Study on Electrical Detection and Control of Magnetic Domain Walls : 자구벽의 전기적 감지와 제어에 대한 연구

Abstract

수직자기 이방성을 가진 강자성 금속 필름은 오랫동안 메모리 응용 기능에 있어 주목을 받아왔다. 높은 이방성 때문에 자기 도메인들이 열에 취약하지 않을뿐더러 자기 도메인 또한 더 많이 밀집될 수 있다. 얇은 박망 형태의 구조에서 수직 자기이방성은 나노미터 이하의 수준과 계면에 아주 민감한 특성을 가지고 있다. 결과적으로 이러한 박막을 제작하기 위해서는 불순물이 없는 환경과 두께의 정밀한 제어가 필요하다. 수직자기 이방성을 띠는 시료에서, 자구벽의 전기적인 신호에 대한 물리적인 메커니즘과, 차세대 메모리 응용을 위해서도 연구가 진행되어왔다. 특히 자구벽을 전류를 통해 감지하고 조절하는 것은 이진 상태인 자화의 방향을 읽고 전달하는데 있어 중요하다.

자구벽의 전기적 감지 메커니즘에 대해 비정상 홀 효과가 제안되었고 자화의 방향을 결정하는데 사용되었다. 자구벽의 전기적 제어에 대한 물리적 메커니즘에 대한 연구들은 자구벽을 효율적으로 제어하는데 중요한 파라미터들을 제안하였다. 그 중 하나는 자구벽을 전류로 움직이는 주요한 원천인 스핀-오빗 토크이다. 다른 하나는 자구벽을 카이럴한 닐월로 만들어주는 쟐로샨스키-모리야 상호작용이다. 스핀-오빗 커플링으로부터 기인하는 이러한 파라미터 들은 금속 다층시스템에서의 중금속이나, 중금속과 강자성 금속 계면에서 발생하게 된다. 그들의 메커니즘이 공유되기 때문에, 효율적인 전류 인가 자구벽을 구현하기 위해 두 파라미터를 독립적으로 제어하는 것이 어렵다.

이러한 파라미터를 어떻게 조절하는지 찾은 후에, 우리는 자구벽의 정확한 위치제어에 초점을 기울였다. 강자성 필름에 무작위로 존재하게 되는 피닝 사이트들 때문에, 자구벽은 외부에서 인가하는 전류에 대한 이동거리가 확률적으로 변하게 된다. 자구벽의 랜덤한 이동거리를 제어하기 위해서 2차원적인 지형적 제약조건을 포함해서 많은 연구들이 보고되었다. 그러나 지형적인 노치를 사용하는 것은 디바이스의 끄트머리에 데미지를 줄수 있고, 더 높은 전류 밀도를 필요로 하게 된다.

챕터 2는 강자성층의 두께를 모노레이어 이하의 두께 레솔루션으로 제어하기 위한 스퍼터링 시스템 셋업에 관해 설명한다. 실시간으로 증착된 두께를 확인하며 컴퓨터 기반으로 셔터 스위치를 제어하는 시스템이 설치되었다. 극 자기광 커 효과 현미경을 이용하여 우리는 증착된 필름에 존재하는 자구벽의 동역학적 특성을 비교하였으며, 이는 긴 시간동은 합리적인 재현성을 보여주었다.

챕터 3은 자구벽을 비정상 홀 효과를 통해 전기적으로 감지하는 것에 초점을 기울였다. 홀전압과 자구벽의 위치간의 경험적인 관계가 세가지 다른 방식의 분석을 통해 유도되었다. 첫번째로, 자구벽의 홀시그널이 홀바 바깥에서도 측정된다는 것을 관찰했다. 와이어 너비와 홀바너비의 다양한 조합을 가지고 자구벽의 전기적 감지 범위가 실험적으로 분석되었다. 그 다음으로 지형적인 파라미터들과 감지범위 간에 관계를 찾기 위해, 뉴메리컬한 시뮬레이션이 수행되었다. 마지막으로 우리는 우리 실험 상황에 적용하기 위해 분석적인 수식을 변형하였다. 이 세가지 다른 접근들의 일치와 함께 경험적인 관계가 제안되었다.

챕터 4는 자구벽의 전기적 제어에 관해 논의한다. 다양한 샘플 구조들에서부터 금속층의 두께 제어까지의 조사를 통해 우리는 스핀-오빗 토크를 제어하기 위한 전략을 제시하였다. 비록 스핀-오빗 토크를 제어하는 것이 삼중층의 구조를 바꿈으로써 제어하는 것은 어려웠지만, 오롯이 물질의 두께를 제어함으로써 스핀-오빗 토크를 제어하는 것이 가능했다. 이 방법을 통해 쟐로샨스키-모리야 상호작용의 유효한 필드가 어떤 명백한 변화를 주지 않고, 스핀-오빗 토크의 크기만을 제어함으로써 자구벽의 운동방향을 제어할 수 있었다.

챕터 5는 챕터 4의 결과에 기반해서 자구벽의 전기적 위치제어에 대해 연구를 진행하였다. 이전 챕터의 결과와 H.-S. Whang 의 아이디어의 혼합으로부터 우리는 자구벽을 스핀-오빗 토크 변조경계에 자구벽을 고정시키는 방법과 한쪽방향으로 자구벽을 이동시키는 방법을 제시하였다. 스핀-오빗 토크 변조 경계에서 자구벽의 디피닝은 극 자기광 커 효과 현미경을 이용해 관찰되었다. 스핀-오빗 토크 변조 경계에서의 자구벽 피닝을 확인한 후에 자구벽을 한쪽 방향으로 움직이도록 하기 위해 비대칭적인 변조 경계 디자인을 제작하였다.

챕터 6은 이러한 스핀-오빗 토크 변조 경계를 통해 자구벽의 정확한 위치제어를 수백 나노미터에 달하는 나노와이어를 만들어서 그 소자의 작동을 확인할 수 있었다.

Metallic ferromagnetic film with perpendicular magnetic anisotropy (PMA) has long been highlighted by its utility in memory applications. Because of its high anisotropy, not only the thermal stability of magnetic domains can be easily achieved but also capacity of magnetic domains is made more densely. Because PMA in magnetic thin film structure is very sensitive to the thickness of ferromagnetic layer which is order of sub-nanometer and interface to the adjacent metal layer. As a result, we need for pure environment and well-controlled thickness of deposition. Within these PMA system, electrical response of magnetic domain walls (DWs) has long been studied for its fruitful underlying physical mechanisms and needs for next-generation memory applications. Especially, detecting and controlling the magnetic domain wall through electrical charge current is important for transferring magnetic domain to read the status of local magnetization which is binary state.

For the electrical detecting mechanism of magnetic domain walls, anomalous Hall effect (AHE) has been provieded and used in determining the direction of magnetization.

For the electrical control of magnetic domain walls, efforts to shed light on the physical mechanism has proposed the key parameters to efficiently control the DWs. One is spin-orbit torque (SOT) which is the main source pushing DWs via electric current. The other is Dzyaloshinskii-Moriya interaction (DMI), which makes the DW as chiral Neel wall. These parameters which are originating from spin-orbit coupling are mainly generated from the heavy metal layer or heavy metal/ ferromagnetic metal interface in metallic multilayer system. As their mechanisms are shared, it is not easy to achieve the efficient current-induced domain wall motion by regulating these two key parameters independently.

After we find how to control these parameters independently, we focus on the precise control of magnetic domain walls. To use magnetic DWs as a data bit, there is problem which is the randomness of DWs. Because of randomly distributed pinning sites in ferromagnetic film, DWs shows stochastic travel distance with respect to the injected driving force. To control the random positionning problem of DWs, a number of studies has been reported, which include 2-dimensional geometrical constraints. However, using geometric notch can invoke the damage to the device edge and also needs for high current density.

Chapter 2 describes on the development of sputtering system to control the thickness of ferromagnetic layer within sub-monolayer thickness resolution. Computer-controlled shutter switch with real-time quartz crystal monitor system was setup. By using polar magneto-optical Kerr effect microscopy, we compared the deposited magnetic thin films dynamic property of domain walls, which shows the resonable reproducibility maintained during a long period.

Chapter 3 focuses on the electrical detection of magnetic domain walls via anomalous Hall effect. The empirical relation between Hall voltage and domain wall position was derived through the three different kinds of analyses. Firstly, we observe that the Hall signal of magnetic domain wall can be detected outside the Hall bar. With the various combination of wire width and Hall bar width was experimentally analysed. After then to find relation between geometric parameters and detection range through a number of sets of combination, a numerical simulation was implemented. Finally, we modify the analytical equation to apply our experimental situation. With all the coincidence of different kinds of approaches, empirical relation was suggested.

Chapter 4 discusses about the electrical control of magnetic domain walls. From the exploration of diverse sample structures, here we provide the strategy to control the spin-orbit torque. Though controlling the spin-orbit torque was hard by changing the structure of trilayer, it was possible to solely control the spin-orbit torque by chaning the thickness of material. With this, the effective field of DMI didnt show any evident variation.

Chapter 5 studied on the position control of DWs, based on the result of chapter 4. From the result of prior chapter and the idea of H.-S. Whang, here we provide the way to pin the DWs at SOT-modulation boundary, and depin the DWs only in unidirection. DW pinning at the SOT-MB was firstly observed by using our P-MOKE microscope. After achieving the pinning at the SOT-MB we made the asymetric design of SOT-MD to make the DWs prefer unidirection motion.

Chapter 6 experimentally proves that SOT-modulation boundary mechanism can be used for the precise position control to the nano-sized device, which is the world record of control resolution.