심층 신경망을 이용한 흉부X선사진에서 비결핵 항산균 폐질환의 예후 예측 : Deep learning-based prediction model using chest X-ray in nontuberculous mycobacterial pulmonary disease

Abstract

배경: 비결핵 항산균 폐질환은 만성적으로 폐 실질을 파괴하는 질환으로 임상 정보와 영상학적 소견을 같이 고려하더라도 예후를 정확히 예측하는데 제한이 있다. 딥러닝 기법을 이용한 흉부X선사진 판독은 사람이 인지하기 어려운 신호를 발견하여 임상 의사의 의사결정에 도움을 주고 있다. 본 연구는 딥러닝 기법을 사용하여 비결핵 항산균 폐질환 환자의 예후를 예측하는 모델을 개발하고 검증해보고자 한다.

방법: 2000년 1월부터 2015년 12월까지 서울대학교병원과 2006년 1월부터 2015년 12월까지 보라매병원에서 비결핵 항산균 폐질환으로 진단받은 환자를 대상으로 하였다. 서울대학교병원에서 진단 시 시행된 흉부X선사진을 사용하여 3년, 5년, 그리고 10년 사망을 예측하도록 딥러닝 모델을 훈련했다. 1) 딥러닝 모델에서 도출된 CXR 점수, 2) 임상 정보 (나이, 성별, 체질량 지수, 및 비결핵 항산균 종)를 이용한 모델을 만들고, 3) CXR 점수와 임상 정보를 통합한 모델을 만들어 사망 예측의 정확도를 비교했다. 서울대학교병원 환자의 흉부X선사진으로 만들어진 딥러닝 모델을 보라매병원에서 진단 시 시행된 흉부X선사진을 이용하여 검증하였다. 또한, 하위 분석을 통해 예측 모델의 정확도가 항생제 사용 여부, 균 음전 여부, 또는 균 종에 따라서 달라지는지를 확인하였다.

결과: 서울대학교병원에서 진단된 1,034명의 환자에서 시행된 1,638개의 흉부X선사진을 사용하여 예측 모델을 학습시키고 튜닝하였고, 보라매병원에서 진단된 200명의 환자에서 시행된 566개의 흉부X선사진을 사용하여 검증을 하였다. 딥러닝 모델에서 도출된 흉부X선사진 점수의 3년, 5년, 그리고 10년 사망에 대한 수신자 조작 특성 곡선 아래 면적은 각각 0.792, 0.781, 그리고 0.844로 확인되었다. 흉부X선사진 점수와 임상 정보를 통합한 모델의 3년, 5년, 그리고 10년 사망에 대한 수신자 조작 특성 곡선 아래 면적은 각각 0.865, 0.942, 0.922으로 개선되었다. 흉부X선사진 점수와 임상 정보를 통한 예측 모델의 정확도는 항생제 치료, 음성 배양 전환 여부, 그리고 비결핵 항산균 종에 따라 차이를 보였다.

결론: 진단 당시 시행된 흉부X선사진을 사용한 딥러닝 예측 모델은 비결핵 항산균 폐질환 환자의 중장기 사망률을 예측할 수 있었고, 임상 정보를 추가함으로써 예측의 정확도가 개선되었다.

Background: Prognostic prediction of nontuberculous mycobacteria pulmonary disease using a deep learning technique has not been tried yet. We aimed to develop a model predicting the prognosis of nontuberculous mycobacteria pulmonary disease using a deep learning technique.

Methods: Patients diagnosed with nontuberculous mycobacteria pulmonary disease at Seoul National University Hospital (train/validation dataset) between January 2000 and December 2015 and at Seoul Metropolitan Government-Boramae Medical Center (test dataset) between January 2006 and December 2015 were included. We trained deep learning models to predict the 3-, 5-, and 10-year overall mortality using baseline chest radiographs at diagnosis. We tested the predictability for the corresponding mortality using only deep learning-driven radiographic scores and using both radiographic scores and clinical information (age, sex, body mass index, and mycobacterial species). The prediction model was externally validated. In addition, we figure out whether the performance of the prediction is different according to the various clinical features.

Results: The datasets comprised 1,638 (train/validation set) and 566 (test set) chest radiographs from 1,034 and 200 patients, respectively. The deep learning-driven radiographic score provided areas under the receiver operating characteristic curve of 0.844, 0.781, and 0.792 for the 10-, 5-, and 3-year mortality, respectively. The logistic regression model using both the radiographic score and clinical information provided areas under the receiver operating characteristic curves of 0.922, 0.942, and 0.865 for the 10-, 5, and 3-year mortality, respectively. The accuracy of our prediction model with radiographic score and clinical information was different according to antibiotic treatment, negative culture conversion, and the species of nontuberculous mycobacteria.

Conclusions: The deep learning model we developed could predict the mid- to-long-term mortality of patients with nontuberculous mycobacteria pulmonary disease using a baseline radiograph at diagnosis, and the predictability increased with clinical information.