A Near-Infrared [P II] and [Fe II] Line Survey of Supernova Remnants in the Magellanic Clouds : 마젤란 은하의 초신성 잔해에 대한 [P II] 및 [Fe II] 방출선 탐사

서울대학교 대학원

Keywords dust — infrared: ISM — ISM: individual objects (N49N206SN 1987AN63AN157BN158A) — ISM: emission lines — chemical abundances — ISM: supernova remnants — Magellanic Cloud — shock waves.

Abstract

Supernova (SN) explosions generate strong shocks which heat and accelerate the interstellar medium (ISM) and distribute heavy elements throughout the ISM. In particular, near-infrared (NIR) observations of supernova remnants (SNRs) have advantages compared to other wavebands, since it suffers from lower interstellar extinction than optical or X-ray, and are useful for investigating the interaction of the SN shock with the ambient medium and the physical processes associated with dust grains. We report the results of narrowband imaging observations of 17 young and middleaged SNRs in the Large and Small Magellanic Clouds to investigate dust processing by SN shocks in different environments, for a better understanding of the process of dust destruction/survival associated with SN/SNRs. We have analyzed the [P II] (1.189μm) and [Fe II] (1.257μm) narrowband images obtained with the InfraRed Survey Facility (IRSF) 1.4 m telescope. We estimated the P/Fe abundance ratio, X(P/Fe), by using the [P II]/[Fe II] line ratio, which provides a good indication of the dust content and/or processing in the ISM since P is not depleted whereas Fe is mostly locked in dust grains. In addition, we studied the possible detection of phosphorus from SN ejecta in young SNRs, because these still have the imprints of the explosion, and the detection of phosphorus can probe SN nucleosynthesis and the late-stage evolution of the progenitor star. The [P II] 1.19 μm narrowband filter has been manufactured as part of this investigation. Therefore, this investigation represents the first time that [PII] emission is used in imaging observations. Among the 14 LMC SNRs, we detected 6 SNRs showing both [P II] and [Fe II] line emissions. No emission is detected in the 3 SMC SNRs due to the poor resolution in the observations or the low metallicity in the SMC progenitor stars.We also investigated the contribution of continuum emission to the NIR emissions, being synchrotron emission the most important. In most SNRs, the continuum contributes less than 5% of the total flux of [P II] and [Fe II], with the exception of SN 1987A (more than 30%), and N158A (more than 40%). Three SNRs (N206, N49, and N63A) show an X(P/Fe) = (1.2 – 7.4)X⊙(P/Fe), which is a few times smaller than that of the general ISM (e.g., Orion Bar ∼ 13 X⊙(P/Fe)), indicating that a substantial fraction of dust grains (13% – 82%) are destroyed by shocks. The fraction of dust destroyed in these objects show some differences from the theoretical prediction because the observational dust destruction rate only represents lower limits, and also the models assume a homogeneous ISM. In contrast, SN 1987A, N157B, N158A, and the clump studied in N206 show P/Fe abundance ratios that are comparable to or even greater than those of the general ISM. The X(P/Fe) in the remnant of SN 1987A may reflect the lack of Fe in gas-phase, although the line flux is continually changing as it is affected by shocks. To explain the high abundance ratios in N158A, N157B, and the clump in N206, we consider different scenarios, such as possible P from SN ejecta, interstellar/circumstellar dust with Fe locked in the grains or photoionization from nearby H II regions.

We explored the nature of the high P/Fe abundance ratios by conducting long-slit optical spectroscopic observations of these nebulae using the GMOS mounted on the 8.2 m Gemini-South telescope, and covering a wavelength range of 3800 ˚A to 7000˚A. Using self-consistent shock modeling to compare with the observed line emissions, we derive shock velocities, pre-shock cloud densities, shock ram pressures, and chemical composition to obtain the fraction of refractory grains destroyed in the shock in these nebulae. Using analysis with BPT diagrams, which are useful to discriminate the mode of excitation, we found that the N157B nebula corresponds to photoionized gas, showing slightly different temperatures, densities, degrees of ionization, and velocities across the region. For N158A and N206, we compared the theoretical and observed linear fluxes, which could be described by a shock model. Estimates of the shock parameters indicated that SNR N158A has more than half of Fe enclosed in dust grains in the center of the nebula, despite the fast shock, which is consistent with the excess of emission from the pulsar wind nebula attributed to newly formed ejecta dust. For SNR N206, the shock parameters described a region with fast shocks where most of the dust has been effectively destroyed, in contrast to the clump in N206, where the shocks have not been able to destroy the dust grains. Despite these results, we still believe that this clump is related to the SNR, which may contain large dust grains that have survived the shocks.

초신성 폭발은 성간 물질을 가열 및 가속하고 성간 물질 전체에 무거운 원소를 분산시키는 강력한 충격을 유발한다. 초신성 잔해의 근적외선 관측은 광학이나 X선보다 성간 소광이 적기 때문에 초신성 충격과 주변 매질의 상호 작용 및 먼지 알갱이의 물리적 과정을조사하는 데 유용하다. 초신성 및 초신성 잔해와 연관된 먼지의 파괴와 생존 과정을 이해하기 위해 대마젤란 성운과 소마젤란 성운에서 17개의 어리거나 중간 정도의 나이를 갖는 초신성 잔해의 협대역 이미지 관측 결과를 분석하였다. IRSF(InfraRed Survey Facility) 1.4m 망원경으로 얻은 [P II](1.189 μm) 및 [Fe II](1.257 μm) 협대역 이미지를 사용하였다. 인은 고갈되지 않은 반면 철은 대부분 먼지 입자에 잠겨 있기 때문에 [P II]/[Fe II] 선 비율을 사용하여 P/Fe 함량비 X(P/Fe)를 추정하고자 하였다. 또한 폭발의 흔적을 가지고 있는 젊은 초신성 잔해의 초신성 분출물에서 인을 검출할 수 있는 가능성을 연구했다. 이를 위해 [P II]1.19 μm 협대역 필터를 특별히 제작하였다. 이는 [P II] 방출선이 이미징 관찰에 사용된 최초의 사례이다. 14개의 대마젤란운 초신성 잔해 중에서 [P II]와 [Fe II] 선 방출을 모두 보이는 6개의 초신성 잔해를 발견했다. 3개의 소마젤란운 초신성 잔해는 해상도가 좋지 않거나 조상별의 금속 함량이 낮아서 검출되지 않은 것으로 보인다. 또한 싱크로트론 방출이 가장 중요한 역할을 하는 연속복사방출의 기여도를 조사하였다. 대부분의 초신성 잔해에서 연속복사 방출의 기여도는 SN 1987A(30% 이상)와 N158A(40% 이상)를 제외하고 [P II]와 [Fe II]이 내는 총 플럭스의 5% 미만으로 추정된다. 3개의 초신성 잔해(N206, N49, N63A)는 X(P/Fe) = (1.2 – 7.4) X⊙(P/Fe)를 보여주고 있는데 이는 일반적인 성간 물질(예: Orion Bar ∼ 13 X⊙(P/Fe))보다 몇 배 작은 수치로, 먼지 알갱이의 상당 부분(13% – 82%)이 충격에 의해 파괴된 것을 시사한다. 이러한 물체에서 파괴된 먼지의 비율은 차이를 보이는데, 이는 관측된 먼지 파괴율이 단지 하한을 나타내고 이론적 모델이 균질한 성간 물질을 가정하기 때문이다. 대조적으로, SN 1987A, N157B, N158A 및 N206에서 연구된 덩어리는 일반적인 성간 물질과 비슷하거나 그보다 더 큰 P/Fe 함량비를 보여준다. SN 1987A 잔해의 X(P/Fe)는, 선 플럭스가 충격의 영향을 받아 지속적으로 변화하고 있지만 기체 상태의 Fe 부족을 시사한다. N158A, N157B 및 N206의 덩어리에서 함량비가 높은 것을 설명하기 위해서는 P가 초신성 폭발물로부터 공급될 가능성, Fe가 성간먼지에 갖혀 있을 가능성, 또는 근처 H II 영역에서의 광이온화와 같은 다양한 시나리오를 고려할 수 있다. 위 세 초신성 잔해에 대해서 8.2m Gemini-South 망원경에 장착된 GMOS를 이용해서 3800˚A에서 7000˚A의 파장 범위에서 긴 슬릿 광학 분광 관측을 수행하고 높은 P/Fe 함량비의 특성을 연구했다. 충격파 모델을 관측된 선 방출과 비교하여 충격파 속도, 충격 전 구름 밀도, 충격 램 압력 및 화학 조성을 도출하였고, 이러한 성운의 충격으로 파괴된 내화입자의 비율을 얻었다. 여기 모드를 식별하는 데 유용한 BPT 다이어그램을 사용하여 N157B 성운이 광이온화된 가스에 해당하며, 부분적으로 조금씩 다른 온도, 밀도, 이온화 정도 및 속도를 갖는 것을 발견했다. N158A 및 N206의 경우 선 플럭스는 충격파 모델로 설명할 수 있다. 초신성 잔해 N158A는 빠른 충격파에도 불구하고 성운의 중심에서 철의 반이상이 먼지 알갱이에

들어 있다. 이것은 중심에서 형성된 새로운 분출물 먼지에 의한 펄서풍 성운에 의한 초과 방출과 일치한다. 초신성 잔해 N206의 경우 일부 영역에서 대부분의 먼지가 충격파로 파괴된 것같다. 이 충격이 먼지 알갱이를 파괴할 수 없는 N206의 덩어리와 대조가 된다. 그러나 우리는 여전히 이 덩어리가 충격에서 살아남은 큰 먼지 알갱이를 포함할 수 있는 초신성 잔해와 관련이 있다고 믿고 있다.