Optical Probing of Spin Transports in Topological Materials : 위상 물질에서의 스핀 수송에 대한 광학적 연구

Abstract

The discovery of the topological phase of matter opened a new paradigm in the condensed matter band theory. Significant progress has been achieved in both theoretical understanding and experimental demonstrations, of which the recent advances in device fabrication and measurement methodology played a key role in the accomplishments in the field of experimentation. Among the various experimental approaches to topological phenomena, this thesis focuses on optically probing the spin polarization of electrons. Van der Waals heterostructure devices had designed to distinguish the spin degree-of-freedom transport from other trivial effects that are expected in optical measurements.

First, I studied the valley Hall effect in MoS2 without the involvement of exciton dynamics. Such a non-excitonic valley Hall effect was induced by injecting the spin-polarized electrons from the quantum spin Hall states in the monolayer WTe2. Without the Maialle-Silva-Sham exchange interaction that limits valley coherence lifetime, the valley polarization lasting more than 4 ns was observed while valley Hall mobility exceeds 4.49ⅹ103 cm2/Vs. In addition to the exceptional valley Hall transport characteristics, the spatially resolved ultrafast Kerr-rotation microscopy revealed the independence of valley Hall mobility on the valley transport lifetime. This suggests that the observed valley Hall transport is irrelevant to the scattering-induced extrinsic valley Hall contribution, and further comparison with the theoretically computed intrinsic valley Hall contribution verified the dominant role of the intrinsic valley Hall effect, which is determined only by the Berry curvature distribution.

Utilizing the concept of spin-polarized electron injection used in the study of non-excitonic VHE, I investigated the spinful characteristics of the recently proposed higher-order topological insulator. Numerous theoretical studies have been accompanied by rising interest in this new topological phase of matter, while the experimental study on the practical higher-order topological insulators, especially their spin degree-of-freedom characteristics, have been limited. In this regard, I designed a WTe2-graphene heterostructure device and observed the spatially resolved Kerr rotation to reveal the topologically protected spinful 1D hinge states embedded in the multilayer WTe2. In this study, I could successfully characterize the spinful state localized at the hinge of multilayer WTe2 by measuring the spatially resolved Kerr rotation. Any possible origins of localized spin polarization other than the topological hinge state were excluded through the control experiments performed with a heterostructure device with the modified design. Furthermore, the external magnetic field-dependent experiment proved that the observed spinful states in multilayer WTe2 are time-reversal invariant.

물질의 위상학적 상태라는 개념의 발견은 고체 밴드 이론의 새로운 장을 열었다. 많은 연구들을 통해 위상학적 밴드 특성에 대해 이해할 수 있게 되었고, 최근의 소자 제작 및 측정 방법론에 있어서의 발전에 힘입어 실험을 통한 실증의 방면에서도 큰 진보가 있었다. 위상학적 현상을 연구하기 위해서 고안된 여러 실험 방법 중, 본 학위논문은 광학적 측정을 통해 전자 스핀을 관찰하는 것에 초점을 맞춘 연구들을 다룬다. 특히, 물질의 광학적 특성을 직접 측정하는 기존의 방식에서 벗어나 광학 실험이 가지는 한계점을 극복하기 위해 특별히 고안된 반데르발스 이종접합 소자를 제작하였으며 이를 이용해 전자 수송의 스핀 자유도와 관련된 특성을 구별해내는 연구가 수행되었다.

시간- 및 공간-분해 광학 측정을 이용한 위상학적 스핀 수송에 대한 첫 번째 연구에서는 잘 알려진 전이금속 디칼코게나이드 MoS2에서의 밸리 홀 효과를 관찰하였다. 기존의 밸리 홀 효과 연구들이 직접적인 광 여기를 통해 밸리 분극을 형성하거나 전기적 측정을 통해 평형상태에서의 밸리 홀 효과를 관찰했던 것에서 더 나아가, 이차원 위상절연체인 단일층 WTe2와의 접합을 통해 광-여기 스핀 정렬 전자를 주입하고 이로써 생성된 밸리 분극을 MoS2에서 광학적으로 검출하는 방식을 사용함으로써 엑시톤에 의해 밸리 분극 수명이 제한되는 것을 피할 수 있었다. 그 결과 엑시톤 형성시 나타나는 Maialle-Silva-Sham 교환 반응이 억제되었고 4 ns 이상의 밸리 분극 수명과 4.49ⅹ103 cm2/Vs 이 넘는 밸리 홀 전자이동도를 관찰할 수 있었다. 더 나아가 공간-분해 초고속 커 회전 측정을 통해 밸리 홀 효과의 알려진 원인들 중 실험결과를 잘 설명하는 성분을 찾아냄으로써 앞서 관찰되었던 MoS2의 비-엑시톤 밸리 홀 효과가 어떠한 원리로 형성되는지도 규명하고자 하였고, 밸리 홀 전도도와 밸리 홀 수송 수명의 비교와 이론 계산을 통해 밴드의 특성인 베리 곡률에 의해서 발생하는 내재적 밸리 홀 효과가 관찰된 밸리 홀 수송의 지배적인 원인이라는 것을 알아낼 수 있었다.

앞서 기술한 비-엑시톤 밸리 홀 효과의 연구에 사용되었던 스핀-정렬 전자 주입 개념을 활용하여 고차 위상절연체가 가지는 모서리 준위의 스핀 특성을 연구하였다. 고차 위상절연체는 최근에 제안된 새로운 위상학적 상태로, 이를 설명하는 모델과 물리적 특성에 대한 많은 이론 연구가 이루어지고 있지만 실제 고차 위상절연체 물질에 대한 실험은 제한적으로만 이루어져 왔다. 특히, 스핀 정렬 특성을 가지는 고차 위상절연체의 모서리 준위에 대한 실험적 증거는 보고된 바가 없었기 때문에 본 논문의 저자는 다중층 WTe2와 그래핀의 이종접합 구조를 이용한 소자에 대한 커 효과 측정을 통해 초전도 전류를 이용한 기존의 실험 방식이 가지는 한계를 극복하고자 하였다. 해당 연구에서 다중층 WTe2의 모서리 준위에서 그래핀으로 전자를 주입하고 그래핀에서 자기-광 효과에 대한 공간 분해 측정을 수행함으로써 모서리 준위가 스핀 정렬을 가지고 있다는 것을 성공적으로 보일 수 있었으며, 외부 자기장에 의한 위상학적 상태의 교란을 관측함으로써 관찰한 모서리 준위가 시간-역전 대칭성에 의해 보호되는 위상학적 준위임을 증명하였다.