코로나19 돌파감염에서 면역반응의 지연과 중증도의 연관성 : Delayed humoral and cellular immune responses associated with severe breakthrough COVID-19

Abstract

Background: Since the coronavirus disease 2019 (COVID-19) pandemic was declared, various types of vaccines against severe acute respiratory syndrome coronavirus 2 (SARS-CoV-2) have been developed and rapidly rolled out. Although there have been reports of breakthrough COVID-19 in individuals vaccinated against SARS-CoV-2, the clinical features of COVID-19 patients in the COVID-19 vaccination era are unclear and need to be clarified. Moreover, little is known about the immune determinants for breakthrough COVID-19 and risk factors for severe breakthrough COVID-19. We aimed to determine the clinical implications of vaccination status during the COVID-19 vaccination era and to identify differences in humoral and cellular immune responses between patients with non-severe and severe breakthrough COVID-19.

Methods: To analyze clinical features of COVID-19 patients, we retrospectively collected and analyzed the clinical data of hospitalized COVID-19 patients during a Delta variant-dominant period 6 months after the national COVID-19 vaccination rollout. The clinical characteristics and risk factors for severe progression were assessed according to vaccination status.

To analyze immunologic features of breakthrough COVID-19, we prospectively enrolled hospitalized patients with breakthrough COVID-19 (severe and non-severe groups) who were admitted to Seoul National University Hospital or Boramae Medical Center from May 2021 to January 2022. Breakthrough COVID-19 was defined by the presence of symptoms and diagnosis of COVID-19 more than 14 days after at least one vaccine dose. The uninfected individuals who were vaccinated at a similar time were enrolled as controls. Severe cases were defined as those who required oxygen therapy while hospitalized. An enzyme-linked immunosorbent assay for anti-S1 subunit immunoglobulin G (IgG) was used to evaluate humoral immune response. Following stimulation by wild-type and Delta variant antigens, the flow cytometry assessing SARS-CoV-2-reactive T cells and cytokine-producing T cells were performed to evaluate cellular immune response. The humoral and cellular immune responses were compared in controls and patients with breakthrough COVID-19 (severe and non-severe groups).

Results: For the retrospective study, a total of 438 COVID-19 patients were included; the numbers of patients in the unvaccinated, partially vaccinated and fully vaccinated groups were 188 (42.9%), 117 (26.7%) and 133 (30.4%), respectively. The vaccinated group was older, less symptomatic and had a higher Charlson Comorbidity Index at presentation. The proportions of patients who experienced severe progression in the unvaccinated and fully vaccinated groups were 20.3% (31/153) and 10.8% (13/120), respectively. Older age, diabetes mellitus, solid cancer, elevated levels of lactate dehydrogenase and chest X-ray abnormalities were associated with severe progression, and the vaccination at least once was the only protective factor for severe progression. Chest X-ray abnormalities were the only predictor for severe progression among fully vaccinated patients.

For the prospective study, a total of 108 breakthrough COVID-19 cases admitted within 1 week of the onset of symptoms were enrolled. The non-severe group included 79 patients and the severe group included 29 patients. The control group included 22 uninfected individuals who were vaccinated.

Anti-S1 IgG titers were higher in both severe and non-severe groups than in the control group. The anti-S1 IgG titers within 1 week after symptom onset were significantly lower in the severe group than in the non-severe group (median [interquartile range], 4.99 [1.38—9.02] vs. 8.28 [5.17—10.25], P = 0.007). Antibody kinetics assessed with serial samples revealed that antibody responses were delayed in the severe group.

The cellular immune responses were assessed in 10 non-severe breakthrough cases, 5 severe breakthrough cases, and 10 uninfected vaccinated individuals. Compared with the control group, the cellular immune response was diminished in breakthrough cases, particularly in the severe group.

In multivariate analysis identifying risk factors for severe breakthrough COVID-19, old age (adjusted odds ratio [aOR] 1.07, 95% confidence interval [CI] 1.01—1.12, P = 0.014) and a low anti-S1 IgG titer in early phase (aOR 0.88, 95% CI 0.77—0.99, P = 0.037) were associated with severe breakthrough COVID-19.

Conclusions: Although significant proportions of both the vaccinated and unvaccinated groups progressed to severe COVID-19, there were significant differences in clinical features and proportions of severe progression depending on the vaccination. As the vaccination status is an important factor for predicting severe progression in COVID-19 patients, vaccination needs to be assessed as an initial checkpoint, and chest X-ray may be helpful for predicting severe progression in vaccinated patients.

Severe breakthrough COVID-19 was associated with low humoral and cellular immune responses in the early phase of infection. In the vaccinated population, delayed humoral and cellular immune responses may contribute to severe breakthrough COVID-19.

서론: 코로나19 대유행이 선언되고 다양한 종류의 사스코로나바이러스-2 백신이 개발되어 접종이 이루어졌다. 코로나19 예방접종이 이루어진 이후 돌파감염에 대한 보고가 있었으나, 예방접종이 상당히 이루어진 상황에서 코로나19 환자의 임상상과 중증 진행의 위험인자에 대해서는 잘 알려진 바가 없다. 특히 예방접종 후 발병한 중증 코로나19 환자의 면역반응 및 중증 진행의 위험인자에 대한 연구는 부족하다. 따라서 본 연구에서는 예방접종이 상당히 이루어진 시기에 코로나19 환자의 임상경과 및 중증 진행의 위험인자를 분석하여 예방접종의 임상적 의미를 확인하고, 비중증과 중증 코로나19 돌파감염 간의 체액성 및 세포성 면역반응의 차이를 규명하고자 하였다.

방법: 임상적 특성의 분석을 위하여 코로나19 예방접종 시작 후 6개월 이상 경과하고 델타 변이가 우세한 2021년 9월부터 2021년 10월까지 보라매병원에 입원한 코로나19 환자를 대상으로 후향적으로 임상자료를 수집/분석하였다. 대상자에서 예방접종 여부를 확인하고 예방접종 여부에 따른 임상적 특징과 중증으로의 진행 위험인자를 분석하였다.

면역학적 특성의 분석을 위하여 2021년 5월부터 2022년 1월까지 서울대학교병원과 보라매병원에 입원한 코로나19 환자 중 1회 이상 사스코로나바이러스-2 백신을 접종하고 14일 이상 경과한 뒤 코로나19에 확진된 환자를 환자군으로, 같은 기간에 예방접종을 하였으나 감염이 되지 않은 대상자를 대조군으로 전향적으로 모집하였다. 격리 입원 기간 중 산소치료가 필요한 경우를 중증 코로나19 돌파감염으로 정의하였다. 효소면역정량법을 이용하여 항S1-immunoglobulin G(IgG) 역가를 측정함으로써 체액성 면역반응을 평가하였다. 세포성 면역반응은 야생형 및 델타 변이 항원으로 자극 후 활성화 지표인 CD69와 CD137이 모두 양성인 세포의 분율, CD137 및 사이토카인이 양성인 세포의 분율로 사스코로나바이러스-2에 특이적인 림프구 반응을 평가하였다. 체액성 및 세포성 면역반응을 대조군, 돌파감염 비중증군, 돌파감염 중증군에서 비교하였다.

결과: 후향적 임상자료 분석연구에 총 438명의 코로나19 환자가 포함되었고, 백신미접종군(188례, 42.9%), 백신부분접종군(117례, 26.7%), 백신완전접종군(133례, 30.4%)으로 분류하였다. 백신접종군이 백신미접종군에 비해 더 고령이었고, Charlson Comorbidity Index (CCI)가 더 높았다. 백신미접종군과 백신완전접종군에서 중증 진행 비율은 각각 20.3% (31/153), 10.8% (13/120)였다. 고령, 당뇨병, 고형암, 젖산탈수소효소 수치 상승, 흉부 X선 이상이 중증 진행과 관련이 있었고, 1회 이상의 백신 접종이 중증 진행에 대한 유일한 보호 요인이었다. 백신완전접종군에서 흉부 X선 이상이 중증 진행의 유일한 예측인자로 확인되었다.

전향적 면역학적 특성 분석연구에 총 108명의 코로나19 돌파감염 환자가 포함되었고, 분석을 위한 혈액검체는 증상 발생 1주 이내에 채취하였다. 그 중 79명이 돌파감염 비중증군, 29명이 돌파감염 중증군이었다. 예방접종을 하였으나 감염되지 않은 대조군은 22명이 모집되었다. 항S1-IgG 역가는 대조군보다 돌파감염 비중증군과 중증군에서 더 높았고, 증상 발생 1주 이내에 돌파감염 중증군의 항S1-IgG 역가가 비중증군보다 유의하게 낮았다(돌파감염 중증군 대 돌파감염 비중증군, 중위수 [사분범위], 4.99 [1.38—9.02] 대 8.28 [5.17—10.25], P = 0.007). 연속으로 얻은 검체로 항체 역가 변화를 보았을 때 중증 코로나19 돌파감염 환자에서 체액성 면역반응이 더 지연되어 있었다.

10명의 비중증 코로나19 돌파감염 환자, 5명의 중증 코로나19 돌파감염 환자, 10명의 예방접종 후 비감염자에서 세포성 면역반응을 분석하였다. 세포성 면역반응은 비감염 대조군보다 돌파감염 비중증군과 중증군에서 더 낮았고, 특히 돌파감염 중증군에서 더 낮았다.

중증 코로나19 돌파감염과 연관된 인자를 보는 다변량분석에서 고령(조정된 승산비 1.07, 95% 신뢰구간 1.01—1.12, P = 0.014)과 낮은 초기 항S1-IgG 역가(조정된 승산비 0.88, 95% 신뢰구간 0.77—0.99, P = 0.037)가 중증 코로나19 돌파감염과 유의한 상관관계가 있었다.

결론: 백신접종군과 백신미접종군 모두 코로나19 감염 후 적지 않은 비율에서 중증으로 악화되었으나 예방접종 여부에 따라 임상 양상과 중증 진행 비율에 유의한 차이가 있었다. 코로나19 환자 진료에서 예방접종 여부가 중증 진행 예측에 있어 중요한 인자이므로 초기 확인이 필요하고, 돌파감염자에서도 초기 흉부 X선 폐렴소견이 중증 진행을 예측하는 인자였다. 실험실적으로 돌파감염자에서 중증으로 악화되는 것은 체액성 및 세포성 면역반응이 낮은 것과 연관되어 있음을 확인할 수 있었고 돌파감염자에서 해당 면역반응의 지연 여부를 확인하면 중증 감염 발생을 예측할 수 있을 것이다.