Association of Body Composition and Its Changes with Metabolic Factors and Cardiovascular Disease Development among Breast Cancer Survivors : 유방암 경험자의 체성분 및 그 변화와 대사요인 및 심뇌혈관질환 발생의 연관성

Abstract

Background: With an increasing number of breast cancer survivors, cardiovascular disease (CVD) has emerged as a leading cause of mortality. Increased risk of CVD in breast cancer survivors compared to women without a cancer history is related to cardiotoxic effects of breast cancer treatment and overlapping risk factors of breast cancer and CVD, such as obesity and hormone replacement. However, even after breast cancer diagnosis, the majority gain weight or at least experience changes in body composition, which continues, into breast cancer survivorship. Prior research on breast cancer survivors, let alone breast cancer patients, were limited to investigating association between body mass index (BMI) and mortality, without measuring body composition or CVD. Therefore, this study aimed to address 1) the association between body composition and risk of newly developed CVD; 2) discrepancies in general obesity and abdominal obesity with CVD risk; and 3) the association between changes in body composition with CVD risk and changes in metabolic factors in 5-year breast cancer survivors without prior CVD.

Methods: Using the Korean National Health Insurance Service (NHIS) database, approximately 70,000 5-year breast cancer survivors aged 40 years and above were studied. All participants were followed up from the index date to date of newly diagnosed CVD, date of death, or 31, December, 2020, whichever came first. Participants were divided according to quartiles of percentage of predicted body composition (lean body mass, pLBMP; appendicular skeletal mass, pASMP; and body fat mass, pBFMP), and when evaluating for discrepancies in general obesity and abdominal obesity with CVD risk, according to BMI and waist circumference (WC). Multivariable Cox proportional hazards regression model was used to determine the adjusted hazard ratios (aHR) and 95% confidence intervals (CI) of CVD risk according to the percentage of predicted body composition, type of obesity, and changes in percentage of predicted body composition; changes in metabolic factors (fasting serum glucose, FSG; systolic blood pressure, sBP; diastolic blood pressure, dBP; and total cholesterol, TC) were determined by multivariable linear regression model. Stratified analysis according to the subgroups of covariates was conducted.

Results: Compared to those with the lowest pLBMP and pASMP, those with the highest pLBMP and pASMP had a 38% and 42% lower risk of CVD, respectively. In contrast, those with the highest pBFMP had a 57% higher risk of CVD compared to those with the lowest pBFMP. Each 1 % increase in pLBMP and pASMP was associated with a decreased risk of CVD (pLBMP, aHR(95% CI) 0.96(0.94–0.98), p<0.05 and pASMP, aHR(95% CI) 0.91(0.87–0.95), p<0.05, respectively). In contrast, each 1 % increase in pBFMP was associated with a higher risk of CVD (aHR(95% CI) 1.05(1.03–1.07), p<0.01). Adjustments for combinations of three confounders showed blood pressure to be the most important mediator for the association of pLBMP, pASMP, and pBFMP with CVD. Compared to those with normal WC and BMI, those who were overweight without abdominal obesity, had abdominal obesity only, and overweight with abdominal obesity, had higher risks of CVD (aHR(95% CI) 1.23(1.02-1.48), 1.51(1.16-1.95), and 1.55(1.31-1.75), respectively) and total stroke (aHR(95% CI) 1.09(0.86-1.38), 1.63(1.20-2.23), and 1.40(1.17-1.68), respectively). In the case of ischemic stroke, subjects with abdominal obesity only and overweight with abdominal obesity showed significantly higher risk (aHR(95% CI) 1.77(1.08-2.88) and 1.84(1.37-2.47), respectively) compared to normal. Compared to those who continued to have low pLBMP and pASMP, those with persistently high pLBMP and pASMP had lower risks of CVD (aHR(95% CI) 0.68(0.53-0.87) and 0.60(0.44-0.81), respectively). In contrast, those with increased (a low to high change) and persistently high pBFMP had higher risks of CVD (aHR(95% CI) 1.51(0.99-2.31) and 1.48(1.15-1.89), respectively), compared to those who maintained a low pBFMP. Pertaining to changes in pLBMP and pASMP, the Low to High group showed decreased systolic and diastolic blood pressure, total cholesterol, and fasting serum glucose, compared to that of the Low to Low group. Pertaining to change in pBFMP, the Low to High group showed increased systolic and diastolic blood pressure, total cholesterol, and fasting serum glucose.

Conclusion: A high percentage of predicted lean body mass and predicted appendicular skeletal mass and a low percentage of predicted body fat mass were associated with lower risk of CVD. Blood pressure showed to be the most important mediator for the association at one timepoint. Furthermore, discrepancies in general and abdominal obesity, observed through BMI and WC, should be considered for preventing CVD and stroke, in particular. Compared to those overweight, those with abdominal obesity only had a higher risk of stroke, especially ischemic stroke. Finally, persistently high muscle mass, represented as pLBMP or pASMP, were associated with lower CVD risk. Preventing an increase in fat mass may be beneficial in preventing CVD in breast cancer survivors. Changes in body composition were accompanied by metabolic changes.

배경 및 목적: 유방암 경험자가 증가함에 따라 심뇌혈관질환이 사망의 주요 원인으로 떠오르고 있다. 암 병력이 없는 여성에 비해 유방암 생존자의 심뇌혈관질환 위험 증가는 유방암 치료의 심장 독성 효과뿐만 아니라 비만과 호르몬 대체와 같은 유방암 및 심뇌혈관질환의 중복 위험 요소와 관련이 있다. 그러나 유방암 진단 후에도 대다수는 체중이 증가하거나 적어도 체성분의 변화를 경험하며, 이는 유방암 생존 기간에도 지속된다. 유방암 생존자에 대한 이전 연구는 체질량지수(BMI)와 사망률 사이의 연관성을 조사하는 데 국한되어 체성분이나 심뇌혈관질환을 측정하지 않았다. 따라서 본 연구는 이전에 심뇌혈관질환이 없었던 5년 유방암 경험자에서 1) 체성분과 새로 발병한 심뇌혈관질환 위험 사이의 연관성; 2) 전신 비만과 복부 비만의 불일치와 심뇌혈관질환 위험의 연관성; 그리고 3) 체성분의 변화와 심뇌혈관질환 위험 및 대사 인자의 변화의 연관성이 어떻게 되는지 분석하고자 한다.

연구 방법: 국민건강보험공단 데이터베이스를 이용하여 40세 이상 5년 유방암 생존자 약 7만명을 대상으로 조사하였다. 인덱스 날짜 기준으로 모든 대상자를 심뇌혈관질환 발생일, 사망일, 또는 2020년 12월 31일 중 가장 먼저 발생한 날짜까지 추적관찰 하였다. 대상자는 예측된 체성분률 (제지방량, pLBMP; 사지골격근육량, pASMP; 체지방량 pBFMP)의 사분위수에 따라 분류되었으며, 심뇌혈관질환 위험이 있는 전신 비만과 복부 비만의 불일치를 평가할 때 BMI와 허리둘레(WC)에 따라 분류하였다. 다변량 콕스 회귀분석 모델을 사용하여 예측된 체성분률, 비만 유형, 및 예측된 체성분률 변화에 따른 심뇌혈관질환 위험도 (adjusted hazard ratio, aHR) 및 95% 신뢰구간(confidence interval, CI)을 계산하였다. 대사요인(공복 혈당, FSG; 수축기 혈압, sBP; 이완기 혈압, dBP; 그리고 총콜레스테롤, TC) 변화는 다변량 선형 회귀분석 모델을 사용하여 계산하였다. 공변량의 하위 그룹에 따른 층화 분석을 수행하였다.

pLBMP와 pASMP가 지속적으로 낮은 사람들에 비해 pLBMP와 pASMP가 지속적으로 높은 사람들은 심뇌혈관질환 위험이 더 낮았다 (각각 aHR(95% CI) 0.68(0.53-0.87) 그리고 0.60(0.44-0.81)). 반면 낮은 pBFMP를 유지한 사람들에 비해, pBFMP가 증가(low에서 high 변화)하거나 지속적으로 높은 사람들은 심뇌혈관질환 위험이 더 높았다 (각각 aHR(95% CI) 1.51(0.99-2.31) 그리고 1.48(1.15-1.89)). pLBMP와 pASMP의 변화와 관련하여 Low에서 High 그룹은 Low에서 Low 그룹에 비해 수축기 및 확장기 혈압, 총콜레스테롤, 및 공복혈당이 감소했다. pBFMP의 변화와 관련하여 Low에서 High 그룹은 수축기 및 이완기 혈압, 총콜레스테롤, 및 공복혈당이 증가했다.

결론: 높은 예측된 제지방량 백분율 및 예측된 사지골격근육량 백분율과 낮은 예측 체지방량 백분율은 심뇌혈관질환 위험 감소와 관련이 있었다; 혈압은 (한 시점에서) 연관성의 가장 중요한 매개체로 나타났다. 또한 BMI와 WC를 통해 관찰한 전신 비만과 복부 비만의 불일치는 심뇌혈관질환과 특히 뇌졸중을 예방하기 위해 고려되어야 한다. 과체중과 비교했을 때 복부 비만인 사람들이 뇌졸중, 특히 허혈성 뇌졸중의 위험이 더 높았다. 마지막으로, 지속적으로 높은 근육량은 (pLBMP 또는 pASMP) 낮은 심뇌혈관질환 위험과 관련이 있었다. 체지방 증가를 예방하는 것은 유방암 경험자의 심뇌혈관질환을 예방하는 데 도움이 될 수 있다. 체성분 변화는 대사 변화와 동반되었다.