Dynamical invariants and measures on metric graphs and Applications in medical science : 거리그래프의 동역학적 불변량 및 측도와 의학 분야의 응용

Keywords metric graphdynamical invariantinvariant measurebrain networktopological data analysisDiophantine approximation

Abstract

The space of geodesics on a metric graph has three important invariant measures for geodesic flow that reflect the geometric, dynamical, and probabilistic properties of the metric graph. The measures are constructed by dynamical invariants and measure classes on the boundary of the universal covering tree. In this thesis, we focus on the structure of the metric graphs that determines the dynamical invariants and the boundary measure classes.

First, we formulate three boundary measure classes using potential functions analogous to the manifold cases: visibility measures, Patterson-Sullivan measures, and harmonic measures. We show that there is an edge length which is a necessary and sufficient condition to the equivalence of two of these measure classes .

Next, we use the dynamical invariant and boundary measures to study the brain network. Regarding the brain network as a metric graph, we compute the volume entropy and Patterson-Sullivan measure numerically. Comparing the values between the tinnitus group and the non-tinnitus group, we strengthen the tinnitus cause interpretation based on the Bayesian hypothesis and the triple network model.

We also obtain a result of topological data analysis on medical science. Using the Mapper algorithm, we represent data space as a metric graph and propose a grouping method based on the structure of the metric graph. In this framework, we find the new subtype of Mitral regurgitation patients.

Finally, we improve a well-known result in the Diophantine approximation. We construct a fractal set contained in weighted singular vectors using tree structure and the shadowing property in homogeneous dynamics. By constructing the tree associated to lattice point counting, we obtain a nontrivial lower bound of Hausdorff dimension of weighted singular vectors.

거리그래프의 측지선 공간에는 거리 그래프의 기하학적, 동역학적 및 확률론적 특징을 반영하는 측지적 류에 대한 세 가지 중요한 불변측도가 있다. 측도는 동역학적 불변량과 범피복나무의 경계에서 정의된 측도류에 의해 구축된다. 본 학위논문에서는 동역학적 불변량과 경계 측도류를 결정하는 거리그래프의 구조에 집중한다.

먼저 다양체의 경우와 유사하게 퍼텐셜함수를 이용해 비지빌리티 측도, 패터슨-설리반 측도, 하모닉 측도, 총 세 가지 경측도를 공식화한다. 이러한 경측도류 중 두 개가 동치일 필요충분조건이 특정한 간선 길이에 대한 조건으로 나타남을 보인다.

다음은 동역학적 불변량과 경계 측도를 활용한 뇌 네트워크 연구이다. 뇌 네트워크를 거리그래프로 간주하여 부피 엔트로피와 패터슨-설리반 측도를 수치적으로 계산한다. 이명 집단과 비이명 집단에서 이 값들을 비교하여 베이지안 가설에 기반해 이명 증상의 원인을 해석한다.

또한 의료수학에서 위상수학적 데이터 분석에 대한 결과를 소개한다. 매퍼 알고리즘을 이용해 데이터 공간을 거리그래프로 나타내고 거리그래프의 구조에 기반한 그룹화 방법을 제안한다. 이러한 방법론에 기반해 승모판막 협착증 환자들의 새로운 하위 유형을 찾는다.

마지막으로 디오판틴 근사 분야의 결과를 향상시킨 결과를 소개한다. 나무의 구조와 균질 동역학의 투영 성질을 이용해 무게 특이 벡터들 안에 속하는 프랙탈 집합을 만든다. 격자점 셈을 통해 나무를 관찰해 무게 특이 벡터들의 하우스도르프 차원의 하계를 얻는다.