Accurate determination of the thermoelectric properties of suspended Bi2Se3 epifilms with varied thickness : 현수 구조의 Bi2Se3 박막의 두께에 따른 열전 효과의 변화 정밀 측정

Keywords molecular beam epitaxy (MBE)Bi2Se3thermoelectric effect3ω methodnanomachining.

Abstract

본 연구에서는 GaAs (111)A 기판에 MBE에서 성장한 Bi2Se3의 열전 효과를 측정하는 방법에 대해 기술한다. Bi2Se3 박막의 경우 기판과 접촉하여 열 확산이 쉽게 일어나 열 전도율을 정밀하게 측정하는 것에 어려움이 있다. 이를 해결하기 위해, 나노머신 기술을 통해 Bi2Se3 박막 아래의 GaAs를 선택적으로 에칭하여 기판과의 분리를 이루었다. 에천트로 시트르산 용액을 사용하였고, 액체의 표면 장력에 의한 현수구조의 붕괴를 방지하기 위해 임계점 건조 기술을 사용했다. 3ω 측정 기법은 박막의 수직한 방향 성분의 열 전도율과 무관하게 수평 방향의 열전도율을 직접 측정할 수 있다는 점에서 측정 오차가 적은 기법으로 알려져 있다. 같은 샘플에서 제벡 계수를 동시에 측정하기 위해, 백금 증착을 통해 국소적인 발열자와 백금 온도계를 증착 하고, 직류 전류에 의한 줄 열 효과로 온도 구배를 형성하고, 백금의 저항을 측정하여 국소적 온도변화를 측정했으며, 그로 인한 전위차를 측정함으로써 제벡 계수를 구해낼 수 있었다. 구조의 불안정성으로 시간에 따라 전기적 성질이 변하는 현수 구조의 특성 상 저온 유지 장치에서 제벡 계수, 열 전도율, 전기 전도율을 한번에 측정할 수 있는 소자 제작을 하여 단 기간 내 열전 성능을 계산할 수 있도록 실험을 설계하여 20K부터 400K까지 넓은 범위에서 열전 성능을 측정할 수 있었다. 연구에 보고된 측정값은 60K에서 300K의 온도 범위에서 Bi2Se3 박막의 두께를 150 nm, 200 nm,

300 nm로 변화하며 열전 효과의 변화 양상을 측정했다. 본 연구에 사용된 Bi2Se3 박막의 MBE성장은 성장조건의 변화에 따라 AFM 분석 결과를 파라미터 스캔하여 최적의 조건을 찾았다. 우선 GaAs 버퍼층을 성장하는데, 버퍼층은 표면의 결함 및 거칠기를 결정하는 요소로 Bi2Se3의 성장에 중요한 역할을 한다. GaAs 버퍼층이 없는 경우와 10 nm씩 두께의 변화를 주며 버퍼층을 성장한 경우에서 AFM 분석 결과, 일반적으로 버퍼층의 두께가 두꺼워질수록 표면의 결함이 줄어들고, 거칠기가 작아지게 되었다. 두께가 40 nm 이상에서 거칠기가 0.1 nm 수준으로 낮게 나오고, 표면의 결함 또한 발견되지 않았다. 또한, Bi2Se3의 성장 온도 및 성장 속도에 따라 성질 분석을 해본 결과 350°C에서 성장한 경우가 삼각형 나선구조의 모양이 가장 뚜렷하게 나타났고, 표면 결함이 최소화된 성장 속도를 채택하여 박막을 성장하였다. 박막의 성장 속도는 Bi의 플럭스에 비례하는 경향을 보여준다. 그 외에 성장 온도나 Se 셀의 플럭스 비율은 성장 속도에 영향을 미치지 않는 것으로 분석되었다. 20 nm 두께부터 300 nm 두께까지의 Bi2Se3박막을 성장한 결과, 100 nm 두께 이하인 경우 측정과정에서 구조의 변화로 인해열 전도율의 측정이 불가능한 상황이 되었다. 본 연구보고에서 150 nm, 200 nm, 그리고 300 nm 세 가지 두께의 샘플 측정결과가 소개되고, 두께에 따라 열전 효과의 변화양상을 비교, 분석했다. 열전 성능 지수는 200nm 두께의 샘플에서 가장 크게 나왔다

This dissertation describes experimental studies on the measurement of the thermoelectric (TE) effect of molecular beam epitaxially (MBE) grown Bi2Se3 on GaAs (111)A substrate. Nanostructuring can enhance the thermoelectric efficiency by effectively reducing thermal conductivity. The accurate measurement of the thermal conductivity of Bi2Se3 thin films is challenging due to substrate heat diffusion. The Bi2Se3 samples are suspended using a nanomachining technique, namely, the selective wet etching of GaAs buffer/substrate layer by citric acid solution followed by a critical point drying method to prevent structural collapse owing to the surface tension of the liquid. This thermally isolates the Bi2Se3 sample from the GaAs substrate. Furthermore, the self-heating 3ω method is utilized to accurately measure the thermal conductivity of the suspended Bi2Se3. The sputtered Pt elements serve as local Joule heaters, thermometers, and voltage probes for determining the Seebeck coefficient. The thermal conductivity, the electrical conductivity, and the Seebeck coefficient are measured simultaneously using the incorporated electrical Pt probes in a cryostat system in the temperature range of 60-300K.

The MBE growth procedures of Bi2Se3 are optimized by scanning the parameters. First, the GaAs buffer layer determines the roughness and surface defects of the substrate. The grown GaAs buffer layer/GaAs (111)A is scanned using atomic force microscopy (AFM) and the resultant image indicates that a 40 nm-thick buffer layer can reduce the surface roughness and defects. Second, the growth temperature and growth rate of Bi2Se3 are examined. Using the optimized growth conditions, Bi2Se3 thin film is grown from a thickness of 20 nm to 300 nm by controlling the growth time. The thickness is determined by the growth rate and growth time. The growth rate of Bi2Se3 depends on the flux of Bi and increases linearly with it. The growth temperature, flux ratio between Bi and Se, and buffer layer do not affect the thickness of Bi2Se3. All the grown Bi2Se3 are fabricated to form a suspended device, but the films thinner than 100 nm are structurally unstable to the vibrations caused by the compressor of the cryostat. Only the case of 150, 200, and 300 nm Bi2Se3 are measured and presented in this dissertation. The thermal conductivity, electrical conductivity, and absolute value of the Seebeck coefficient are decreasing with the thickness. The TE figure of merit (ZT) at room temperature is the highest for a sample of whose thickness is 200 nm.