Impact of Staphylococcus aureus and superantigens on asthma severity and lung functions in late-onset asthmatics : 후기 발병 천식 환자에서 포도상 구균과 초항원이 천식 중증도 및 폐기능에 미치는 영향

Keywords asthmalate-onsetStaphylococcus aureusenterotoxinsseverity

Abstract

서론: 포도상 구균은 주로 사람의 피부와 상기도에서 발견되는 빈번한 상재균이다. 최근 연구에 따르면, 포도상 구균은 천식 및 천식의 중증도와 관련이 있는 것으로 알려져 있다. 그러나 후기 발병 천식에서 SEIgE의 장기적인 영향과 비강 내 포도상 구균 상재와 장독소 감작에 따른 임상적 연관성에 대한 연구는 거의 없다. 더욱이, 실험적으로 세린 단백질 분해 효소 유사 단백질이 기도 상피에 대한 염증과 상피 무결성 에 대한 영향은 아직 연구되지 않았다. 따라서 우리는 장독소와 세린 단백질 분해 효소 유사 단백질을 포함한 포도상 구균이 후기 발병 천식에서 천식 중증도에 기여한다는 가설을 검증하고자 하였다.

방법: 첫번째로, 총 223명의 노인 천식 환자와 89명의 대조군을 분석하였고, 환자의 인구 통계, 만성 비부비동염 병력, 천식 기간, 급성 악화 빈도, 폐기능에 대해 기준선에서 평가한 후 2년 동안 전향적으로 추적했다. 혈청 총 IgE 및 장독소 특이 IgE 수준을 기준선에서 측정했다. 두번째로, 전향적 관찰 연구로서 총 181명의 후기 발병 천식 환자에 대해, 천식 기간, 급성 악화, 호기산화질소, 초기 폐기능을 포함한 인구 통계학적 요인을 포함하였고, 등록 후 18-24개월 후에 측정한 호기산화질소 및 폐기능을 후향적으로 수집하였다. 비강 내 포도상구균 상재 및 장독소 특이 IgE를 얻기 위해 비강 면봉 및 혈청 샘플을 얻었다. 대상자는 비강내 포도상 구균 상재 및 장독소 감작 상태에 따라 4개의 그룹으로 구분하였다. 세번째로, 세린 단백질 분해 효소 유사 단백질을 기도 상피 세포에 노출시켰을 때, 기도 상피 세포의 변화를 형광염색, 웨스턴 블롯

과 메신저 리보핵산 발현으로 확인하였다.

결과: 연구 등록 시, 기류 폐쇄의 비율은 29.1%였다. 기류 폐쇄가 동반된 환자는 남성이 많았고, 흡연 이력, 만성 비부비동염 동반 및 더 높은 수준의 장독소 특이 IgE가 기류 폐쇄가 없는 환자보다 높았다. 다변량 로지스틱 회귀 분석은 기류 폐쇄가 기준선에서 현재 흡연 및 장독소 특이 IgE 감작과 유의하게 연관되어 있음을 보여주었다. 2년 추적 조사 후 초기 장독소 특이 IgE 감작은 지속적으로 고정 기류 폐쇄와 관련이 있었다. 한편, 연간 급성 악화 횟수는 장독소 특이 IgE 수치와 유의한 상관관계가 있었다. 두번째로, 후기 발병 천식에서 비강내 포도상 구균 상재의 유병률은 약 38.1% 였다. 비강 내 포도상 구균 상재 및 장독소 감작에 따라 분류된 4개 그룹 중 두가지 모두 양성인 그룹은 대조군에 비해 남성, 현재 흡연력, 높은 총 IgE, 치료 중증도 및 기류 폐쇄와 관련이 있었다. 다변량 로지스틱 회귀 분석에서 두가지 모두 양성인 그룹은 다른 그룹에 비해 높은 총 IgE, 더 높은 수준의 치료와 18-24개월 측정 시 증가한 호기산화질소 및 고정 기류 폐쇄와 일관된 연관성을 보였다. 세번째로, 세린 단백질 분해 효소 유사 단백질은 BEAS-2B 세포에서 상피 무결성 감소 유발을 형광염색과 웨스턴 블롯에서 확인하였고, A549 세포와 인간 비강 상피 세포에서 Cystatin SN의 증가를 유발하였다.

결론: 장독소 특이 IgE 감작은 노인 천식 환자에서 2년 추적 관찰 후 천식 악화 횟수 및 고정 기류 폐쇄와 유의한 관련이 있었고, 후기 발병 천식에서 비강 내 포도상 구균 상재 및 장독소 감작은 천식 중증도 및 고정 기류 폐쇄와 관련이 있었다. 또한, 세린 단백질 분해 효소 유사 단백질은 실험적으로 상피 무결성을 감소시키고, 기도 염증을 유발하였다. 따라서, 향후 포도상 구균이 천식 중증도와 병태 생리에 미치는 영향에 대해 추가 연구가 필요하겠다.

Introduction: Staphylococcus aureus (SA) is a frequent colonizer, mainly found in human skin and upper airways. Recent studies suggest that SA is known to be associated with asthma and its severity. However, the long-term impact of Staphylococcal enterotoxin IgE (SE-IgE), and the associations of SA nasal colonization with SE-IgE sensitization in adults with late-onset asthma remain unclear. Moreover, the effects of Spls on airway inflammation and epithelial integrity in airway epithelium in vitro experiments have not yet been studied. Thus, we aimed to test the hypothesis that SA including SE and Spls is associated with asthma severity and lung functions in late-onset asthmatics.

Methods: First, a total of 223 late-onset elderly asthmatics and 89 controls were analyzed. Patients were assessed for demographics, history of chronic rhinosinusitis (CRS), asthma duration, acute exacerbation frequency, and lung function at baseline and then were prospectively followed up for 2 years. Serum total IgE and SE-IgE levels were measured at baseline, and their associations with clinical outcomes were examined. Airflow obstruction was defined as FEV1/FVC ratio<0.7 at baseline and fixed airflow obstruction (FAO) was defined as FEV1/FVC ratio<0.7 over the 2-year follow-up. Second, a total of 181 late-onset asthmatics were prospectively enrolled. We analyzed their demographic factors, asthma severity, treatment status, acute exacerbation, inflammation, and lung function. FAO was defined as FEV1/FVC ratio<0.7 at 18-24 months after enrollment. Nasal swabs were taken to evaluate SA colonization, and SE-IgE levels were measured in serum. Subjects were classified into 4 groups according to SA colonization and SE sensitization status. Then, clinical correlations of SE-IgE and SA colonization were analyzed. Finally, when Spls were exposed to airway epithelium, the changes in airway epithelial cells were examined by immunofluorescence, western blots, and mRNA expression.

Results: In the first study, the prevalence of airflow obstruction was 29.1% at baseline. Patients with airflow obstruction were significantly more likely to be male, and have a positive smoking history, comorbid CRS, and higher levels of SE-IgE than those without airflow obstruction. Multivariate logistic regression analysis showed that airflow obstruction was significantly associated with current smoking and SE-IgE sensitization at baseline. After the 2-year follow-up, baseline SE-IgE sensitization was consistently related to FAO. Meanwhile, the number of exacerbations per year was significantly correlated with SE-IgE levels. In the second study, patients with SA/SE (+/+) were more likely to be males and current smokers, and had significantly higher serum total IgE levels, treatment levels, and worse lung function, compared to SA/SE (‒/‒). In multivariate logistic regression, SA/SE (+/+) demostrated consistent associations with total IgE levels and asthma treatment severity at baseline, and with eosinophilic inflammation and FAO at follow-ups. In the third study, SplA and SplD reduced the epithelial integrity of BEAS-2B cells, and SplD induced elevated Cystatin SN in A549 cells, and primary human nasal epithelial cells.

Conclusion: SE-IgE sensitization was significantly associated with frequent asthma exacerbations and FAO in late-onset elderly asthmatics, and the intranasal presence of SA may have synergistic effects with SE-IgE sensitization on asthma severity. Moreover, SplD may play a notable role in disrupting airway epithelial integrity and inducing eosinophilic airway inflammation. These findings warrant further investigation of the direct and mediating effects of SA on asthma pathogenesis and its severity.