Dissecting the heterogeneity of the brain structure in attention-deficit/hyperactivity disorder and its clinical associations : 주의력 결핍/과잉행동장애의 신경 아형과 임상적 연관성

Abstract

Attention-deficit/hyperactivity disorder (ADHD) is one of childhoods most common neurodevelopmental disorders, typically characterized by inattention, impulsivity, and hyperactivity. Despite previous studies exploring brain abnormalities in ADHD, these studies have frequently compared ADHD to a control group, potentially overlooking the heterogeneity within ADHD. Given the challenge posed by the varying symptoms of ADHD in making accurate diagnoses and providing effective treatments, it is essential to understand the heterogeneity in ADHD. To this end, this study uncovered the heterogeneity of the structural brain in ADHD using unsupervised clustering modeling. The clustering model revealed two distinct groups of ADHD. Then, this study investigated the relationship between the identified ADHD subgroups and clinical characteristics in prepubertal children (ages 9-10 years old; the Adolescent Brain Cognitive Development study). Both subgroups showed higher levels of ADHD symptoms compared to non-ADHD individuals, but ADHD-2 had higher internalizing mood and genome-polygenic scores (GPSs) for bipolar disorder, BMI, and risk tolerance. The brain profiles of each subgroup showed that ADHD-1 had reduced cortical measures with only a few regions, while ADHD-2 had overall brain volume reductions and decreased surface area. Additionally, the longitudinal analysis revealed different developmental patterns, with ADHD-1 showing reductions in cortical and subcortical volume and ADHD-2 showing reduced cortical thickness. The findings suggest the possibility of different brain pathologies within ADHD and the need for further understanding to inform diagnostic strategies. In conclusion, this study sheds light on the heterogeneity of ADHD and the underlying brain differences between subgroups, providing insights for improved diagnostic and therapeutic approaches in the future.

주의력 결핍/과잉행동 장애 (ADHD)는 아동기 가장 흔한 신경 발달 장애 중 하나로, 주의력 결핍, 충동, 과잉 행동을 특징으로 한다. ADHD 뇌에서의 구조적, 기능적 이상성은 대조군과 비교하여 발견되어 왔다. 그러나 이러한 접근은 ADHD내에서의 개인 변동성과 이질성을 반영하는데 어려움이 있다. 이를 해결하기 위해 본 연구에서는 감독되지 않은 클러스터링 모델을 사용하여 ADHD 뇌에서의 이질성을 분리하고, 분리된 하위 그룹이 서로 다른 임상적 특성과 관련되는지를 조사하고자 했다. 연구 결과, 클러스터링 모델은 두 개의 ADHD 하위 그룹을 밝혀냈다. 두 개의 ADHD 하위 그룹은 대조군과 비교하여 높은 ADHD 증상 수준을 보였지만, 양극성 장애, BMI, 위험 감수의 유전 점수와 내재화 기분 증상에 대해서는 ADHD-2 하위 그룹에서만 유의미한 높은 점수를 보였다. 각 하위 그룹의 뇌 프로파일에서는, ADHD-1은 일부 영역에서만 피질 측정치가 감소한 반면, ADHD-2는 전반적인 뇌 부피 및 표면적의 감소를 보였다. 종단 연구 결과에서는 ADHD-1은 피질 및 피질하 부피의 감소, ADHD-2 는 피질 두께의 감소를 주요 특징으로 하는 등 뇌 발달 과정에서의 패턴 차이를 보였다. 종합하면, 본 연구는 ADHD 뇌의 이질성과 하위 집단 간의 임상적 지표 및 뇌에서의 차이를 조명하여, 향후 진단 및 치료 접근법에 대한 통찰력을 제공한다.