CO2 농도 변화에 대한 열대저기압 발생의 비대칭적인 반응 : Asymmetric response of tropical cyclone genesis to CO2 changes

Abstract

본 연구에서는 CO2 농도 변화에 대한 열대저기압(tropical cyclone, TC) 발생 빈도의 반응의 비대칭성 및 배경장과의 관계를 살펴보았다. 이를 위해 CO2 농도를 이상적으로 증가시켰다가 감소시킨 지구 시스템 모델 실험 자료에 대해, 선행연구에서 제시된 알고리즘을 일부 수정한 열대저기압 추적 알고리즘을 적용하였다.

CO2 농도 증가 기간(ramp-up, RU) 동안 열대저기압은 태평양에서 더 빈번해지고 남인도양에서는 덜 빈번해졌다. 반대로 CO2 농도 감소 시간(ramp-down, RD) 동안 열대저기압의 발생 빈도는 남반구에서 증가하고 북반구에서 감소하였다. 그 결과, RD 말기는 RU 초기와 CO2 농도가 동일함에도 불구하고 남태평양에서 더 높은 열대저기압 빈도를 보였다. 이는 열대저기압 발생 분포가 CO2 농도 변화에 대해 비대칭적으로 반응할 수 있음을 암시한다.

CO2 농도 변화에 따른 열대저기압 발생 빈도 변화를 이해하기 위해, 열대저기압 발생 잠재 지표(genesis potential index, GPI) 및 이를 구성하는 4개의 항들의 log 값의 변화를 분석하였다. RU, RD, 그리고 RU와 RD를 합친 기간 동안, 주요 열대저기압 발생 변화가 나타난 지역에서 ln(GPI)는 열대저기압 발생 빈도와 동일한 방향으로 변하였다. 이러한 ln(GPI)의 변화는 주로 하층 상대와도 또는 중층 상대습도의 변화에 의한 것으로 나타났다. 이는 CO2 농도 변화에 대한 열대저기압 발생 빈도의 반응 및 이의 비대칭성을 이해하는데 있어, 하층 상대와도와 중층 상대습도가 중요한 역할을 할 수 있음을 암시한다.

This study investigates the existence of asymmetry in the response of tropical cyclone (TC) genesis to CO2 changes and its association with the large-scale environment. A TC tracking algorithm modified from the algorithm of previous studies is applied to track TCs in the transient CO2 reversibility experiment data of an Earth system model.

During CO2 ramp-up (RU), TC occurred more frequently in the Pacific but less frequently in the South Indian Ocean. During CO2 ramp-down (RD), TC became more abundant in the Southern Hemisphere but less abundant in the Northern Hemisphere. As a result, TC genesis was enhanced in the Southern Pacific at the end of RD compared to the start of RU. This indicates that TC genesis distribution may respond asymmetrically to CO2 changes.

To understand the changes in TC genesis during each period, the log of genesis potential index (GPI) and its four components are analyzed. During RU, RD, and RU and RD combined, changes in the log of GPI matched well with that of TC genesis in terms of sign in the regions with significant changes in TC genesis. It was found that such changes in the log of GPI are dominated by the changes in low-level absolute vorticity or mid-troposphere relative humidity. This suggests that relative vorticity and humidity may be the key factors behind the changes in TC genesis during each period and thus the asymmetry in the response of TC genesis to CO2 changes.