The Place Code in the Hippocampal Subregions CA1 and CA3 upon Visual Change in the Environment : 해마 하위 영역 CA1과 CA3의 시각 자극 변화에 따른 장소 표상 패턴 연구

Abstract

우리가 일상에서 경험하는 사건들은 하나의 스토리로 구성되어 일화 기억으로 형성된다. 해마는 과거에 경험한 일 들 뿐만 아니라 현재 경험하고 있는 사건들에 대한 일화 기억을 처리할 때 필수적인 뇌 영역이라고 알려져 있다. 설치류의 해마에서 관찰되는 장소 세포는 해마가 동물이 인지하고 있는 공간에 대한 지도를 형성하는 핵심적인 역할을 하는 것으로 알려져 있다. 특히 특정한 공간에서만 선별적으로 발화하는 장소 세포는 환경에 변화가 주어졌을 때 remapping이라는 현상으로 환경의 변화를 반영한다고 알려져 있다. 환경에 변화가 있을 때, 장소 세포가 동일한 위치에서 활동하며 발화 빈도를 조정하거나 전혀 다른 장소에서 활동하는 패턴으로 관찰된다. 이러한 장소 세포의 변화는 i) 기존의 기억을 조금 변형하거나, ii) 새로운 기억을 형성하는 일화 기억의 형태를 가지고 있다. 하지만 장소 세포가 불규칙적인 패턴으로 공간의 변화를 표상함에 따라 이들의 활동이 갖는 의미는 불분명하게 남아있다. 또한 장소 세포가 복합적인 감각 정보들을 반영한다는 특징은, 이들이 어떤 인지적 의미를 가지며 활동을 하는 것인지에 대한 난제를 남겼다. 본인은 해마의 장소 세포가 일화 기억에 어떤 기여를 할 것인지, 특히 변화된 환경에서 무엇을 새로 기억하고 기존에 알고 있는 정보는 어떻게 처리할 것인지 연산하는 과정을 해마의 하위 영역인 CA1과 CA3에서 각각 어떻게 표상하는지 알아보고자 하였다. 이에 대한 답을 찾기 위해 본인은 동물이 상호작용하며 경험할 수 있는 가상 현실 (VR) 시스템을 제작하여 가상 환경의 시각 자극을 정량적으로 조작하였다. 이 과정에서 본인은 동물이 경험하는 시각 자극의 변화와 (i.e., input) 해마 장소세포의 전기적 활동 (i.e., output) 간의 관계를 조사하였다. 첫 번째 질문으로는 본인이 구축한 가상 현실 시스템에서 장소 세포가 발현되는지를 확인하였다. 그 결과로 기존 문헌에서 보고되었던 결과와 비슷한 수준의 장소 세포들을 검증할 수 있었다. 본인이 구축한 가상 현실 시스템에서 장소 세포가 관찰된다는 것을 확인한 이후에는, 기존 환경에 정량적인 시각적 변화를 주어 장소 세포가 해당 변화를 어떻게 반영하는지 질문하였다. 그 결과로, 해마의 하위 영역 CA1에서 기존 환경에 대한 표상을 유지하는 집단과, 특정 환경에 변화가 가해진 사건에 의해 새로운 표상을 유지하는 집단이 동시다발적으로 나뉜다는 현상을 관찰하였다. 반면, 해마 하위 영역인 CA3에서는 환경에 변화가 이루어졌음에도 불구하고 대부분의 장소 세포들이 기존 환경에 대한 표상을 유지하였다. 이러한 결과를 토대로 해마 하위 영역인 CA3은 기존에 알고 있던 환경에 대한 기억을 안정적으로 유지하는 역할을 수행하는 반면, 해마 하위 영역인 CA1은 변화하는 환경 내에서도 이전의 기억과 새로운 기억을 독립적으로 구분하여 새로운 정보를 유연하게 학습하도록 하는 가능성을 제시하고자 한다.

Any events or experiences in the given space and time are stitched together as an episode. The hippocampus has been widely acknowledged for its role in episodic memory for decades. At the same time, the rodent hippocampus exhibits the salient feature where its principal neurons are active in a spatially selective pattern (i.e., place cell). The place cells change their firing patterns as there are changes in the environments. Until now, we have been interpreting these firing changes, also known as "remapping," to have a functional significance in episodic memory by i) slightly modifying the old map to retrieve subtle changes from the previous memory or ii) forming the new map to reflect any major changes. In the real world, place cells receive complex sensory information from multiple sources, including multimodal sensory inputs and idiothetic information, making it even more challenging to interpret place cell activity from the intermingled sensory inputs fed into the hippocampal system. Taking advantage of the virtual reality (VR) system, I investigated how the hippocampal subregions CA1 and CA3 networks reflect environmental change. Thereby, I parametrically manipulated the environment by adding visual noise (i.e., virtual fog) in the VR environment and examined how hippocampal place cells in the CA1 and CA3 responded as visual noises were added to the environment in a quantified manner. Prior studies have suggested that CA3 forms a discrete map of the modified environments, presumably by performing either pattern separation or pattern completion. However, place cells in CA1 exhibit less coherent responses to environmental changes compared to CA3. This discrepancy between the CA1 and CA3 subregions is puzzling because CA3 output must pass through the CA1 area before reaching cortical areas. Furthermore, the functional roles of the CA1 in processing the environmental changes still need to be investigated due to the heterogeneous neural outputs with mixed yet conflicting findings. I first questioned whether our VR system reliably induced the place cells from both hippocampal subregions CA1 and CA3. As a result, I observed that the firing properties of hippocampal place cells are equivalent to that reported in the previous studies. Once I confirmed that visual environments in our VR system dominantly controlled the place cells, I examined how place cells in the CA1 and CA3 subregions responded to various levels of changes made to the visual environment. As visual noise was introduced to the familiar environment, I found that place cells in CA1 split simultaneously into two subpopulations: In one, place cells with old maps while changing their firing rate to reflect noise levels (i.e., rate remapping); in another, place cells with new maps to differentiate the dynamically changing environment from an old stable environment (i.e., global remapping). The place cells in CA3 mainly sustained the old map and reflected noise levels by rate remapping. Suppose one considers the rate remapping class of place cells as pattern-completing cells and the global remapping class as pattern-separating cells. In that case, the CA1 can manifest both pattern separation and pattern completion classes of neurons at the environmental change. My dissertation suggests that CA1 can simultaneously form an orthogonal map of the same environment to remember new episodes without interfering with the old memory.