Association of Change in Protein Intake and Change in Appendicular Skeletal Muscle Mass in Middle-aged Korean Women : 한국인 중년여성의 단백질 섭취량의 변화와 사지근육량의 변화의 관계

목적

중년 이후의 여성은 다른 연령대나 남성들보다 근감소증에 취약하다. 특히, 근감소증은 중년 여성에 있어 염증성 사이토카인과성호르몬의 불균형으로 인해 널리 퍼져있으며, 폐경기동안과 그 이후 근육 이화작용이 촉진된다. 중년 여성의 단백질 섭취와 근육량의 연관성에 대한 연구는 근감소증의 원인을 분석하고 예방하는데 중요하다. 본 연구의 목적은 중년 여성의 단백질 섭취량의 변화와 근육량의 변화 간의 상관관계를 분석하고, 근육 손실을 완화하기 위한 다른 요인을 조사하기 위함이다.

42,094명의 참가자를 단백질 섭취량의 증가 또는 감소에 따라 5개의 그룹: <-25; -25≤, <-5; -5≤, <5; 5≤, <25; and ≥25

(g/days)으로 분류하였다. 예측 방정식을 기반으로, 예측 사지골격근 질량 지수(ASMi)를 계산하였다. ASMi의 변화에 대한 보정 평균과 95%의 신뢰구간(CI)은 다중선형회귀분석을 사용하여 계산하였다.

결과

추적 기간 동안, 참가자 중 16%는 단백질 섭취량이 25g 이상 감소하였고, 단백질 섭취량이 -5g 이상 5g 이하로 변화한 그룹은 21.1% 였다. 23%는 5g 이상 25g 이하로 단백질 섭취량이 변화한 그룹이다. 단백질 섭취량이 25g 이상 증가한 그룹은 전체 인구의 7.4% 인 2,907명이었고 가장 작은 비율을 보였다. BMI는 단백질 섭취량 변화가 증가할수록 감소하였다(p<0.001). 칼로리 섭취량도 단백질 섭취량 변화가 증가할수록 감소하는 경향을 보였다(p<0.001). 연구 대상 인구를 단백질 섭취량 변화에 따라 5개 그룹으로 나누어 각 그룹의 ASMi 변화를 조사하였다. 3가지 모델로 가능한 변수를 조정한 후에도, 단백질 섭취량 변화와 ASMi 변화 간에는 음의 상관관계가 있었으며, 이 연관성의 크기는 단백질 섭취량 변화가 가장 큰 그룹에서 가장 큰 것으로 보인다(p<0.001). 운동량과 칼로리 섭취량에 따라 연구 대상 인구를 구분하여 조사한 결과도 일치하는 상관관계를 보였다.

결론

본 연구 결과는 40세 이상의 여성에서 단백질 섭취량의 증가가 근육 손실을 완화시키는데 도움이 될 수 있음을 제시한다. 단백질 섭취량의 변화와 근육 형성의 변화 사이에 양의 상관관계를 보였고, 이 상관 관계는 단백질 섭취량의 변화가 가장 큰 그룹에서 가장 크게 나타났다. 본 연구는 기존 연구와 다르게 중년 여성만을 대상으로 하는 추적관찰연구이고, 일차평가지표로써 사지 골격근 질량 지수(ASMi)를 사용한 점에 있어 신규성이 있다. 또한, 본 연구는 신체활동이 근육 형성에 중요하다는 것을 확인하였고, 단백질 섭취가 근육 형성에 미치는 효과는 신체활동을 동반했을 때 긍정적인 효과가 있다는 것을 입증하였다. 그러나, 중년 남성에 있어 단백질 섭취의 변화와 근육 형성과의 관계에 대해서는 추가 연구가 필요하다.

Purpose

Women after middle age are more susceptible to sarcopenia than other age groups or men. In particular, sarcopenia is prevalent in middle-aged women as unbalanced inflammatory cytokines and sex hormones, during and after menopause promote muscle catabolism. Study about association of protein intake with muscle mass in middle-aged women is an important in analyzing the causes of sarcopenia and preventing it. The purpose of our study was to analyze the correlation between the change in protein intake and the change in muscle mass in middle-aged women, and to investigate other factors to mitigate muscle loss.

Methods

All data of middle-aged and elder women (over 40 years) in Korea were derived from the urban cohort in the Health Examinees study. In our study, a total of 42,094 participants was classified into 5 groups according to the increase or decrease in protein intake: <-25; -25≤, <-5; -5≤, <5; 5≤, <25; and ≥25 (g/days). Based on a prediction equation, predicted appendicular skeletal muscle mass index (ASMi) was derived. Adjusted means and 95% confidence intervals (CI) of changes in ASMi were calculated using multiple liner regression analysis.

Results

During the follow-up period, 16% of participants reduced their protein intake by more than 25g. The group whose protein intake changed by more than -5g and less than 5g was 21.1% of the study population. 23% of the study population increased their protein intake by more than 5g and less than 25g. The group whose protein intake increased by 25g, or more was the smallest group with 2,907 people, 7.4% of the total. BMI decreased with increasing changes in protein intake (p<0.001). Calorie intake also tended to decrease as the change in protein intake increased (p<0.001). The study population was divided into five groups according to change in protein intake, and the change in ASMi of each group was examined. After adjusting for potential confounders using three different models, it was found that there was a negative association between changes in protein intake and changes in ASMi, with the magnitude of the association being greatest in the group with the highest change in protein intake (p<0.001). The results were consistent when the study population was divided into subgroups based on physical activity and calorie intake.

Conclusions

The results of this study suggest that increasing protein intake may help to attenuate muscle loss in women over 40 years of age. The positive association between change of protein intake and change of muscle mass was found, and this association was greatest in the group with the highest change in protein intake. The study is novel in that it is a follow-up study limited to middle-aged women and uses the Appendicular Skeletal Muscle index (ASMi) as the primary outcome measure. The study also confirms the importance of physical activity in muscle formation and the positive effects of protein intake when accompanied by physical activity. However, further research is needed to fully understand the impact of changes in protein intake on muscle mass in middle-aged men.