18세기 잉글랜드와 가톨릭 계몽 : 조셉 베링턴의 사상을 중심으로 : The English Catholic Enlightenment in the Works of Joseph Berington

Abstract

This dissertation analyses the ideas of Joseph Berington, an English Catholic priest, in the context of the eighteenth-century discourses on Enlightenment. The English Enlightenment has been characterized by its conservative and clerical nature due to the fact that it was driven by the ruling class of the Church and the State to establish stable sovereignty free from religious warfare, not to free the people from any societal oppression.

The 18th-century Anglican church found the root cause of the past religious conflicts to be the Catholic and Calvinistic elements commingled within the Church, and sought to reform into a moderate church that would no longer threaten the civil society by eliminating the perils of both extremes. The British government formed a strong alliance with the established church, allowing Anglican communion participants to hold exclusive constitutional powers, while at the same time granting an appropriate level of tolerance authorized by the king as the head of the Church, to other denominations deemed safe. In this Enlightenment system, the Catholics were regarded as an anti-Enlightenment body which could disrupt at anytime the political and religious peace that the government had strived to defend.

The religious fanaticism of the previous century was epitomized by words such as superstition and enthusiasm, both of which were still widely used to denote Catholicism by the 18th-century intellectuals. While persistent negative perceptions toward Catholics were deeply rooted in British society, the nations diplomatic relations continued to force the government to extend tolerance to the Catholics. Against this backdrop, a heated debate erupted during 1770-1780s over whether civil society would be able to secure stability even after allowing religious freedom to the Catholic subjects. During those years, some ardent Catholics made their first appearance as polemicists, exerting themselves to gain trust from the government by demonstrating Catholics ability to enlighten themselves. The most prolific and influential writer among them was Joseph Berington.

A small number of studies have been conducted on Berington under the classification of Catholic Enlightenment. Most previous research, however, tends to emphasize only his so-called progressive and radical tendency without sufficient consideration on the historical context in which he was living and the multiple discourses on Enlightenments that had developed during it. The overarching goal of the Enlightenment shared by all kinds of contemporary intellectuals was to eradicate the risk of recurring religious wars, and the method could either be conservative or progressive. If we can define Berington as a Catholic Enlightenment thinker, it is not because of his manifest progressiveness, but because he kept thinking and discussing ways to realize a British society that embraced Catholicism without any religious conflicts.

This thesis first places Berington in the specific context where a number of different Enlightenment thoughts were generated, and then examines the development of Beringtons ideas formed through the dynamic interactions with them. Ultimately, it aims to acquire a deeper understanding of Berington's language and arguments, which will enable us to gain insight on the background for the English Catholic Enlightenment being steered towards progressive and radical ideas.

The British government boasted of having achieved an enlightened constitution that successfully eliminated the potential of religious warfare through a staunch alliance between the Church and the State. Fully aware of the reasons Anglicans considered Catholicism as pernicious, Berington struggled to separate his church from the Anglican standards of anti-enlightenment, and criticized their alleged finest constitution for not being enlightened enough, even suggesting alternatives of his own. Amidst this discourse, his language was heavily influenced by the Dissenters who were equally subject to the legal discrimination similar to the Catholics. Above all, Berington, in several ways, dismissed the accusations of superstition and enthusiasm levelled at Catholicism, asserting that the English Catholics had almost recovered from those outmoded religious pathologies. The remaining superstitious and enthusiastic practices, he claimed, would soon be extirpated through Catholic self-reform.

Berington, who professed to be a rational and enlightened Catholic, was an unfamiliar figure to the Protestant intellectuals at the time, but nonetheless could serve them positively. His remarks, however, having gone too far from the acceptable level for the British ruling class, ended up facing fierce criticism. The worst move was to denounce the status of the Church of England, and to advocate the disintegration of the alliance between the Church and the state. Berington dreamed of a society where the government allowed universal tolerance to all denominations without any involvement in religious matters. Only in such setting, he believed, could individuals explore the truth with enlightened reason and discern the most indisputable truth. But for the 18th-century Anglican elites, his argument was merely a bunch of irresponsible words with no valid alternatives to curb the destructive power of religions. The Church was sanctified as a bastion that prevented the state from being embroiled in a vortex of religious wars again, and whoever threatened it could be a suspect for anti-Enlightenment.

Since the 1780s, Berington had consistently appealed for the need for the Catholic reform and attacked the structural deficiencies in the British constitution. This strategy, however, completely lost its efficacy after the outbreak of the French Revolution. As the republican atheistic revolutionaries were labelled as a new kind of enthusiasts who attempted to destroy the European Enlightened order, anyone who sympathized with the Revolution while challenging the existing authority and calling for any sort of reform began to be specified as Jacobins. Berington supported the French National Assembly for its endeavors to expand freedom, and on the basis of similar democratic principles, continued to demand the constitutional transformation and the overthrow of outdated practices of his church. At this point, British public opinion squarely turned its back on Berington. Although, after the Revolution, English society started to welcome Catholics as part of the guardians of the trinitarian order, the Catholics they embraced were not the innovative priests like Berington, but the compliant priests and laymen who stood in awe of the existing order and hierarchy.

To sum up, this paper intends to show that Berington, as a Catholic, aspired to belong to the mainstream intellectual world of his time by speaking in the common language that prevailed in the English Enlightenment discourse. It also underlines that whereas multiple speakers equally talked of the Enlightenment, its specific meanings could be conflicting and even contradictory. Especially in England where the presence of the Anglican Church was particularly conspicuous, it is difficult to conduct an in-depth analysis of the Enlightenment discourse of other denominations without considering its relationship with the Anglican Enlightenment. Overall, the attempt to gain contextual insight into Beringtons ideas will permit a more thorough understanding of one of the various branches of the Enlightenments, and provide an opportunity to recall the role of Catholicism, which has largely been marginalized as a third party on the stage of 18th-century British public sphere.

본고는 18세기 가톨릭 사제 조셉 베링턴(Joseph Berington, 1743-1827)의 사상을 당대 잉글랜드 계몽담론 속에서 분석한다. 잉글랜드 계몽주의에는 종종 보수적·엘리트적·국교회적 계몽이라는 수식어가 따라붙는다. 이는 이들의 계몽이 사회를 억압에서 해방하려는 저항 세력이 아닌, 종교전쟁 시대를 청산하려는 목적 아래 왕정복고 이후 국가 지배층과 국교회 성직자의 주도로 추동되었기 때문이다.

18세기 영국국교회는 17세기 종교 갈등의 원인을 국교회 내부에 혼재된 가톨릭적·칼뱅주의적 요소로 진단하고, 양극단의 위험을 제거함으로써 더 이상 시민사회를 위협하지 않을 온건한 교회로 거듭나려 했다. 정부는 그러한 교회와 강한 동맹을 맺어 국교회 예배 및 성사 참여자들에게 배타적 헌정 권력을 부여했다. 동시에 안전성이 인정되는 타 교파에는 국교회의 수장인 국왕의 권위로 적절한 수준의 관용을 허용했다. 가톨릭은 정부가 어렵사리 수립한 정치·종교적 화합을 언제든 깨뜨릴 수 있는 반(反) 계몽적 집단으로 간주되어 공권력과 신앙의 자유에서 모두 배제되었다.

잉글랜드 계몽담론에서 종교전쟁 시대의 종교적 병리를 비난하는 용어였던 미신(Superstition), 열성(Enthusiasm) 등의 단어는 18세기 지식인들에 의해 다양한 용법에 따라 가톨릭을 지칭하는 데 사용되었다. 가톨릭을 향한 부정적 인식이 여전히 만연한 가운데 영국의 대내외적 현실은 점차 가톨릭을 관용해야 하는 상황으로 흘러갔다. 이에 1770-80년대를 기점으로 영국 헌정과 시민사회는 가톨릭을 신뢰할 수 있는가? 그래도 안전한가?에 관한 논의가 본격화되었다. 잉글랜드 가톨릭 내부에서도 스스로의 계몽가능성을 피력하며 개신교 정부의 신뢰를 얻으려는 목소리가 높아졌다. 조셉 베링턴은 그 중 가장 활발하고 영향력 있는 가톨릭 논객이었다.

그동안 베링턴에 관해서는 가톨릭 계몽주의자라는 분류 아래 소수의 연구가 진행되었다. 본고는 선행연구들이 18세기 잉글랜드라는 시대적·지리적 맥락과 그 안에서 전개되던 복수의 계몽담론에 대한 면밀한 검토 없이 베링턴의 개혁성, 진보성만을 이유로 그를 계몽사상가로 소개했음을 지적한다. 18세기인들에게 계몽의 최대 과제는 종교전쟁을 벗어난 안정적 국가와 사회의 수립이었고, 그 방식은 진보적일 수도 보수적일 수도 있었다. 베링턴이 가톨릭 계몽사상가라면 이는 그의 진보적 성향 덕분이 아니라, 그가 가톨릭을 포함하고도 종교전쟁이 없는 잉글랜드 사회를 꿈꾸었고, 그 방법에 대해 지속적으로 고민하고 발언했기 때문이라고 볼 수 있다.

본고는 18세기 잉글랜드 내 다양한 계몽의 주체들이 공유한 문제의식과 공동의 언어 속에 베링턴의 담론을 위치시켜 그들과의 상호작용을 통해 그의 사상이 형성되고 발전하는 과정을 고찰한다. 이로써 베링턴의 언어와 주장의 본의를 온전히 이해하고, 그를 중심한 가톨릭 계몽담론이 진보적·급진적 방향으로 나아간 원인을 맥락적으로 통찰하는 것을 목표로 한다.

베링턴의 발화 대상인 영국 정부는 국가와 국교회의 굳건한 동맹을 통해 종교전쟁의 위험이 성공적으로 제거된 계몽된 헌정을 이룩했다고 자부하고 있었다. 베링턴은 그들의 담론에서 통용되는 언어를 사용해, 그들이 공명할 수 있는 방식으로 가톨릭을 반 계몽의 범주로부터 떼어내려 했다. 그들이 계몽이라 생각하는 체제를 충분히 계몽되지 못했다고 비판하며 대안을 제시하기도 했다. 이 과정에서 동일한 처지인 비국교도와 교류하며 그들의 언어에도 상당한 영향을 받았다. 베링턴은 무엇보다 18세기 잉글랜드 가톨릭에게 주어진 미신과 열성의 혐의를 다각적으로 부인하며, 현 가톨릭은 이 같은 과거의 병리를 거의 벗어났음을 주장했다. 아직 남아 있다고 판단한 미신적·열성적 관행은 가톨릭의 자체 개혁을 통해 제거하려는 적극성을 보였다. 이를 통해 개신교 정부에 가톨릭의 안전성을 증명하고, 가톨릭 관용의 당위성을 피력하고자 했다.

합리적이고 계몽된 가톨릭을 자처한 베링턴은 당대 개신교 지식인들에게 생소하지만 분명 긍정적일 수 있는 인물이었다. 그러나 베링턴의 주장은 영국 통치자들이 수용하기 어려운 수준으로까지 나아가며 궁극적으로 비난의 대상이 되었다. 최악의 수는, 영국 헌정의 필수요소인 국교회의 지위를 비판하며, 국가−국교 동맹의 와해를 주장한 것이었다. 베링턴은 국가가 종교 문제에 일절 관여하지 않고, 모든 교파에 보편적 관용이 허용되는 사회를 꿈꿨다. 이런 환경에서만 개개인이 계몽된 이성을 따라 진리를 탐구하고, 가장 온전한 진리를 분간할 수 있다고 믿었다. 그러나 18세기 국교도 엘리트들에게 이러한 주장은 종교의 파괴적 힘을 억누를 수 있는 어떠한 대안도 갖지 못한 무책임한 말들에 불과했다. 이들에게 국교회는 국가를 다시 종교전쟁의 늪에 빠지지 않게 하는 보루와 같았고, 어떤 방식으로든 이를 공격하는 집단은 반 계몽이 될 수 있었다. 베링턴은 더 큰 관용이 더 완전한 계몽이라는 인식 아래 말했다면, 잉글랜드 계몽주의자들에게 무분별한 관용의 호소는 그들의 계몽 체제를 허물 수 있는 위험한 발언이었다.

베링턴은 1780년대부터 꾸준히 가톨릭 내부 개혁의 필요성을 설파하고, 잉글랜드 헌정과 관용 체제의 허점을 공격함으로써 가톨릭 관용의 확대를 추구했다. 그러나 이러한 전략은 프랑스혁명을 기점으로 완전히 효력을 상실한다. 공화주의 무신론자 혁명가들이 그동안 유럽이 일군 계몽의 질서를 파괴하려 하는 새로운 열성분자로 분류됨에 따라, 프랑스혁명에 동조하며 기존 질서에 반발하고, 저마다의 개혁을 촉구하는 집단은 모두 반사회적 자코뱅으로 불리기 시작했다. 베링턴은 자유의 확대라는 관점에서 프랑스혁명을 우호적으로 바라보았고, 유사한 민주적 원칙에 기대어 가톨릭 헌정체제의 개혁과 구습 타파를 재촉했다. 이에 혁명 이후 영국 여론 전반은 베링턴을 향해 등을 돌렸다. 베링턴의 목적은 잉글랜드 가톨릭을 개신교 사회에 수용될 수 있는 안전한 형태로 변혁시켜 정부의 인정을 받는 것이었지만, 혁명 이후 잉글랜드 사회가 칭찬해마지않는 가톨릭은 베링턴과 같은 개혁적인 사제가 아닌, 현존 그대로의 권위를 존중하고 경외하는 온순한 신자였다.

본고는 베링턴이 잉글랜드 주류 담론의 언어로 말하며 그 지성 세계에 소속되고자 했음을 보여준다. 또한 베링턴을 포함한 복수의 화자들이 동일하게 계몽을 논하지만, 그 구체적 의미는 상충하고 상반될 수 있음을 강조한다. 특히 영국국교회의 역할이 중심적이던 잉글랜드에서 다른 교파의 계몽담론을 논할 때, 국교회적 계몽사상과의 관계성을 고려하지 않는다면 그 담론의 심층적 의미까지 포착하기란 어렵다. 따라서 베링턴의 사상에 대한 맥락적인 통찰의 시도는 계몽주의라는 거대한 흐름 속 하나의 분파를 더 온전히 이해하고, 잉글랜드 내 격론의 무대에서 주변화되었던 가톨릭교의 역할을 상기하는 기회가 될 것이다.