The effect of growth hormone on ovarian function recovery in ovarian insufficiency in a mouse model : 난소부전 마우스 모델에서 성장호르몬에 의한 난소 기능회복 효과

Objectives

The present study was designed to evaluate the effects and the mechanisms of action of growth hormone (GH) on ovarian function recovery in ovarian insufficiency induced by the administration of cyclophosphamide (CP) in a mouse model.

Materials and Methods

After inducing ovarian insufficiency by administering a single intraperitoneal injection of 400 mg/kg of CP to six-week-old ICR mice, mice were divided into four groups (control group, CP administration group, GH 1 mg/kg administration group, and GH 2 mg/kg administration group). There were 10 mice in each group. GH was administered a week later for 7 days. Five mice from each group were sacrificed the next day, and their ovaries were collected for histological examination. The remaining mice were superovulated for in vitro fertilization (IVF). The following experiments were conducted to explore the mechanism of action of GH on ovarian function recovery. The terminal deoxynucleotidyl transferase dUTP-nick end labeling (TUNEL) assay was used to detect apoptosis. Masson's trichrome staining was used to analyze the degree of fibrosis. To quantify angiogenesis, CD31 immunohistochemistry was performed. Angiogenesis-related gene expression profile was assessed using quantitative reverse transcription polymerase chain reaction (RT-qPCR).

Results

Administration of CP induced the loss of non-growing (primordial and primary) follicles. GH significantly protected primordial follicles and increased follicular quality. The CP group showed a decrease in fertilization rate and blastocyst formation rate in IVF. In contrast, the GH treatment group enhanced IVF outcomes in a dose-dependent manner. GH treatment also decreased apoptosis, stromal fibrosis, and increased angiogenesis. Many genes involved in angiogenesis are upregulated, especially the upregulation of leptin (Lep), platelet endothelial cell adhesion molecule 1 (Pecam-1), and angiogenin (Ang) have been observed in GH treatment groups.

Conclusion

GH treatment may promote ovarian function recovery in ovarian insufficiency induced by administration of CP via decreasing apoptosis, stromal fibrosis, and upregulation of Lep, Pecam-1, and Ang genes involved in angiogenesis.

목적

이 연구는 항암제인 cyclophosphamide(CP)를 투여하여 난소부전 마우스 모델을 구축한 후 성장호르몬을 투여하여 난소 기능 회복에 대한 효과를 확인하고 그 기전을 탐색하고자 하였다.

연구 방법

6주령 ICR 마우스에 CP를 400 mg/kg를 복강 내로 투여하여 난소부전을 유도한 후 네 군 (대조군, CP 투여군, 성장호르몬 1 mg/kg 투여군, 성장호르몬 2 mg/kg 투여군) 으로 나누었고 각 군당 마우스 10마리를 배정하였다. CP를 투여한 후 7일 뒤 성장호르몬을 7일간 투여하였고 투여 완료한 다음 날 각 군당 5마리의 마우스의 난소를 채취하여 조직학적 검사를 진행하였다. 나머지 5마리는 체외수정 (in vitro fertilization, IVF)을 진행하였다. 조직학적 검사와 체외수정을 통해 성장호르몬의 효과를 확인 한 뒤 난소 기능을 회복시키는 효과를 확인하기 위하여 다음의 실험을 진행하였다. 세포사멸 (apoptosis)의 정도를 비교하기 위하여 Terminal deoxynucleotidyl transferase dUTP nick end labeling (TUNEL) assay를 시행하였다. 난소 조직의 섬유화 정도를 알아보기 위하여 Massons trichrome staining을 시행하였다. 혈관신생 (angiogenesis)을 정량화하기 위하여 CD31 면역조직화학염색 (CD31 immunohistochemistry)을 시행하였다. 역전사 중합효소 연쇄반응 (reverse transcription polymerase chain reaction, RT- qPCR)을 통하여 혈관신생에 관여하는 유전자의 발현을 알아보았다.

결과

CP 투여는 원시난포와 1차 난포의 소멸을 유발하였다. 성장호르몬의 투여는 원시난포의 소멸을 방지하였고 난포의 질을 향상시켰다. 체외수정 결과를 살펴보면, CP 투여군은 수정률 및 배반포 형성률 (blastocyst formation rate)이 저하되었다. 그 반면, 성장호르몬 투여군은 성장호르몬을 투여한 용량에 비례하여 체외수정 결과가 향상되었다. 그 밖에 성장호르몬은 세포사멸 및 난소조직의 섬유화를 감소시키고 혈관신생을 향상시켰다. 혈관신생과 연관된 여러 유전자의 발현이 증가하였는데 그 중에서 특히 Leptin (Lep), Platelet endothelial cell adhesion molecule 1 (Pecam-1), Angiogenin (Ang) 유전자가 성장호르몬 투여군에서 발현이 증가하였다.

결론

CP를 투여하여 난소 부전을 유도한 뒤 성장호르몬을 투여하면 세포자멸사 및 난소조직 섬유화가 감소되고 혈관신생과 연관된 Lep, Pecam-1, Ang 유전자 발현이 증가하여 난소 기능 회복이 촉진된다.