신부전 유도 아포지단백질 E결핍 마우스에서 라파마이신과 아토바스타틴의 병용 투여 후 동맥경화 및 지질대사 개선 효과 : Combined application of rapamycin and atorvastatin attenuates atherosclerosis and improves lipid metabolism in apolipoprotein E-deficient mice with chronic kidney disease

Abstract

배경 및 목적: 만성신부전은 전신적인 pro-inflammatory 상태로 죽경화증의 발생이 증가하여 주요 심혈관계 질환이 증가한다. 라파마이신(rapamycin)은 죽경화증의 억제 작용을 하는 것으로 알려져 있으나 이상지혈증을 유발할 수 있다. 따라서 아토바스타틴(atorvastatin)과 같은 지질조절제(lipid-lowering agents)의 병용 투여를 권장한다. 그럼에도 불구하고 만성신부전에서 라파마이신과 아토바스타틴의 병용투여의 효과에 대한 연구는 없다. 본 연구에서는 신부전이 유도된 아포지단백질 E결핍(apolipoprotein E-deficient, ApoE-/-)에서 라파마이신과 아토바스타틴의 병용 투여가 죽경화증 발생과 혈중 지질대사에 미치는 영향을 알아보고자 한다.

방법: 마우스를 5개 군으로 무작위로 나눈 후 1개 군에서 헛수술(sham-operation)과 4개 군에서 5/6에 해당하는 신장절제를 시행하여 신부전을 유도했다(신부전군, 아토바스타틴군, 라파마이신군, 라파마이신+라파마이신군). 아토바스타틴(10 mg/kg)이나 라파마이신(0.5 mg/kg)을 해당 군에 10주 동안 매일 경구 위영양(oral gavage)했다.

죽경화증 병변의 확인을 위해 대동맥과 대동맥굴(aortic sinus)를 Oil Red O염색했다. 간에서 qRT-PCR과 Western blot을 이용하여 지질대사 유전자와 단백질의 발현을 확인했다. 대동맥과 비장에서 pro/anti-inflammatory cytokine의 유전자의 발현정도를 측정했다.

결과: 라파마이신군과 라파마이신+아토바스타틴군의 대동맥과 대동맥굴의 Oil Red O염색에서 신부전군과 비교하여 의미 있는 죽경화증 발생의 감소가 관찰되었다. 하지만 아토바스타틴군에서 죽경화증 발생 감소는 없었다. 라파마이신과 아토바스타틴의 병용 투여는 혈청의 지질 프로필을 향상하였고 간에서 콜레스테롤 수송(ABCG5), 담즘합성(CYP7A1) 그리고 지질대사(PPARγ, ApoA1)와 연관된 유전체의 발현이 증가했다.

신부전군은 비장에서 TNF-α, IL-6and IL-1β과 대동맥에서 TNF-α and IL-4의 atherosclerosis-promoting cytokines의 유전체의 발현이 증가했다. 라파마이신의 투여는 이들 유전자의 감소와 연관이 있었다. 아토바스타틴군과 라파마이신+아토바스타틴군은 비장에서 TNF-α와 IL-1β를 감소시켰다.

결론: 본 연구는 신부전 유도 ApoE-/-마우스에서 라파마이신은 inflammatory cytokine의 발현의 조절을 통해 의미 있게 죽경화증의 발생을 감소시켰고 아토바스타틴의 병용 투여는 추가적인 죽경화증의 발생을 억제하지는 않았으나 지질 대사를 향상시켰다.

Background: Atherosclerosis arising from the pro-inflammatory conditions associated with chronic kidney disease (CKD) increases major cardiovascular morbidity and mortality. rapamycin is known to inhibit atherosclerosis under CKD and non-CKD conditions, but it can cause dyslipidemia; thus, the co-application of lipid-lowering agents is recommended. Atorvastatin has been widely used to reduce serum lipids levels, but its synergic effect with rapamycin in CKD remains unclear. Here, we analyzed the effect of their combined treatment on atherosclerosis stimulated by CKD in apolipoprotein E-deficient (ApoE-/-) mice.

Methods: The mice were randomly assigned to five groups, including one group with normal renal function (sham-operated) and the others with surgically induced CKD (by 5/6 nephrectomy) (vehicle vs. atorvastatin vs. rapamycin vs. rapamycin + atorvastatin). atorvastatin (10 mg/kg) and rapamycin (0.5 mg/kg) were administered by daily oral gavage for 10 weeks. Aorta and aortic sinus were stained with Oil Red O to compare the size of atherosclerotic lesions. The expression levels of lipid metabolism-related genes and proteins in the livers was evaluated by qRT-PCR and Western blot. The expression level of pro/anti-inflammatory cytokines in aorta and spleen was measured and compared using qRT-PCR.

Results: Oil Red O staining revealed that treatment with rapamycin and rapamycin +atorvastatin, but not atorvastatin alone, significantly decreased the atherosclerotic lesions in the aorta and aortic sinus, compared to those seen in the control (CKD) group. The co-administration of rapamycin and atorvastatin improved the serum lipid profile and enhanced the liver expression levels of genes involved in cholesterol transport (ABCG5), bile acid biosynthesis (CYP7A1), and lipid metabolism (PPARγ, ApoA1). The CKD group showed increased levels of various genes encoding atherosclerosis-promoting cytokines in the spleen (TNF-α, IL-6 and IL-1β) and aorta (TNF-α and IL-4), and these increases were attenuated by rapamycin treatment. atorvastatin and rapamycin + atorvastatin decreased the levels of TNF-α and IL-1β in the spleen, but not in the aorta.

Conclusion: These results indicate that, in CKD-induced ApoE-/- mice, rapamycin significantly reduces the development of atherosclerosis by regulating the expression of inflammatory cytokines and the co-application of atorvastatin improves lipid metabolism.