Stationary spin turbulence in driven spinor Bose-Einstein condensates : 구동된 스피너 보즈-아인슈타인 응집체의 비유동적 스핀 난류 연구

Keywords spinor Bose-Einstein condensateantiferromagnetic interactionssuperfluidityturbulencespin degrees of freedomdriven systemstationary turbulencesteady non-equilibrium state

Abstract

원자 보즈-아인슈타인 응축체(Bose-Einstein condensate, BEC)의 실현은 초유동성과 비평형 역학을 포함한 다양한 주제에 대한 연구를 제공했다. 시스템이 가지고 있는 내부 자유도로 인하여, 이 시스템은 스핀 시스템에 관련한 이해에도 기여해왔다. 시스템의 추가적인 대칭성은 시스템에 많은 새로운 특성과 풍부한 동역학을 부여했고, 여기에는 무질서하고 (chaotic) 다수의 성분으로 구성되어 있는 (multi-component) 속도장을 (velocity fields) 특징으로 하는 스핀 난류에 대한 연구가 포함된다.

난류는 대표적인 비평형 현상 중 하나로, 오랜 시간동안 활발한 연구가 이루어져왔다. 그럼에도 불구하고, 난류는 그 복잡성으로 인하여 여전히 어렵고 활발한 연구주제로 남아있다. 비유동적(stationary) 난류는 난류 연구에 있어 우수한 환경을 제공하며, 이는 난류의 보편성 및 에너지 흐름(energy cascade)과 같은 흥미로운 연구들로 이어졌다.

본 학위논문은 특히 스핀 상태에 대한 통제에 초점을 맞추고 새롭게 제작한, Na-23 BEC 시료를 이용한 실험 장비에 대한 내용을 포함한다. 이 장비는 크고, 안정적이며 오랜 기간 살아남는 샘플을 생성하였으며, 좋은 자기장 컨트롤을 바탕으로 스핀-1 시스템이 가지는 물리현상들에 대한 연구를 가능하게 하였다. 본 학위논문은 스피너(spinor) BEC를 다루는 방법과 기본적인 스핀-1 물리학 및 시스템의 특징을 다룬다.

새로이 만든 머신으로, 시스템에 계속해서 스핀 에너지를 가할 때 비유동적 스핀 난류(stationary spin turbulence)가 생성됨을 관측했다. 관측된 비유동적 스핀 난류는 스핀 등방성(spin isotropy) 및 오래 살아남는 놀라운 특징들을 보였다. 블로흐 구체(Bloch sphere)에서의 모든 축에 대한 모든 스핀 상태는 동등한 특성을 보였으며, 계속해서 에너지가 주입되는 비평형 안정(non-equilibrium steady) 상태임에도 불구하고 시스템은 현저히 긴 수명을 보여주었다. 관측된 비유동적 스핀 난류 현상은, 난류에 대한 확장된 연구 및 질서가 없는(disordered) 스핀-1 시스템에 대한 근본적인 연구들을 포함한 흥미로운 물리 연구를 가능하게 할 것으로 기대된다.

The realization of Atomic Bose-Einstein condensate has facilitated researches on various topics, including superfluidity and non-equilibrium dynamics. Thanks to its internal degrees of freedom, the system has also contributed on understandings of spin system. The additional symmetry of the system has brought many novel properties and rich dynamics to the system. It includes studies on spin turbulence in atomic BEC superfluid, which features chaotic, multi-component velocity fields.

Turbulence is one of the representative non-equilibrium phenomenon, and has been the subject of intense study for a long time. Despite the effort and its commonness, turbulence remains a challenging and active area of research due to its complexity. Stationary turbulence offers a favorable environment for studying turbulence, which has led to many interesting studies like universality and energy cascade.

This dissertation contains our effort to create a new apparatus for experiments using Na-23 BEC, with particular interest in controlling spin states. The apparatus produced large, stable and long-lived sample with precise control of magnetic fields, allowing us to peek in interesting spin-1 physics deeper. The dissertation provides comprehensive information on how we handle spinor BEC, including a overview of basic spin-1 physics and its key characteristics.

With the newly built machine, we observed stationary spin turbulent system emerge as we continuously drive the spin of the system. The stationary turbulent system showed remarkable features, spin isotropy and long-living. Every spin state along all spin axis on Bloch sphere showed same properties and the turbulent system exhibited remarkably long lifetime, although it is a continuously driven non-equilibrium steady state. The observed stationary spin turbulence is expected to open up interesting physics, including extended studies on turbulence and fundamental physics of spin-1 system with disorder.