20세기 초반 한국 사회의 '혁명' 개념 수용 과정 : Acceptance of the Concept of 'Revolution' in Early 20th-century Korean Society : Based on Network Analysis of Co-occurring Words of 'Revolution' in Media Articles

Abstract

Based on network analysis of co-occurring words of the concept revolution in media articles, this paper examines the process of accepting the modern concept of revolution in early 20th-century Korean society. This paper also attempts to analyze the way (semi-)colonial intellectuals perception of reality and concerns were reflected in the process of accepting the concept of revolution.

Particularly, this paper aims to shed light on non-violent and non-political usage of revolution discussed in ideological and cultural areas. Among the discourses of revolution spoken by Korean intellectuals in the early 20th century, cases such as revolution in the field of ideology(思想界革命) or revolution in the field of literature(文壇의 革命) were slightly different from the meaning or usage of revolution mainly spoken in European society after the French Revolution. Previous studies tended to understand these examples as conservative usage or linguistic rhetoric of the concept of revolution. Instead of understanding these examples as conservative usage or linguistic rhetoric of revolution, this paper tries to understand the non-violent and non-political usage of revolution spoken in Korean society within its historical contexts.

Based on the network maps of co-occurring words of revolution which appeared in media articles from the late 1900s to the early 1920s, the contexts of revolution in this period can be classified into four categories: France, ideology(思想), literature(文壇·文學), industry. Considering the features of the network maps of co-occurring words and the appearance frequency of revolution per year, it can be said that a fundamental change in the contexts of revolution took place between the period of 1906~1910 and the period of 1914~1918. On the network map of 1914~1918, in addition to the contexts of revolution related to France and ideology that already existed in 1906~1910, contexts related to literature and industry newly appeared. A similar pattern is also observed in the network maps of 1920~1924.

The changes in the contexts of political and social discourses of revolution related to France and industry clearly show the process of accepting the concept of revolution and adopting the usage of socialist revolution in Korea. From 1906 to 1910, the modern concept of revolution was introduced to Korea mainly through the spread of the word French Revolution. The French Revolution was frequently discussed with words such as constitution, republicanism, civil rights, and freedom perceived as what Korea should aim for in order to achieve national prosperity and make Korea a civilized society. Furthermore, from 1914 to 1918, as Korean intellectuals started to learn and understand the ideas of socialism, the Industrial Revolution has begun to be regarded as the background of social and labor problems. In addition, from the first half of the 1920s, as the Russian Revolution began to be discussed often with the French Revolution, the usage of socialist revolution, generally known as distinguishing social revolution(economic revolution) and political revolution and regarding industrial revolution as a prerequisite for the two revolutions, has been established.

On the other hand, the contexts of ideological and cultural discourses of revolution related to ideology and literature, reflects the practical concerns of (semi-)colonial intellectuals who tried to reform Korean society thoroughly. In the late 1900s, voices demanding thorough reform in the ideological field of Korean society induced the concept of revolution to be spoken in ideological and cultural contexts. Moreover, the non-violent and non-political usage of revolution continued to exist in the field of literature and ideology during 1910s and the early 1920s. From 1914 to 1918, discussions demanding a fundamental change in the field of literature were reflected in the usage of the concept of revolution as the expression revolution in the field of literature(文壇의 革命). And in the first half of the 1920s, it also led to the acceptance and introduction of Chinese intellectuals literary revolution theory. In addition, voices demanding a fundamental change in ideology continued in the 1910s and the early 1920s in the form of revolution in the field of ideology(思想界革命) and ideological revolution(思想革命).

The expressions revolution in the field of literature(文壇의 革命), literary revolution(文學革命), revolution in the field of ideology(思想界革命) and ideological revolution(思想革命) are far from typical meanings of revolution such as political resistance or violence. They are also different from the socialistic usage of revolution which mainly concerns industrial revolution, social revolution, and political revolution. Nevertheless, the contexts of revolution spoken in ideological and cultural areas still continued to occupy an important part of the concept of revolution in early 20th-century Korean society. Moreover, these ideological and cultural expressions of revolution clearly show the way (semi-)colonial intellectuals perception of reality and concerns were reflected in the process of accepting and discussing the concept of revolution in Korean society. Herein lies the need to historically examine the non-violent and non-political usage of revolution in early 20th-century Korea, rather than understanding it just as linguistic rhetoric.

본 논문은 20세기 초반에 한국 사회에서 근대 혁명 개념이 수용되는 과정과 함께, 그 과정에 보호국 및 식민지 지식인들의 현실 인식과 고민이 반영되는 양상을 언론 매체의 공기어 연결망 분석을 중심으로 살펴보았다.

분석 과정에서 특히 주목한 것은 사상과 문화 방면에서 발화되었던 혁명의 비폭력적·비정치적 용례들이었다. 이 시기에 한국 지식인들이 발화한 혁명 중에서는 사상계혁명이나 문단의 혁명처럼 프랑스혁명 이후 유럽 사회에서 주로 사용되었던 혁명의 의미나 용례와는 조금 다른 사례들이 발견된다. 20세기 초반 한국의 혁명 개념을 다룬 기존의 연구들에서는 이러한 용례들을 혁명 개념의 보수화나 언어적 수사로 이해했다. 본 연구에서는 이러한 이해에서 더 나아가서, 비폭력적·비정치적 혁명의 용례들이 한국의 혁명 개념 수용 과정에서 어떠한 위치를 차지했는지 그 사회적 맥락을 더 적극적으로 분석하고자 했다.

1900년대 후반부터 1920년대 전반까지의 언론 매체 자료에서 등장하는 혁명의 문맥들을 공기어 연결망으로 구현해보면, 20세기 초반에 한국 사회에서 혁명이 발화되었던 맥락은 크게 프랑스 관련 맥락, 思想 관련 맥락, 文壇·문학 관련 맥락, 산업 관련 맥락 네 가지로 나눌 수 있다. 또한, 이러한 공기어 연결망에서의 특징과 혁명의 연도별 출현 빈도를 함께 고려했을 때, 1906∼1910년과 1914∼1918년의 사이에 혁명이 논의되던 구도에서 큰 변화가 일어났다고 판단할 수 있었다. 1914∼1918년의 연결망에서는 1906∼1910년까지 존재했던 프랑스와 思想 중심의 구도에 더해 文壇과 관련된 논의와 산업과 관련된 논의가 새롭게 등장했다. 이와 비슷한 양상은 1920∼1924년의 연결망에서도 계속 관찰되었다.

이때, 프랑스와 산업을 중심으로 한 혁명의 정치·사회적 논의 맥락의 시기별 변화상은 서구 근대 혁명 개념의 도입과 사회주의적 혁명 용법의 정착 과정을 잘 보여준다. 1906∼1910년에 근대 혁명 개념은 프랑스혁명이라는 용례를 중심으로 수용되었다. 프랑스혁명은 한국이 문명부강을 달성하기 위해 지향해야 한다고 인식되었던 입헌, 공화, 민권, 자유 등의 단어들과 함께 이해되었다. 1914∼1918년부터는 사회주의 사상의 수용과 함께 산업혁명이 사회문제 및 노동문제의 배경으로 본격적으로 인식되고 발화되기 시작했다. 아울러, 1920년대 전반부터는 러시아혁명이 프랑스혁명과 함께 논의되기 시작하면서 사회혁명(경제혁명)과 정치혁명을 구분하고 두 혁명의 전제조건으로 산업혁명을 인식하는 사회주의적인 혁명의 용법이 정착되었다.

한편, 思想과 文壇·문학을 중심으로 한 혁명의 사상·문화적 논의 맥락은 (반)식민지 상황에서 한국 사회를 근본적으로 변화시키고자 하는 지식인들의 실천적 고민을 반영하고 있었다. 1900년대 후반에는 사상계의 변혁을 요구하는 목소리가 혁명 개념에 반영되어 혁명이 사상·문화적 용례로도 발화되기 시작했다면, 1910년대∼1920년대 전반에는 이러한 혁명의 비폭력적·비정치적 논의 맥락이 문학과 사상 방면에서 계속 이어지는 모습을 보였다. 1914∼1918년에는 문단과 문학의 근본적인 변혁을 촉구하는 논의가 혁명 개념의 사용에도 반영되어 문단의 혁명이라는 표현이 등장했고, 1920년대 전반에는 중국 문학혁명론의 본격적인 수용과 소개로까지 이어졌다. 또한, 사상을 근본적으로 변화시킬 것을 요구하는 목소리는 1910년대와 1920년대 전반에도 사상계혁명과 사상혁명이라는 형태로 계속 이어지고 있었다.

문단의 혁명이나 문학혁명, 사상계혁명과 사상혁명은 정치적 저항이나 폭력과 같은 전형적인 혁명의 의미에서는 거리가 멀다. 또한, 산업혁명, 사회혁명, 정치혁명을 중심으로 하는 혁명의 사회주의적 용법과도 차이가 있다. 그러나, 사상과 문학 방면에서 발화된 혁명의 맥락들은 20세기 초반 한국 사회의 혁명 개념에서 계속 중요한 한 축을 차지해왔다. 또한, 이러한 혁명의 용례들은 한국 사회에서 혁명 개념이 수용되고 정착해가는 과정에 보호국 및 식민지 지식인들의 현실 인식과 고민이 반영되는 양상을 잘 보여준다. 혁명의 비폭력적·비정치적 용례와 의미들을 언어적 수사로 보는 것에서 더 나아가서, (반)식민지라는 한국의 역사적 맥락 속에서 적극적으로 해석할 필요가 여기에 있는 것이다.