Plastic-Inhabiting Fungi in Marine Environments and PCL Degradation Analysis : 해양 플라스틱에서의 균류 다양성 분석 및 PCL을 이용한 플라스틱 분해능력 조사

Keywords fungal diversitymarine fungiphylogenetic analysisplastic degradationpolycaprolactone

Abstract

Plastic waste has a negative impact on marine ecosystems and the quantity of this source of anthropogenic pollution continues to increase. Several studies have investigated microorganisms on plastics to alleviate the ecological damage induced by plastic wastes. However, current studies focused on either diversity research, or plastic degradation test using a few strains. In order to fully understand interaction among fungi in plastisphere and their degradation, the previous two analyses need to be performed simultaneously. In this study, fungi from polyethylene terephthalate (PET) waste on Korean seacoasts were isolated and their ability to degrade plastic was evaluated by comparing the diameters of the clear zones they formed on polycaprolactone (PCL) agar. 262 strains were isolated from 47 plastic waste sources and 108 fungal species were identified via molecular methods, majority of species being included in order Pleosporales, Eurotiales, and Cladosporiales. The PCL agar assay revealed that 87 species presented with varying degrees of PCL degradation capacity. Among them, certain fungal species were strong PCL degraders. The majority of species were revealed to be non/weak PCL degrading species. According to previous references, these weaker fungi might be either secondary colonizers which feeds on primarily degraded polymer substances, or fungicolous fungi which acquire nutrition from other plastic-degrading fungi. In conclusion, the present study demonstrated the possibility that some fungi inhabiting plastic could potentially degrade it in the marine environment. It is expected that the discoveries made herein lay theoretical and practical foundations for the development of novel bioremediation systems for marine plastispheres and help mitigate the environmental pollution issues related to plastic wastes.

플라스틱 쓰레기는 해양 생태계에 악영향을 끼칠 뿐만 아니라 인간에게 영향을 끼치고 있으며, 그 양은 점점 증가하고 있다. 이러한 환경적 문제를 해결하기 위해 플라스틱 미생물을 이용한 다양한 종류의 연구들이 진행되었다. 하지만 대부분의 연구들은 다양성 조사, 혹은 분해 실험 중 하나로만 이루어져 있다. 플라스틱 균류의 분해 능력과 그 내부의 상호작용을 온전히 이해하기 위해서는, 언급한 두 가지 분석이 동시에 진행될 필요가 있다. 이번 연구에서는 한국 해변과 갯벌에 있는 polyethylene terephthalate (PET)에서 균주를 분리하고, 그들의 분해능력을 polycaprolactone (PCL) agar에 배양하여 clear zone을 관찰하는 분석을 통해 확인하였다. 결과적으로 47개의 해양 플라스틱으로부터 262개의 균주를 분리하였으며, 분자적 동정 기법으로 108 종을 확인하였다. 대부분의 종들이 Pleosporales, Eurotiales, Cladosporiales 목에 속하는 것을 발견하였다. PCL agar 실험 결과, 87 종은 PCL을 분해할 수 있는 것을 확인하였으며, 그 중 일부는 clear zone 거리가 10 mm가 넘는 강한 PCL 분해자들이었다. 대부분의 종들은 PCL을 약하게 분해하거나, 분해를 못하는 종들이었다. 이전 자료들을 참고하였을 때, 이런 분해력이 저조한 종들은 강한 분해자들이 플라스틱을 분해하여 만들어낸 부산물을 섭취하거나, 혹은 강한 분해자들 자체에 기생하여 사는 균들일 가능성이 있다. 결론적으로, 이번 연구를 통해 해양 PET로부터 분리한 균의 플라스틱 분해 가능성을 제시하였다.