Dynamics of the opposing Hadley cell-jet change in the Southern Hemisphere in the Last Glacial Maximum : 마지막최대빙하기에서 남반구 해들리순환-제트의 반대 방향 이동의 역학

Abstract

해들리 순환의 경계와 에디에 의한 제트(이하, 제트)의 위도의 극방향 이동은 지난 몇 십년간 남반구에서 관찰되어 왔다. 이러한 변화는 미래에도 계속해서 나타나는 것으로 미래기후 시나리오에서 보고된 바 있으며, 이는 열대 및 아열대 동서평균 순환이 현재부터 미래 기후까지 같은 방향으로 이동함을 뜻한다. 여기서 우리는 이러한 일관된 동서평균 순환의 변화가 과거 한랭 기후에는 다르게 나타남을 보였다. 이를 위해 먼저 21,000년 전 고기후를 모의하는 마지막최대빙하기(Last Glacial Maximum; LGM), 산업화이전시기(Pre-industrial; PI), 그리고 미래기후를 모사하는 연장된 RCP4.5 (Extended Concentration Pathway 4.5; ECP4.5)의 세 가지 시나리오를 갖는 PMIP3 (Paleoclimate Modeling Intercomparison Project Phase 3)와 CMIP5 (Coupled Model Intercomparison Project Phase 5)에 해당하는 전지구 기후모형 자료들을 이용하여 고기후부터 미래기후까지 남반구 대규모 대기대순환의 변화를 확인하였다. 그 결과, 남반구 해들리 순환 경계는LGM부터 PI까지, 그리고 PI부터 ECP4.5까지 체계적으로 극방향으로 이동하였다. 반면, 제트의 경우 이러한 전지구 온도 변화에 따른 체계적 이동을 보이지 않았다. 모든 모형들이 PI실험에서 ECP4.5실험으로 극방향 제트 이동을 보인 반면, 반 이상의 모형들이 LGM부터 PI실험까지 적도방향 제트 이동을 보였다. 즉, 이는 LGM실험에서 해들리 순환 경계는 현재보다 적도 방향으로 이동하는 반면, 제트의 위치는 보다 극방향으로 이동했을 수 있다는 점을 보여준다. 이러한 반대방향 움직임은 연평균 결과에서도 잘 나타났으며, 특히 LGM실험에서 남극 지표 냉각이 열대 상층 냉각보다 큰 남반구 겨울철에 보다 두드러지게 나타났다. 이는 남극의 강한 냉각이 해들리순환-제트의 이동 방향을 다르게 하는 데에 기여한다는 것을 의미한다.

해들리 순환과 제트의 반대 방향 이동, 즉 해들리 순환 경계의 적도 방향 이동과 제트 위치의 극방향 이동은 기후모형의 LGM실험뿐 아니라 LGM유사 열강제력이 부과된 이상화된 건조역학모형 실험에서도 잘 나타났다. 열대 대류권 상부와 극지표의 냉각 강제력의 세기를 체계적으로 그리고 독립적으로 변화시켜가며 32개의 평형 실험을 진행한 결과, 반대방향 이동은 극냉각이 열대냉각보다 충분히 클 때 발생한다는 것을 확인하였다. 이는 주로 제트위치가, 해들리 순환에 비해, 극냉각에 대해 민감하게 반응하기 때문이다. 해들리 순환 경계의 변화는 크게 느린 파동과 축대칭(axisymmetric) 순환 변화에 의해 설명되었다. 이들은 해들리 순환이 중위도 경압성의 변화에 대해 보다 약하게 반응하도록 유도했으며, 이는 해들리 순환 경계의 적도방향 이동을 초래하였다. 이와는 달리, 제트위치는 극냉강에 의한 중위도 하층 경압성의 극방향 이동 및 강화에 크게 연관된다. 고위도에서 하층 경압성의강화는 파수가 짧은 긴 파동이 보다 불안정해지도록 만들었으며, 반시계방향 파동깨짐을 보다 많이 일으켜 제트의 극방향 이동을 유도한다.

이러한 역학적 해석은 대기-해양 결합 모형(Atmospheric-coupled global climate models; AGCM)을 통해 재확인되었다. 여기서 극지표 냉각의 강화 효과를 확인하기 위해, LGM조건 실험에서 남극 해빙농도(sea ice concentration; SIC)를 증가시켜가며 실험하였다. LGM 겨울 조건에서 분석한 결과, 남극 해빙농도가 높은 모형은 해들리 순환-제트의 반대방향 이동을 잘 모의하였다. 이는 남반구 제트의 위치 변화에 남극 해빙이 주요한 역할을 한다는 것을 의미한다. 또한 증가된 남극 해빙은 고위도의 하층 경압성을 증가시켰으며, 이는 긴 파동의 활동성을 증대시켰다. 이는 앞서 단순역학 모형에서 제시된 역학적 메커니즘이 보다 복잡한 기후모형에서도 적용될 수 있음을 시사한다.

우리는 또한 지구온난화-모사 역학코어 실험을 추가로 진행하였으며, 해들리 순환 경계 및 제트위치의 반대 방향 이동, 단, 극방향 해들리 순환 경계 이동과 적도방향 제트위치의 이동, 을 발견하였다. 이는 추후 미래 기후에서도 해들리 순환-제트의 반대방향 이동이 나타날 수 있음을 시사한다.

A poleward displacement of the Hadley cell (HC) edge and the eddy-driven jet latitude has been observed in the Southern Hemisphere (SH) during the last few decades. This change is further projected to continue in the future, indicating coherent tropical and extratropical zonal-mean circulation changes from the present climate to a warm climate. Here we show that such a systematic change in the zonal-mean circulation change does not hold in a cold climate. By examining the Last Glacial Maximum (LGM), preindustrial (PI), and extended concentration pathway 4.5 (ECP4.5) scenarios archived for phase 3 of the Paleoclimate Modeling Intercomparison Project (PMIP3) and phase 5 of the Coupled Model Intercomparison Project (CMIP5), it is shown that while the annual-mean SH HC edge systematically shifts poleward from the LGM scenario to the PI scenario and then to the ECP4.5 scenario the annual-mean SH eddy-driven jet latitude does not. All models show a poleward jet shift from the PI scenario to the ECP4.5 scenario, but over one-half of the models exhibit no trend or even an equatorward jet shift from the LGM scenario to the PI scenario. This opposing HC and jet change is most pronounced in SH winter when the Antarctic surface cooling in the LGM scenario is comparable to or larger than the tropical upper-tropospheric cooling. This result indicates that polar amplification could play a crucial role in driving the decoupling of the tropical and midlatitude zonal-mean circulation in the SH in a cold climate.

The opposing HC–jet change, an equatorward shift of the HC edge but a poleward shift of the jet latitude, is well reproduced in a dynamical core general circulation model (GCM) experiment in which the LGM-like thermal perturbations are imposed. By systematically varying the amplitude of tropical upper-tropospheric and polar surface cooling, an opposing shift of circulation is found when polar cooling is much stronger than tropical cooling. This is due to the higher sensitivity of the jet-latitude change in response to polar cooling than its HC counterpart. The HC-edge change is largely attributed to the activity of slow waves and the axisymmetric circulation change. They lead to the HC edge being weakly influenced by extratropical baroclinicity, resulting in an equatorward shift of the HC edge. Instead, the jet latitude is much influenced by the enhancement of lower-level baroclinicity on its poleward flank due to polar cooling. This makes long waves become more unstable and an increase in anticyclonic wave-breaking events, which give rise to a poleward shift of the jet.

The above dynamical interpretation is revisited by using the atmosphere-coupled global climate models (AGCM) with varying sea ice concentrations (SIC). It turned out that the LGM winter condition with high SIC experiment well reproduces the opposing change of the HC and jet, highlighting the pivotal role of SIC in shifting the jet in the SH. Furthermore, an increase in the lower-level baroclinicity in the high latitudes and the related importance of long waves are well found in high SIC experiments. This demonstrates that the dynamical mechanisms proposed above work well in the more complex coupled climate models.

We also found such circulation changes but with an opposite sign in global warming-like dynamical-core experiments, suggesting a potential opposing HC–jet shifts in the future.