AKR1C2 promotes metastasis and regulates the molecular features of luminal androgen receptor subtype in triple negative breast cancer cells : 삼중 음성 유방암에서 AKR1C2 유전자의 기능 연구

Abstract

Patients with triple-negative breast cancer (TNBC) have an increased risk of distant metastasis compared to those with other subtypes. In this study, I aimed to identify the genes associated with distant metastasis in TNBC and their underlying mechanisms. I established patient-derived xenograft (PDX) modelsusing surgically resected breast cancer tissues from 31 patientswith TNBC. Among these, 15 patients subsequently developed distant metastases. Candidate metastasis-associated genes were identified using RNA sequencing. In vitro wound healing, proliferation, migration, and invasion assays and in vivotumor xenograft and metastasis assays were performed to determine the functional importance of aldo-keto reductase family 1 member C2 (AKR1C2). Additionally, I used the METABRIC dataset to investigate the potential role of AKR1C2 in regulating TNBC subtypes and their downstream signaling activities. RNA sequencing of primary and PDX tumors showed that genes involved in steroid hormone biosynthesis, including AKR1C2, were significantly upregulated in patients who subsequently developed metastasis. In vitro and in vivo assays showed that silencing of AKR1C2 resulted in reduced cell proliferation, migration, invasion, tumor growth, and incidence of lung metastasis. AKR1C2 was upregulated in the luminal androgen receptor (LAR) subtype of TNBC in the METABRIC dataset, and AKR1C2 silencing resulted in the downregulation of LAR classifier genes in TNBC cell lines. The androgen receptor (AR) gene was a downstream mediator of AKR1C2-associated phenotypes in TNBC cells. AKR1C2 expression was associated with gene expression pathways that regulate AR expression, including JAK-STAT signaling or interleukin 6 (IL-6). The levels of phospho-signal transducer and activator of transcription 3 (p-STAT3) and IL-6, along with secreted IL-6, were significantly downregulated in AKR1C2-silenced TNBC cells. My data indicate that AKR1C2 is an important regulator of cancer growth and metastasis in TNBC and may be a critical determinant of LAR subtype features.

삼중 음성 유방암(TNBC) 환자는 다른 아형을 가진 환자에 비해 원격 전이 위험이 증가한다. 이 연구에서는 TNBC의 원격 전이와 관련된 유전자와 기본 메커니즘을 확인하는 것을 목표로 하고 TNBC 환자 31명에서 외과적으로 확보한 유방암 조직을 사용하여 환자 유래 이종이식(PDX) 모델을 확립하였다. 이 중 15명의 환자에서 원격 전이가 발생함. 전이가 있는 환자에서 높게 발현이 되는 전이 관련 후보 유전자는 RNA 시퀀싱을 진행하여 확인하였다. Aldo-keto reductase family 1 member C2 (AKR1C2) 가 유방암에서의 영향을 확인하기 위해 세포 활성, 세포 이동 능력 및 세포 침투 능력 측정 실험을 진행하였고 생체 내 실험을 진행하였고 종양 전이 분석을 수행하였다. 또한 METABRIC 데이터 세트를 사용하여 TNBC 하위 유형 및 다운스트림 신호 활동을 조절하는 AKR1C2의 잠재적 역할을 조사하였다. 결과 원발성 및 PDX 종양의 RNA 시퀀싱은 AKR1C2를 포함하여 스테로이드 호르몬 생합성에 관여하는 유전자가 이후에 전이가 발생한 환자에서 상당히 상향 조절되었음을 보여주었다. 시험관 내 및 생체 내 실험에서는 AKR1C2가 줄어들 경우 유방암 세포 증식, 이동, 침습, 종양 성장 및 폐 전이 발생률을 감소시키는 것으로 나타났다. AKR1C2는 METABRIC 데이터 세트에서 TNBC의 루미날 안드로겐 수용체(LAR) 하위 유형에서 상향 조절되었으며, AKR1C2의 억제는 TNBC 세포주에서 LAR 하위 유형 유전자의 하향 조절을 초래하였다. 안드로겐 수용체(AR) 유전자는 TNBC 세포에서 AKR1C2의 발현을 통해 조절되었다. AKR1C2의 발현은 JAK-STAT 신호 경로와 AR 발현을 조절하는 유전자 발현 경로와 관련이 있었다. AKR1C2가 억제된 TNBC 세포에서 phospho-signal transducer and activator of transcription (p-STAT3), IL-6의 발현 및 세포에서 분비된 IL-6는 모두 하향 조절되었다. 이러한 연구 결과는 AKR1C2가 TNBC에서 암의 성장 및 전이의 중요한 조절자이며 LAR 하위 유형 기능의 중요한 결정 요인일 수 있음을 나타낸다.