리오타르의 『쟁론』에서 정치적 실천으로서의 증언과 철학 : The testimony and philosophy as political practices in Lyotards The Differend

Abstract

이 논문에서 나는 장-프랑수아 리오타르(Jean-François Lyotard, 1924~1998)의 저작 『쟁론(Le Différend)』에서 제시된 정치의 개념과 그에 입각해 제안된 정치적 실천을 확인하고자 한다.

쟁론이란 어떻게 문장들을 연쇄시킬 것인가?하는 물음을 둘러싸고 문장 연쇄의 서로 다른 양식들 사이에서 벌어지는 갈등으로, 『쟁론』에서는 쟁론의 위협에 정치의 개념을 한정한다. 쟁론은 문장들을 연쇄시키는 방식들이 여러 개라는 사실로 인해 일어난다. 리오타르는 문장들이 연쇄되는 방식을 담론의 장르라고 부른다. 따라서 정치란 가능한 장르들의 다수성 그 자체일 것이다. 『쟁론』에서 리오타르는 쟁론이 일어나 있다는 사실에 대한 증언의 필요성을 여러 차례 강조한다. 나는 『쟁론』에서 제안되는 정치적 실천이란, 이른바 정치적 문제들을 해결하고자 하는 시도가 아니라, 정치적 문제로서의 쟁론이 벌어져 있음을 서술하고자 하는 시도라고 주장할 것이다. 한편 리오타르는 복수의 장르들의 가능성을 사고하고 그것을 서술하는 작업을 철학이라고 부르므로, 정치적 실천이란 철학적 실천이기도 할 것이다.

『쟁론』에서, 리오타르는 그 자신이 고유한 방식으로 개념화시킨 용어들을 활용하여 논변을 구축한다. 따라서 『쟁론』이 정치의 개념을 어떻게 정식화하는지를 확인하기 이전에, 『쟁론』에서 쓰이는 독특한 용어들의 의미와 용법을 이해할 수 있어야 할 것이다. 이 논문의 2장에서는 문장, 연쇄, 장르, 쟁론 등과 같은 어휘들이 『쟁론』에서 맡고 있는 역할과 기능을 해설한다.

리오타르는 쟁론의 위협으로서의 정치가 결코 제거될 수 없다고 주장한다. 이는 곧 쟁론이 필연적으로 일어날 수밖에 없다는 것이다. 이 논문의 3장과 4장에서는 쟁론의 필연성에 관한 리오타르의 논증을 재구성할 것이다. 우선 3장에서는 리오타르가 인지적 장르라고 부르는 것이 어째서 쟁론을 포함하고 있을 수밖에 없는가를 논증한다. 이어 4장에서는 리오타르가 문장들의 일어남이라고 부르는 것으로 인해 그 어떤 방식의 연쇄도 가능한 쟁론들로부터 벗어나 있을 수는 없다는 점을 논증한다.

이 논문의 5장과 6장에서, 나는 『쟁론』의 정치 개념과, 그 개념에 얽힌 문제들, 그리고 쟁론의 증언으로서의 철학에 대한 리오타르의 논변들을 검토한다. 나는 연쇄 양식들의 구속력에 맞선 저항의 가능성이 제거될 수 없는 것으로서 주어져 있다는 것이 『쟁론』을 독해함으로써 얻어낼 수 있는 귀결이라고 주장할 것이다. 그럼으로써 이 논문은 저항적 실천의 가능성을 필연적인 것으로서 확보하는 데 기여한다.

In this dissertation, I intend to identify the concept of politics suggested by Jean-François Lyotard in The Differend and political practices proposed by him based on that concept.

A differend is a conflict that happens between different modes of linkage of phrases over a question of How to link phrases? In The Differend, Lyotard determines the concept of politics as the threat of the differend. The differend occurs because there are many ways to link phrases. Lyotard calls the way to link phrases the genre of discourse. Then politics would be the multiplicity of genres. In The Differend, Lyotard highlights the need for the testimony of the fact that a differend has been occurred. I will assert that political practices proposed in The Differend are not attempts to solve so-called political problems, but attempts to write that a differend has been occurred as a political problem. Meanwhile, because Lyotard defines philosophy as the work to think and write the possibility of several genres, political practices would be also philosophical practices.

In The Differend, Lyotard constitutes arguments using his own terminology. So, before identifying how The Differend formulates the concept of politics, one should be able to understand meanings and usages of unique terms used in The Differend. Chapter 2 of this dissertation will explain roles and functions of words such as phrase, linkage, genre, differend in The Differend.

Lyotard asserts that politics as the threat of the differend can never be eliminated. This means that it is inevitable that differnds occur. Chapter 3 and 4 will reconstitute Lyotards arguments about the necessity of differends. First, chapter 3 argues that why a genre that Lyotard calls cognitive inevitably implies differends. Then chapter 4 argues that no manner of linking can be separated from possible differends by what Lyotard calls the occurrence of phrases.

In chapter 5 and 6, I examine the concept of politics of The Differend, problems those are concerned with that concept, and arguments about philosophy as the testimony of the differend. I will assert that a conclusion that could be gained by reading of The Differend is that the possibility of the defiance against the binding force of modes of linkage has given as the unable to be eliminated. In doing so, this dissertation contributes to securing the possibility of defiant practices as the necessary.