'-어 하-'의 통합 양상과 의미기능 : A Study on the -eo ha- Integration Phenomenon and Semantic Function in Korean

Abstract

This study aims to examine the integration pattern and semantic functions of the construction of -eo ha- in contemporary Korean language. By looking at the preceding and following elements of -eo ha-, it was noted that -eo ha- has various senses, playing a role in synchronic language use.

Until now, '-eo ha-' has been suggested as functions such as Verbalization, Relaxation of Person Constraints, and modal meaning such as Egophoricity and Evidentiality within the integration with psychological and sensory adjectives. However, in the actual corpus, '-eo ha-' appears behind various categories other than psychology and sensation. Furthermore, its semantic function can also be revealed in more various ways. In Chapter 2, each discussion of previous studies has been summarized and the necessity of describing -eo ha- as a grammatical construction with multiple senses is shown.

Chapter 3 presents a specific list of preceding elements of '-eo ha-', and divides them into two main categories according to the degree of Subjectivity. Since the internal state expressed by psychological and sensory adjectives can only be directly known by the speaker at the time of utterance, the subject is limited to the first-person speaker in the present tense. In this case, subjectivity is high because the speaker's perception and perspective become the main meaning. On the other hand, there are no restrictions on subject person because other people can perceive the cases related to the expressions that represent external behavior based on internal states, human personality/attitudes, and physical movements. I have grouped them into the category with relatively low subjectivity.

Among them, in expressions of physical movement, a new integration pattern was found which was not presented as a preceding element of -eo ha- in previous studies. Also, in recent years it has been shown that exceptional integration patterns have been additionally found in the context of observation and description of the character. In this regard, I suggested the possibility that the list of preceding elements of -eo ha- is gradually expanding.

Chapter 4 presents the factors of '-eo ha-' integration for each semantic type of preceding element, and explains the factors in common. First of all, the factors that made -eo ha- integrated with the high-subjectivity class are objectification of subjective internal states, demand of activity, and emphasis on the meaning of observation. On the other hand, the low-subjectivity class does not include objectification of subjective internal states in the -eo ha- integration factor. Instead, demand of activity' and 'emphasis on the meaning of observation' are presented as integration factors. Through these two common factors, the possibility of gradual expansion of '-eo ha-' distribution is suggested.

In particular, this study explains the meaning of 'observation' as a conventionalized meaning from the context in which '-eo ha-' was frequently used. In the context of '-eo ha-' describing the subjective internal states of the third-person subject, it is possible to infer that the inner side of the subject can be observed by others. In addition, regardless of person, '-eo ha-' is used to satisfy demand of activity, so it is used more frequently in the context of observation. As a result, the meaning of the '-eo ha-' construction itself can be recognized as an addition to the meaning of 'observation' as it repeatably appears regardless of person in the context of observation itself. All the preceding elements of -eo ha- included 'activity' and 'observation' factors, therefore the two factors can be said to play a major part in the expansion of the '-eo ha-' distribution. This is also supported by he fact that the exceptional cases of integration were mainly revealed in the description and observation context.

Chapter 5 lists the grammatical elements that affect the necessity and optionality of '-eo ha-' integration patterns. Even if the elements that can precede '-eo-ha-' in Chapter 3, '-eo ha-' integration phenomenon was realized differently due to essential, impossible, or optional trends depending on which grammar elements follows. By revealing each grammatical element and its characteristics, it is shown that the integration factor of '-eo ha-' discussed in Chapter 4 also interacts with the given syntactic environment. This study emphasizes that the '-eo ha-' construction is actively used with multiple meanings, and its distribution expanding, thus being a synchronic grammar element.

Chapter 6 summarizes the above discussions and considers limitations.

본고는 현대국어 -어 하- 구성의 통합 양상과 의미기능을 탐구하는 데 목적이 있다. -어 하-의 선·후행요소를 살핌으로써, -어 하-가 공시적인 문법 구성으로서 여러 의항을 갖는다는 사실에 주목하였다.

그간 -어 하-는 심리·감각 형용사와의 결합 구성을 대상으로, 동사화, 인칭 제약의 완화, 자기조응성, 증거성 등의 양태적 의미 등의 기능으로 제시되어 왔다. 그러나 실제 말뭉치에서 -어 하-는 심리·감각 외의 다양한 범주 뒤에서도 나타나, 그 의미기능 또한 보다 다양하게 드러날 수 있다. 제2장에서는 선행연구의 각 논의를 종합한 뒤, -어 하-를 여러 의항을 갖는 문법 구성으로 기술할 필요성을 보였다.

제3장에서는 -어 하-의 선행요소로 나타난 구체적 목록을 제시하고, 주관성의 정도에 따라 이들을 크게 두 부류로 나누었다. 심리·감각형용사가 나타내는 개인의 내면 감정·감각 상태는 발화시의 화자만이 직접적으로 알 수 있으므로, 현재시제에서 주어가 1인칭 화자로 제약된다. 화자의 인식, 관점이 주된 의미가 되므로 주관성이 높다. 반면 내면 감정·감각과 관련되면서 외현적 행동까지 드러나는 경우와 인간의 성격·태도, 신체 동작을 묘사하는 의미 등은 타인도 비교적 객관적으로 인지할 수 있으므로 주어 인칭에 대한 제약이 없고, 상대적으로 주관성이 낮다.

이 중에서 신체 동작 의미는 기존 논의에서 선행요소로 제시되지 않았던, 새롭게 통합 양상이 발견된 경우이다. 또 화자에 따라 수용성의 정도는 다를 수 있으나, 최근 들어 인물 관찰·묘사의 맥락에서 예외적인 통합 양상도 추가적으로 발견됨을 보였다. 이와 관련하여 -어 하-의 선행요소 목록이 점차 확장되고 있을 가능성을 제시하였다.

제4장에서는 선행요소의 의미유형별 -어 하-의 통합 요인을 제시하고, 공통적으로 드러난 통합 요인의 등장 배경을 설명하였다. 먼저 주관성이 높은 부류에 -어 하-가 통합하는 요인으로는, 주관적 내면의 객관화, 동작성 요구, 관찰 의미 강조가 있었다. 반면 주관성이 낮은 부류는 그 의미상, -어 하- 통합 요인에 주관적 내면의 객관화는 포함하지 않는다. 대신 동작성 요구, 관찰 의미 강조가 요인으로 제시된다. 이 공통되는 두 요인을 매개로 -어 하-의 분포가 점차 확장될 가능성을 제시하였다.

특히 관찰의 의미는 -어 하-가 빈번하게 사용되던 맥락으로부터 관습화된 의미라고 설명했다. -어 하-가 3인칭 주어의 주관적인 내면을 서술하는 맥락에서는, 주어의 내면이 타인에게 관찰될 수 있게 된다는 추론이 가능하다. 또 -어 하-는 인칭과 무관하게 동작성 충족을 위해서도 사용되면서, 관찰 맥락에 더 빈번히 쓰일 수 있게 된다. 결과적으로 관찰의 맥락 자체에서도 인칭과 무관하게 -어 하- 구성이 빈번하게 나타나면서, 점차 -어 하- 구성 자체의 의미가 관찰의 의미를 더한 것으로 인식될 수 있다. 선행요소의 두 부류 모두에 동작성, 관찰 요인이 드러나며, 예외적인 통합 용례도 묘사·관찰 맥락에서 주로 드러난 것을 근거로, -어 하-의 분포의 확장에 두 요인이 중요하게 관여함을 보였다.

제5장에서는 -어 하- 통합 양상의 필수성 및 수의성에 영향을 미치는 문법요소를 정리하였다. 3장의 -어 하-에 선행할 수 있는 요소라도, 후행하는 문법요소에 따라 -어 하- 통합이 필수적이거나, 불가능하거나, 수의적인 경향 등으로 달리 실현되었다. 각각의 문법요소와 그 특징을 밝힘으로써, 4장에서 논의된 -어 하-의 통합 요인이, 주어진 통사적 환경과도 상호작용함을 보였다. 요컨대 이 논의는 -어 하- 구성이 다의적 의미를 지니고 활발히 사용되며 그 분포도 확장해나가는 점에서 공시적인 문법요소라고 할 수 있음을 강조하는 데 의의를 둔다.