Significant Therapeutic Effects of Adult Human Neural Stem Cells for Spinal Cord Injury Are Mediated by Monocyte Chemoattractant Protein-1 (MCP-1) : 척수손상 모델에서 MCP-1 단백질로 유도되는 성체신경줄기세포의 치료적 효과 연구

Keywords spinal cord injuryneural stem celllateral ventriclecytokinemonocyte chemo attract protein-1

Abstract

The limited capability of regeneration in the human central nervous system leads to severe and permanent disabilities following spinal cord injury (SCI) while patients suffer from no viable treatment option. Adult human neural stem cells (ahNSCs) are unique cells derived from the adult human brain, which have the essential characteristics of NSCs. NSC is a promising regenerative modality for various neurodegenerative and neurological disorders including SCI. The objective of this study was to characterize therapeutic effects of ahNSCs isolated from temporal lobes of focal cortical dysplasia type IIIa for SCI and to elucidate their treatment mechanisms. Results showed that the recovery of motor functions was significantly improved in groups transplanted with ahNSCs where, in damaged regions of spinal cords, the numbers of both spread and regenerated nerve fibers were observed to be higher than vehicle group.

In addition, the distance between neuronal nuclei in damaged spinal cord tissue was significantly closer in treatment groups than vehicle group. Based on immunohistochemistry analysis, those neuroprotective effects of ahNSCs in SCI were found to be mediated by inhibiting apoptosis of spinal cord neurons. Moreover, the analysis of conditioned medium (CM) of ahNSCs revealed that such neuroprotective effects were mediated by paracrine effects with various types of cytokines released from ahNSCs, where monocyte chemoattractant protein-1 (MCP-1, also known as CCL2) was identified as a key paracrine mediator. In this study, the therapeutic range of ahNSC injection dose and the route of administration were also identified, though further translational studies should be carried out to guarantee the safety, therapeutic effect through the performance of optimal injection route, dose and period of administration for patients with SCI in the future.

These results of ahNSCs could be utilized further in the preclinical and clinical development of effective and safe cell therapeutics for SCI with no available therapeutic options at present.

척수손상(Spinal cord injury, SCI)은 척추 내에 존재하는 중추신경계인 척수에 외상 또는 질병으로 인해 손상이 생김으로 손상 부위 이하의 운동과 감각 기능이 마비되고 자율신경계 기능에 이상이 생기는 질환이다.

척수손상은 인간 중추신경계의 자연적 신경재생능이 제한됨에 따라 조직 손상 후 만성 기능 장애가 수반되는 등 예후가 좋지 않으며 효과적인 치료법이 없는 것으로 알려져 있다.

본 연구에 사용된 성체신경줄기세포(adult human neural stem cells, ahNSC)는 성인 뇌조직에서 유래한 세포로써 신경줄기세포의 주요 특성을 나타내고 있으며, 퇴행성신경질환 등 다양한 중추신경계질환에서 치료 효능이 보고되었다.

본 연구의 목표는 국소피질이형성증 3a형(focal cortical dysplasia type IIIa) 성인 환자의 측두엽(temporal lobe) 조직에서 분리, 배양한 ahNSC의 SCI 치료 기전을 분석하고 효능을 평가하는 것이다.

실험 결과 SCI 대조군 대비 ahNSC를 이식한 실험군에서 척수손상 동물의 운동신경 회복이 유의미하게 증가하였으며 특히 손상된 척수 조직 주변에서 신경섬유(nerve fiber)의 재생(regeneration) 및 확산(spreading)이 관찰되었다. 아울러 손상된 조직내 재생된 신경세포들의 신경핵(neuronal nuclei)간 거리는 대조군대비 실험군에서 유의미하게 가깝게 분포 되어있음을 확인하였다.

면역조직화학염색(immunohistochemistry, IHC) 분석을 통해 SCI 손상 조직내 ahNSC의 신경보호기능(neuroprotection)은 척수신경세포 사멸을 억제하므로 인해 유도되는 것으로 관찰되었다.

이에 더해, ahNSC 배양액(conditioned medium, CM) 성분 분석을 통해 ahNSC의 신경보호기능은 측분비효과(paracrine effect)로 인해 세포 외부로 분비되는 다양한 종류의 사이토카인(cytokine) 중 monocyte chemoattractant protein-1(MCP-1 또는 CCL2)에 의해 이뤄지는 것으로 확인하였다.

아울러, 본 연구를 통해 SCI에 신경손상 보호기능 등의 치료 효능을 보이는 적합한 수준의 ahNSC 투여 농도와 투여 방법을 확인할 수 있었으며, 향후 임상시험 진입을 위한 안전성, 기능적 회복, 임상시험용 투여농도, 투여방법, 투여기간 등에 대한 추가 비임상 시험이 필요할 것으로 사료된다.