Studies on mitochondrial targeting and protein sorting mechanisms via transmembrane domains of inner membrane proteins in yeast mitochondria : 미토콘드리아 막 단백질의 표적화와 막 내 삽입 기작에 관한 연구

Abstract

대부분의 미토콘드리아 단백질은 세포핵 유전체에 암호화 되어 있으며, 호흡 사슬 복합체 생산, 미토콘드리아 단백질 항성성 유지, 미토콘드리아 결합 및 분리 역동성 등의 과정에 필수적인 기능을 합니다. 세포핵 유래 미토콘드리아 단백질의 생성 결함은 유기체에 악영향을 미칩니다. 따라서, 이 세포핵 유래 미토콘드리아 단백질의 생성 원리를 이해하는 것은 생명의 기본 원리를 이해하는데 뿐만 아니라, 미토콘드리아 관련 질병의 치료법 개발에 필수적입니다.

세포핵 유래 미토콘드리아 단백질의 합성 중 또는 후, 이 단백질들은 정확하게 미토콘드리아에 도착하고, 미토콘드리아 내부의 각 영역으로 이동해야 합니다. 미토콘드리아에 도달하기 위하여, 이 단백질들은 아미노 말단에 존재하는 미토콘드리아 표적 서열을 가지고 있습니다. 미토콘드리아 외부막에 도착한 후, 이 단백질들은 미토콘드리아 외막 수송체, TOM 복합체를 통해 외막을 가로질러 수송 됩니다. 이러한 단백질들 중, 미토콘드리아 내강이나 내막에 존재하는 단백질들은 미토콘드리아 내막 수송체, TIM23 복합체에 의해 분류 됩니다. 단백질 3차 구조 형성 또는 복합체 형성에 문제가 있는 단백질들은 미토콘드리아 단백질 항상성 유지를 위해 내막에 존재하는 m-AAA 복합체에 의해 분해 됩니다. 이 연구는 1) m-AAA에 의한 막 단백질 분류 기작 2) TIM23 복합체의 아단위 단백질, Mgr2가 막 단백질 삽입 효율에 미치는 영향 3) 미토콘드리아 단백질 표적화에 관한 자세한 이해를 목표로 합니다.

이 목표를 위하여, 첫째로 저는 m-AAA 복합체 의존적 내막 단백질의 내강 전위에 대한 m-AAA 복합체 막 고정 영역의 분자 기작을 알아보고자 하였습니다. 이를 위해, Mgm1 변이 단백질의 전위를 m-AAA 복합체의 막 고정 영역 결합 변이주에서 시험 하였습니다. 이를 통해, m-AAA 복합체의 아단위 단백질인 Yta10/12의 두번째 막 관통 영역이 내막 단백질의 전위에 중요함을 확인 하였습니다.

다음으로 TIM 복합체의 문지기 단백질로 알려진 Mgr2 단백질이 기질 막 단백질의 특성에 따라 기질 막 단백질의 막 삽입 효율에 미치는 영향을 분석하기 위하여, TIM 복합체의 기질 단백질로 알려진 Mgm1의 막 삽입 신호 서열 소수성 및 주변 전하 아미노산 변이체를 mgr2 상실 및 과발현 변이주에서 시험 하였습니다. 이를 통해, 중간 소수성 막 삽입 서열과 막삽입 서열 주변 양전하 아미노산이 Mgr2 의존적 막 삽입 조절에 중요함을 확인하였습니다.

마지막으로, 미토콘드리아 표적 서열에 존재하는 어떤 요소가 단백질의 미토콘드리아 표적 효율에 영향을 미치는지를 효모 세포 안에서 조사하고자 하였습니다. 이를 위하여, 길이, 소수성, 전하를 가진 아미노산 등의 변화를 가진 다양한 종류의 미토콘드리아 표적화 서열을 제작한 후, 이들의 단백질 표적화 효율을 효모 성장 실험, 세포 소단위 분리, 형광 현미경 등의 기법 등을 통해 측정 하였습니다. 이를 통해, 미토콘드리아 표적 서열의 길이와 전하를 띤 아미노산의 개수 등이 단백질 표적화 효율에 중요한 영향을 가지고 있음을 확인 하였습니다.

이 연구들을 통하여, 미토콘드리아 표적 서열에 의한 미토콘드리아 단백질 표적화와 Mgr2와 m-AAA 복합체 의존적 내막 단백질 분류의 분자적 원리에 대한 이해를 한층 향상 시킬 수 있었습니다.

Most mitochondrial proteins are encoded in the nuclear genome and these proteins play vital roles in biogenesis of the respiratory chain complex, maintaining mitochondrial protein homeostasis and dynamic fission and fusion of mitochondria and so on. A failure in the biogenesis of these nuclear-encoded mitochondrial proteins is detrimental to the organism. Thus, elucidating how these proteins are generated is essential not only for understanding the principle of life but also for developing therapeutics of mitochondrial-related diseases.

During the synthesis of the nuclear-encoded mitochondrial proteins in cytosol, they must be correctly targeted to mitochondria and transported into the sub-organelle compartments. For the targeting to mitochondria, these proteins possess the N-terminal mitochondrial targeting sequence (MTS). After targeting to the outer membrane of mitochondria (OM), proteins are translocated across the OM through the translocase of the outer membrane (TOM) complex. Among those proteins, proteins which are supposed to be located in mitochondria matrix or inner membrane of mitochondria (IM) are sorted via the translocase of the inner membrane (TIM) complex in the IM. It has been known that unfolded or unassembled IM proteins can be degraded by the IM-resident protease, m-AAA complex in the inner membrane to maintain homeostasis of mitochondria. This study aims to detailed understand 1) molecular mechanism of m-AAA protease complex for membrane protein sorting, 2) effects of Mgr2, a subunit of the TIM complex on membrane protein efficiency into the IM and 3) Mitochondrial protein targeting in Saccharomyces cerevisiae.

For these purposes, the study aimed to elucidate molecular functions of membrane-anchor domain of m-AAA domain in m-AAA-dependent IM-protein dislocation into the matrix. For this, dislocation of model Mgm1 variants was assessed in Yta10 and Yta12 mutants where TM domains of them were replaced with ones of unrelated proteins (Chapter 1). Here, I found that the second TM domain of Yta10/12 is critical for dislocation of the IM-proteins.

Next, to analyze effects of Mgr2, a gatekeeper of the TIM complex on the membrane insertion efficiency depending on characteristics of its precursors, a known TIM complex-substrate Mgm1 variants in the hydrophobicity of the presence of flanking charged amino acids in the membrane-sorting signal were tested in mgr2 deletion and mgr2 overexpression strains (Chapter 2). Here, this study found that precursors with moderately hydrophobic membrane-sorting signal and positively charged amino acids flanking the membrane-sorting signal are critical for Mgr2-dependent membrane sorting regulation.

Lastly, this study I aimed first to investigate what factors of MTS are critical for efficient protein targeting to mitochondria. For this, the targeting efficiency of a set of MTS versions varying the length, hydrophobicity and charged amino acids of MTS were tested by yeast growth complementation assay, subcellular fractionation and fluorescence microscopy (Chapter 1). Here, this study found that the certain length of MTS and position of charged amino acids are critical for protein targeting efficiency.