Analysis of new location-adaptive threshold method in coronary artery segmentation and blooming artifact from calcification using computed tomography : 전산화 단층촬영 영상을 이용한 관상동맥 분할의 새로운 위치 적응형 한계치 방법 및 칼슘의 블루밍 아티팩트 분석 연구

Keywords coronary artery diseasecomputed tomographynew location-adaptive threshold methodblooming artifactX-ray energyadjacent affected pixel from calcification

서론

관상동맥 전산화 단층촬영 혈관조영술을 이용하여 관상동맥 자동 분할 기법을 사용하면 관상동맥 질환 관련 다양한 분석을 제공할 수 있다. 다양한 분석을 위해서 관상동맥 내강과 플라크 분할의 정확도를 확보하는 것이 중요하다. 이 연구에서는 새로 개발된 위치 적응형 한계치 방법을 사용하는 소프트웨어의 관상동맥 분할 알고리즘을 현재 상용화되고 있는 소프트웨어들과 비교하고자 하였다.

방법

혈관 내 초음파 영상을 통해 얻은 19명 환자의 26개 타겟 관상동맥 데이터를 표준으로 사용하였다. 소프트웨어들의 분할 알고리즘 성능은 타겟 관상동맥의 내강과 플라크 변수 데이터를 사용하여 분석하였다. 통계 분석은 피어슨 상관계수, 급간 내 상관계수, 블랜드-앨트먼 도표 등을 사용하여 각 소프트웨어와 혈관 내 초음파 영상의 내강과 플라크 변수들에 대한 데이터 비교를 통해 수행하였다.

결과

새로운 위치 적응형 한계치 방법을 사용하는 소프트웨어는 내강 용량과 (평균 차이 = -9.1 mm3, 95% 신뢰구간 = -18.6에서 0.4 mm3) 내강 면적 (평균 차이 = -0.72 mm2, 95% 신뢰구간 = -0.80에서 -0.64 mm2) 계산에 대한 평균 차이가 가장 작았으며, 피어슨 상관계수와 급간 내 상관계수가 가장 높게 나타났다. 이에 더하여, 내강과 플라크 면적에 대한 소그룹 분석 결과를 보았을 때, 새로운 위치 적응형 한계치 방법을 사용하는 소프트웨어는 협착 지역에서 내강과 (평균 차이 = -0.07 mm2, 95% 신뢰구간 = -0.16에서 0.02 mm2) 플라크 면적 (평균 차이 = 1.70 mm2, 95% 신뢰구간 = 1.37에서 2.03 mm2) 계산에 대한 평균 차이가 가장 작았으며, 현재 상용화되고 있는 소프트웨어와 비교 했을 때 유의미하게 높은 상관계수를 나타냈다 (유의 확률 < 0.001).

결론

결론적으로, 이 결과는 새로 개발된 위치 적응형 한계치 방법을 사용하는 소프트웨어가 관상동맥 질환을 판단하는데 보조 시스템으로서 잠재력이 있다는 것을 보여준다.

전산화 단층촬영은 널리 알려진 비침습적 방법으로 관상동맥 질환 진단에 사용된다. 하지만, 전산화 단층촬영에 나타나는 칼슘의 블루밍 아티팩트는 관상동맥 내강 면적의 과소평가를 유발한다. 기존 연구들은 주관적으로 시각적 평가를 하였을 때, 높은 엑스레이 에너지를 통한 전산화 단층촬영이 칼슘의 블루밍 아티팩트를 줄일 수 있다고 제안하였다. 이 팬텀 연구는 전산화 단층 촬영 영상에서 나타나는 칼슘으로 인해 밝아진 주변 픽셀에 대해 객관적이고 정량적으로 측정하고, 높은 엑스레이 에너지와의 관계를 분석하고자 하였다.

칼슘의 다양한 모양과 크기를 고려한 팬텀을 제작하였다. 세 개의 이중 에너지 전산화 단층촬영기법을 (지멘스 [벤더 1], 필립스 [벤더 2], 그리고 제너럴 일렉트릭 [벤더 3]) 통해 최대 관전압, 킬로전자볼트의 변화에 따른 팬텀 이미지를 획득하였다. 칼슘으로 인해 밝아진 주변 픽셀은 칼슘 최대 밝기 3분의 1이 되는 값들의 폭을 통해 결정된 실제 칼슘 영역을 (평균 에러 = 0.05 mm, 평균의 표준오차 = 0.01 mm) 제외하고 측정하여 분석하였다.

객관적이고 정량적인 측정 방법을 통해 관찰하였을 때, 높은 엑스레이 에너지 레벨과 칼슘으로 인해 밝아진 주변 픽셀은 관계가 없다는 것을 나타냈다.

Introduction

An automatic segmentation technique of coronary artery using coronary computed tomography angiography images can provide several analyses related to the coronary artery disease (CAD) and the accurate segmentation of lumen or plaque region is one of the most important factors. This research aimed to analyze the performance of the segmentation algorithm of a newly developed software platform with new location-adaptive threshold method (NLATM) by comparing the result with the commercially available software platforms.

Materials and Methods

Data sets from intravascular ultrasound (IVUS) for 26 vessel segments of 19 patients were used as gold standards. Performance of the segmentation algorithm of several software platforms was analyzed by using the data of lumen or plaque parameters of the target segments. Statistical analyses (Pearson correlation coefficient [PCC], intraclass correlation coefficient [ICC], and Bland-Altman plot) were conducted for lumen or plaque parameters by comparing the data sets of each software platform with IVUS.

Results

Software platform with NLATM showed the bias closest to zero for detecting lumen volume (mean difference = -9.1 mm3, 95% confidence interval [CI] = -18.6 to 0.4 mm3) or area (mean difference = -0.72 mm2, 95% CI = -0.80 to -0.64 mm2) with the highest PCC and ICC. Moreover, subgroup lumen or plaque area analyses were conducted and software platform with NLATM showed the bias closest to zero for detecting lumen (mean difference = -0.07 mm2, 95% CI = -0.16 to 0.02 mm2) or plaque area (mean difference = 1.70 mm2, 95% CI = 1.37 to 2.03 mm2) in the stenotic region with significantly higher correlation coefficient than other commercially available software platforms (p < 0.001).

Computed tomography (CT) is a well-known non-invasive modality used for the diagnosis of CAD. However, blooming artifact from calcification appearing in CT images leads to underestimation of the actual coronary artery lumen size. Several studies suggested the CT scan using higher X-ray energy levels for reducing blooming artifact from calcification with subjective visual assessment. This phantom study aimed to evaluate the effect of higher X-ray energy levels with objective quantitative measurement of adjacent affected pixel from calcification using CT images

A phantom was manufactured considering various shapes and sizes of calcium. CT images were acquired from three different dual energy CT scanners (Siemens [vendor 1], Philips [vendor 2], and GE [vendor 3]) by changing the setting of X-ray energy parameters such as kilovoltage peak (kVp) and kilo-electron volts (keV) levels using the manufactured phantom. Adjacent affected pixel from calcification was analyzed by measuring the brightened region excluding the actual calcified region determined by full width at third maximum which calculated the calcified region with error close to zero (mean error = 0.05 mm and standard error of mean = 0.01 mm).

The result showed that the change in kVp levels failed to reduce adjacent affected pixel from calcification in reconstructed polychromatic CT images (Field of view [FOV] 300 mm, p = 0.167, 0.494, and 0.861; FOV 150 mm, p = 0.150, 0.161, and 0.075 for vendor 1, 2, and 3). Moreover, change in keV levels showed different aspects of adjacent affected pixel from calcification in reconstructed virtual monochromatic images with three dual energy implementation methods (FOV 300 mm, no significant difference [p = 0.191], increase [p < 0.001], and decrease [p <0.001] for vendor 1, 2, and 3).