Exchange-correlation energy and spin-valley polarized half/quarter metal phase of multilayer graphene : 다층 그래핀의 교환-상관 에너지와 스핀-밸리 분극 절반/사분의 일 금속 위상

Abstract

단층 그리고 다층 그래핀은 최근 십수년간 가장 중요한 연구 물질 중 하나였다. 그래핀 시스템은 2D 반 데르 발스 물질에 대한 연구와 위상물질에 대한 연구에 큰 영향을 끼쳤고, 좋은 물성으로 전자 소자 등의 응용 부분에도 큰 관심을 받았다. 다층 그래핀은 카이랄 전자 구조로 인해 흥미로운 현상을 보인다. 예를들어 전자-전자 상호작용의 의한 층간 분극 상태 등이 발견되었다. 또 다층 그래핀은 쌓는 방법에 따라 다양한 전자 구조를 갖고, 다양한 조작 수직 전기장이나 당김에 의해서도 전자 구조를 변화 시킬 수 있다는 점 또한 매우 흥미로운 점이다. 또한 최근에는 ABC 삼중층 그래핀에서 초전도 현상이 발견됨에 따라 다층 그래핀에서의 상호작용은 중요한 연구 대상이 되고 있다. 본 학위논문에서는 이러한 전자-전자 상호작용에 의해 나타날 수 있는 스핀-벨리 분극 상태에 초점을 맞추어 다룬다.

첫번째로, 우리는 다층 그래핀에서 적층되는 방법에 따른 전자-전자 상호작용을 분석한다. 여러 다른 다층 그래핀 시스템의 자체 에너지, 밀도-밀도 응답함수, 바닥 상태 에너지를 계산하였다. 전기적 특성에 대한 전자-전자 상호작용의 영향은 밴드내 교환(intra band exchange), 밴드 외 교환(inter band exchange) 그리고 상관관계에 따른 기여도가 경쟁하는 것으로 이해 할 수 있고, 마름모계로 쌓은 다층 그래핀의 층수와 비례하는 카이랄리티 $J$가 늘어남에 따라 밴드 외 교환의 영향이 급격하게 줄어드는 것을 보였다.

두번째로, 최근 ABC 삼중층 그래핀에서 발견된 스핀-벨리 분극 상태에 대해 이론적으로 설명할 수 있음을 보였다. 사중첩된 스핀-벨리 축퇴 전자구조는 전자-전자 상호작용으로 인하여 네가지 축퇴 중 일부에 응축된 상태를 가질 수 있다. 우리는 일관성 있는(self-consistent) Hartree 계산을 통해 상호작용이 없는 바닥 상태를 찾고, 이를 이용하여 교환-상관 에너지를 고려한 바닥 상태 에너지를 계산하였다. 이를 통해 분극 상태가 정상 상태(normal state)보다 낮은 바닥 상태 에너지를 가질 수 있음과 교환에너지가 중요한 역할을 하는 것을 보였다. 또 이를 AB 이중층부터 ABCA 마름모계 사중층 다층 그래핀에 적용하여 마찬가지로 스핀-벨리 분극상태가 나타남을 보였다.

한편, 우리는 전자-전자 상호작용에 유도된 다른 상관 상태,층 분극화를 조사했다. 버널적층된 (Benal-stacked) 두층 그래핀은 층간 분극 상태를 가짐을 이론적으로 예측되었고, 실험적으로 관찰되었다. 이러한 층간 분극 상태는 유사스피너(pseudospin) 모델로 설명 할 수 있다. 버널 적층된 사중층 그래핀은 무거운 질량의 전자띠와 가벼운 전자띠를 낮은 에너지 영역에서 가진다. 이 두 전자띠의 유사스피너와 사중첩된 스핀-벨리의 자유도로 인하여 복잡한 양상을 보이는데 이것을 효과적인(effective) 훈트의 법칙을 통해 설명할 수 있었다. 또한 수직 전기장에 대한 스태킹 방법 및 응답에 미치는 영향을 연구합니다. 교대로 비틀려 쌓은 다층 그래핀에 대해 효과적인 해밀토니안을 유도하고 광전도도에서 계단형 특징을 보여줍니다.

Single- and multilayer graphene has been one of the most important materials in recent decades. It plays an important role in a research on 2D van der Waals materials and topological materials, and its good physical properties make it interesting for application to devices. The chiral nature of the multilayer graphene leads to an interesting phenomena, such as correlated state caused by electron-electron interactions. Also, it is also very interesting that multilayer graphene has various electronic structures depending on the stacking method and the electronic structure can be changed by various manipulations such as vertical electric fields or strain. The recent discovery of superconductivity and spin-valley polarization state in ABC trilayer graphene has increased interest in the interaction phenomena in multilayer graphene.

In this thesis, we focus on the polarization state that can appear due to these electron-electron interactions.

First, we analyze the electron-electron interaction depending on the stacking method in multilayer graphene. We calculate exchange self energy, density-density response function, and ground-state energy of multilayer graphene systems. The influence of electron-electron interaction on electrical properties can be understood as competing contributions from intraband exchange, inter band exchange, and correlation. We show that the contribution of interband exchange is strongly suppressed as the chirality J increases.

Second, we theoretically study the spin-valley polarization state recently discovered in the ABC trilayer graphene. A four-fold spin-valley degeneracy of the electronic structure can change into condensed states in some of the four degenerates due to electron-electron interactions. We find a non-interaction wavefunction through self-consistent Hartree calculation and we use it to calculate the ground-state energy considering the exchange-correlation energy. We demonstrate that the spin-valley polarization states can have a lower ground-state energy compared to that of the normal state and exchange contribution plays a key role in the appearance of the polarized state. Furthermore, we show that the spin-valley polarization phase can be present in AB bilayer graphene and ABCA rhombohedral tetralayer graphene.

On the other hand, we investigate different correlated states, layer polarized, by electron-electron interaction. The layer polarized state of Bernal-stacked bilayer graphene has been theoretically predicted and experimentally observed. This state can be explained as a pseudospin model. Benal-stacking tetralayer graphene has a heavy-mass band and a light-mass band in the low-energy region. The ground-state configuration is complicated due to the pseudospin doublets and spin-valley degeneracy, but it can be explained using an effective Hund's law. We also study the effect of the stacking method and the response to the vertical electric field. We derive the effective Hamiltonian for alternating twist multilayer graphene and show a step-like feature in the optical conductivity.