방사선영상체학 알고리즘을 이용한 혈종의 질감 특성과 혈종 증대에 대한 후향적 분석 : Radiomics analysis of hematoma texture and correlation with hematoma expansion in spontaneous ICH

Abstract

본 연구는 자발성 뇌출혈에서 기존에 알려진 혈종의 증대를 예측하는 인자들 이외에 방사선영상체학을 통해 분석한 혈종의 질감 특성과 혈종 증대의 연관성을 평가한 연구이다. 증상 발생 12시간 이내 급성기 자발성 뇌출혈 환자들을 대상으로 224명의 CT를 후향적으로 분석하여 기존에 알려진 혈종 증대 위험을 시사하는 영상적 소견을 확인하였으며, 혈종에 대한 방사선영상체학을 도입, 혈종의 형태특징과 1차 통계특징, 2차 질감특징에 대하여 분석하였고 추적 검사에서의 혈종의 증대 여부와 연관성을 확인하였다.

기존의 알려진 혈종 증대 위험을 시사하는 영상적 소견들 이외에 혈종의 크기와 평균 하운스필드단위, 명암도 동시발생 행렬 분석에서 얻어진 대조도, 에너지, inverse difference 수치와, 명암도 연결 길이 행렬 분석의 Run length non-uniformity 등 방사선영상체학을 통해 얻어진 질감 특성들 중 일부가 혈종 증대 여부와 유의미한 연관이 있는 것을 확인할 수 있었다.

방사선영상체학으로 획득 가능한 영상 질감 특성들이 혈종 증대의 위험성을 예측하는데 도움이 될 수 있으며, 향후 정량적인 컴퓨터 분석과 기계학습을 통해 혈종 증대의 위험을 예측하는 것이 가능할 것으로 판단된다.

The purpose of this study is to evaluated the correlation between the hematoma growth and the texture characteristics of the hematoma using radiomics.

This study included 224 patients with intracerebral hemorrhage (ICH) who underwent CT within 12 hours from onset. Radiomics analysis was performed on the hematoma were extracted.

In addition to the existing imaging findings suggesting the risk of hematoma growth, some of the texture characteristics obtained through radiomics analysis, such as hematoma size, average houndsfield units, contrast, energy, inverse difference levels, and run length non-uniformity in contrast matrix analysis, were related with hematoma growth.

The image texture characteristics by radiomics analysis can help predict the risk of hematoma growth, and it would be possible to predict the risk of hematoma growth through quantitative computer analysis and machine learning in the future.