Evaluating the Applicability of the 3H-3He Age Tracer at a DNAPL Contaminated Site : DNAPL 오염 사이트에서의 3H-3He 연령 추적자 적용 가능성 평가

Abstract

As a parameter for the flow of groundwater and transport of contaminants, groundwater age determined by the 3H-3He age tracer has been widely used. The conventional age calculation method has been based on the underlying assumption that the 3He concentration is preserved along with the groundwater flow. However, this aspect can be violated within a DNAPL contaminated environment due to the preferential phase partitioning of noble gases to the DNAPL phase compared to water. Hence, the influence of phase partitioning to the age calculation was evaluated by comparing its influence to other influencing factors and applying a modified calculation method of the 3H-3He age tracer which takes the influence of noble gas phase partitioning into account. This method was applied to the DNAPL contaminated Namdong Industrial Complex (NIC) where noble gas and tritium concentrations were analyzed to determine the degree of phase partitioning and calculate the groundwater age. As a result, phase partitioning had a higher impact than the other influencing factors on groundwater age calculation for samples of low terrigenic source influence. The consideration of phase partitioning and the variation of the portion of tritiogenic helium influenced by phase partitioning varied the age calculation up to 4.6 years. This study suggested that phase partitioning of noble gases to the DNAPL phase has influence on the groundwater age calculation.

지하수의 흐름과 오염물질의 이동을 이해하기 위한 인자로서 3H-3 He 연령추적자가 널리 사용되었다. 기존의 연령 계산 방법은 지하수 흐름과 함께 3He 농도가 보존된다는 기본적인 가정을 기반으로 하였다. 하지만 DNAPL이 지하수 내 존재하는 상황에서 비활성기체의 DNAPL로의 상분배 특성에 의해 이 가정은 위배 될 수 있다. 이에 연령을 계산하는 과정에서 이러한 DNAPL로의 비활성기체 상분배가 영향 주는 정도를 평가하기 위해 연령 계산에 영향을 주는 다른 영향인자들과의 비교분석이 이루어졌다. 이를 위해 비활성기체의 DNAPL로의 상분배를 고려할 수 있는 식을 제안하였고, 본 연구에 적용하였다. 본 연구가 이루어진 지역은 인천에 위치하고 있는 남동공단이며, 이 곳은 DNAPL로 오염된 것으로 알려져 있다. 연구 결과, terrigenic source에 의한 영향이 적은 것으로 판별된 관정의 경우 연령 계산 과정에서 다른 영향인자에 의한 영향보다 상분배에 의한 영향이 큰 것으로 나타났다. 상분배가 일어난 현상 자체를 고려하는 것과 상분배에 영향 받은 tritiogenic helium의 정도에 따른 연령 계산을 한 결과 4.6년까지 차이를 보였다. 본 연구를 통해 DNAPL이 존재하는 환경에서 비활성 기체의 DNAPL로의 상분배가 3H-3He 연령 계산에 영향을 미칠 수 있음을 시사한다.