광범위베타락탐분해효소 양성 대장균 균혈증에서 Group 1과 Group 2 Carbapenem으로 치료받은 환자의 30일 사망률 비교 : Comparison of Thirty-day Mortality Rates in Patients with Extended-Spectrum β- lactamase Positive E. coli Bacteremia Receiving Group 1 versus Group 2 Carbapenem

Abstract

서론: Ertapenem은 group 1 carbapenem으로 분류되는 항생제로 광범위베타락탐분해효소(extended–spectrum β-lactamase, ESBL) 생성 장내세균 감염 치료에 group 2 carbapenem과 함께 권고된다. 그러나, ESBL 생성 장내세균 감염 치료에 group 1 carbapenem과 group 2 carbapenem의 치료 효과를 비교한 임상 연구가 부족하다.

방법: 2013년부터 2020년까지 세 개의 대학병원에서 ESBL 양성 E. coli 균혈증이 발생하여 group 1 carbapenem 또는 group 2 carbapenem 중 한 가지 group에 속한 carbapenem으로만 치료받은 만 18세 이상 환자를 대상으로 후향적 연구를 시행하였다. 혈액 배양 처방 96시간 안에 carbapenem을 시작하여 48시간 이상 사용한 환자들을 포함하였다. 나이, 성별, 감염장소, 기저질환, 원발 감염병소, 감염의 중증도, 항생제 시작 시간에 대해 양군의 균형을 맞추어 일대일 성향 점수 짝짓기 방법을 사용하여 최종 분석 대상을 추출하였다. 일차 평가 변수로 모든 원인에 의한 30일 까지의 사망을 확인하였다. 감염획득장소, 감염병소 그리고 중증 패혈증과 패혈성 쇼크 여부에 따라 30일 사망에 대한 하위집단 분석을 시행하였다. 이차 평가 변수로 모든 원인에 의한 7일 까지의 사망을 확인하였고, carbapenem 시작 90일 안에 carbapenem 내성 장내세균 및 Pseudomonas와 Acinetobacter species의 획득률과 Clostridioides difficile 획득률을 비교하였다. 30일, 7일 사망에 대하여 생존 분석을 시행하였고 사망의 위험인자에 대한 콕스 회귀 분석을 시행하였다.

결론: ESBL 양성 E. coli 균혈증에서 group 1 carbapenem과 group 2 carbapenem으로 치료받은 환자의 30일 사망률은 차이가 없었다. 또한, carbapenem 내성 비발효균의 획득률은 group 1 carbapenem 사용군에서 더 낮다는 것을 확인하였다. 본 연구를 통해 ESBL 생성 E. coli 균혈증에서 group 1 carbapenem을 사용할 수 임상적인 근거를 마련하고, group 1 carbapenem을 사용하였을 때 carbapenem 내성 비발효균의 획득을 줄일 수 있는 가능성을 보여주었다.

Background: Ertapenem, the only group 1 carbapenem, is one of the carbapenem recommended for the treatment of extended-spectrum β-lactamase (ESBL)-producing Enterobacterales. However, there is limited data for clinical study for ESBL-producing Enterobacterales treatment with ertapenem compared to group 2 carbapenems.

Methods: A multicenter retrospective study was conducted from Jan 2013 to Dec 2020 at three university-affiliated hospitals. Patients who aged over 18 and received only one group of carbapenem (group 1 or group 2 throughout treatment for ESBL positive E. coli bacteremia) were enrolled. Patients who started within 96 hours of blood culture collection and received for more than 48 hours were included. To balance between the two groups one to one propensity score-matching was done for the analyses. Age, sex, community or nosocomial infection, underlying diseases, severity of sepsis and antibiotic usage were matched between the groups. The primary end point was thirty-day all-cause mortality. Subgroup analyses assessed the associations by the presence of nosocomial infection, severe sepsis or septic shock and infection focus (urinary tract infection or not). Secondary outcomes included seven-day all-cause mortality, Clostridioides difficile infections, and emergence of multidrug-resistant gram-negative bacteria within 90 days of initiation of carbapenem. Survival analyses were done for 30-and 7-day mortality and Cox regression analyses were used for the risk factor of mortality.

Results: One to one propensity score matching yielded 127 pairs of patients from the total of 538 patients. There was no difference in thirty-day mortality between group 1 versus group 2 carbapenems in survival analyses (6.3% vs. 8.7%, P=0.494 by log–rank test). Use of group 1 carbapenem was not a risk factor for 30-day mortality in Cox regression analyses (hazard ratio [HR]=0.73, 95% confidence interval [CI]=0.29–1.81, P=0.50) in the propensity score-matched cohorts. After adjusting other variables, the result was same (HR=0.68, 95% CI=0.25–1.84, P=0.44). Subgroup analyses showed same results. In the seven-day mortality analyses, group 1 carbapenem was not identified for the risk for mortality (HR=2.02,95%CI=0.37-11.01). Carbapenem-resistant Pseudomonas and Acinetobacter species were more commonly acquired in patients with group 2 carbapenem compared to those with group 1 (5.6% vs 13.7%, odds ration[OR]=0.37, 95%CI=0.15–0.93, P=0.034). Acquisition of C. difficile (6.3% vs. 8.9%, OR=0.70, 95%CI=0.27–1.79, P=0.45) and carbapenem-resistant Enterobacterales (4.8% vs. 4.8%, OR=0.98, 95% CI=0.31–3.13, P =0.98) did not differ between the two groups.

Conclusion: This study suggests that the efficacy of group 1 carbapenem is comparable to that of group 2 carbapenems in treatment of ESBL-positive E. coli bacteremia. And the acquisition rate of carbapenem resistant non-fermenter was lower in patients receiving group 1 carbapenem than in those receiving group 2 carbapenem.