RHS10의 하위인자인 CLC-C와 SOR1에 의한 애기장대(Arabidopsis thaliana) 뿌리털 생장 조절 신호전달 메커니즘 연구 : A study on the root hair growth signaling mechanism of RHS10 downstream factor CLC-C and SOR1 in Arabidopsis thaliana

Abstract

RHS10 (Root Hair Specific 10), one of the genes which are specifically expressed in root hair and have Root Hair-specific cis-Element (RHE) in the promotor region, encodes a receptor-like kinase that is thought to be associated with cell walls. The rhs10 loss-of-function mutant showed a longer root hair length phenotype, and RHS10 overexpression (RHS10ox) has almost no root hair phenotype. In this paper, I did experiments about the factors that are involved in the RHS10 signaling pathway. In our previous study, RHS10 downstream candidates, such as pTORs (phospho-proteomics targets of RHS10), SORs (suppressors of RHS10ox), were screened from RHS10 phospho-proteomics and RHS10ox EMS-mutagenesis screening. Here, I confirmed if some of the candidates transduce the repressing signal of root hair elongation by RHS10.

First, I confirmed if CLC-C, one of the pTORs screened from RHS10 phospho-proteomics affects the root hair development and acts as an RHS10 downstream factor. CLC-C is a tonoplast-located ion transporter protein that transports chloride ions into the vacuole. CLCC-less expressing clcc mutant showed shorter root hair and it proved that CLC-C is necessary for normal root hair elongation. Observation of fluorescent protein of CLC-C overexpression allele(CLC-Cox) showed tonoplast intracellular localization of CLC-C. CLC-C overexpression in the WT background made root hair length shorter and CLC-C overexpression in the rhs10 background didnt make root hair length shorter that much. It means RHS10 is needed for the root hair growth signaling of CLC-C. RHS10 phosphorylated each of CLC-C N and C terminal domains in an in-vitro phosphorylation assay. As for CLC-C N terminal domain, T50/S51 phospho-defectve protein was less phosphorylated than its native form and it proved that CLC-C T50/S51 are phosphorylation target sites by RHS10.

Next, I confirmed if SOR1, one of the candidates of RHS10ox EMS-mutagenesis affects the root hair development and act as an RHS10 downstream factor. SOR1 is an unstudied protein and expected as a receptor-like kinase protein located in the plasma membrane like RHS10. sor1 mutant showed longer root hair length and SOR1 overexpression made the root hair length shorter. It means SOR1 represses root hair elongation like RHS10. rhs10xsor1 double mutant showed longer root hair length than the wild type but shorter root hair length than rhs10 or sor1 mutant. It proved that SOR1 and RHS10 signaling pathway is related, and RHS10 and SOR1 do not act independently.

프로모터 부위에 Root Hair-specific cis-Element(RHE)를 가지고 있는 뿌리털 세포 특이적으로 발현하는 유전자인 RHS(Root Hair Specifc)들 중 하나인 RHS10은 세포벽과 연결된 수용체성 인산화 효소 단백질(receptor-like kinase, RLK)을 암호화한다. rhs10 기능 상실 돌연변이체는 뿌리털의 길이가 길어지는 표현형을 가지며, RHS10 과발현체(RHS10ox)는 뿌리털이 거의 없는 표현형을 가진다. 이 논문에서는 뿌리털 생장에 영향을 주는 RHS10의 신호전달 과정에 관여하는 요소를 찾기 위한 실험을 진행하였다. 선행연구에 의해 수행된 RHS10 인산화단백질체학 분석과 RHS10ox에서의 EMS-돌연변이 선발로부터 RHS10의 하위 인자 후보 pTOR(phospho-proteomics Target Of RHS10), SOR(Suppressors Of RHS10ox)가 선별되었고, 선정된 후보자가 RHS10의 하위 인자로서 뿌리털 성장을 억제하는 신호를 전달하는지 확인하였다.

먼저, RHS10 인산화단백질체학으로부터 선정된 pTOR 중 하나인 CLC-C가 뿌리털 발달에 영향을 미치며 RHS10의 하위 인자인지 확인하였다. CLC-C는 액포막에 존재하는 단백질로서 염화(Cl-)이온을 액포 내로 수송하는 음이온 수송체이다. clcc 돌연변이체를 통해 CLC-C의 발현이 증가함에 따라 뿌리털 길이가 짧아짐을 확인하여 뿌리털 길이 생장에 CLC-C가 필요함이 확인되었다. CLC-Cox에서 세포 내에 형광단백질 관찰을 통해 CLC-C가 액포막에 위치함을 확인하였다. WT 배경에서의 CLC-C 과발현은 뿌리털 길이를 짧게 하였고, rhs10 배경에서의 CLC-C 과발현은 WT 배경에서만큼 뿌리털의 길이를 짧게 하지 못함에 따라 CLCC 신호전달을 위해 RHS10이 필요함이 확인되었다. in-vitro phosphorylation assay를 통해 RHS10에 의해 CLC-C N-말단과 C-말단이 각각 인산화됨을 확인하였다. CLC-C N-말단의 경우 T50/S51 인산화-결함 단백질에서 인산화가 약화됨에 따라 T50/S51이 RHS10에 의한 인산화 표적 잔기임을 확인하였다.

다음으로 RHS10ox에서의 EMS-유도 돌연변이체들로부터 선정된 SOR 중 하나인 SOR1이 뿌리털 생장에 영향을 미치며 RHS10의 하위인자인지 확인하였다. SOR1은 지금까지 연구되지 않은 단백질로, RHS10와 마찬가지로 세포막에 존재하는 RLK로 예상된다. sor1 돌연변이체의 뿌리털의 길이가 야생형에 비해 길어졌다. 또한, SOR1ox의 경우 뿌리털의 길이가 야생형에 비해 짧아졌다. 이를 통해 SOR1의 RHS10과 같이 뿌리털 길이 생장 저해 작용을 함이 확인되었다. 또한, RHS10과 SOR1 이중 돌연변이체인 rhs10xsor1-1의 뿌리털의 길이는 야생형보다 길고 rhs10이나 sor1 돌연변이체에 비해 짧게 나타났다. 이를 통해, SOR1과 RHS10의 신호전달 관계는 독립적이지 않고 연관되어 있음을 확인하였다.

결론적으로, CLC-C는 뿌리털 생장에 필수적인 유전자로 RHS10의 하위 인자로 작용하여 뿌리털 생장 억제에 관여한다. 이때, RHS10이 CLC-C의 N-말단과 C-말단을 직접 인산화하여 하위신호를 전달한다. 또한, SOR1은 RHS10과 마찬가지로 뿌리털 생장 억제 작용을 하는 유전자로 RHS10의 하위 인자로서 작용한다. 이로써 CLC-C와 SOR1은 RHS10의 하위 인자로서 작용하여 뿌리털 생장 억제 작용에 관여한다.