Formation of ice wedges and origin of trapped greenhouse gas at Zyryanka, Northeastern Siberia : 시베리아 북동부 지랸카 지역의 얼음 쐐기 형성과 포집된 온실가스 기원

Keywords permafrostice-wedgewater stable isotopegreenhouse gasgas mixing ratiosNortheastern Siberia

Abstract

Multiple geochemical analyses may help us better constrain the ice-wedge formation process and in-situ greenhouse gas (GHG) production mechanisms. Here I present new results from ice-wedges sampled at Zyryanka, Northeastern Siberia. The plant remains and CO2 gas in the wedges were analyzed for radiocarbon dating, and I obtained 810-1750 years before 1950 CE for the ice wedges and 4220 years before 1950 CE for the adjacent soils. δ(N2/Ar) of the ice wedges ranges from -17.51 to -3.53 % with respect to modern air, indicating that the ice wedge was formed by infilling both liquid water and hoar frost. On the other hand, the δ(O2/Ar) value of the Zyryanka ice wedges ranges from -72.88 to -37.58 % with respect to modern air, implying that oxygen gas was selectively consumed by microbial respiration in the ice-wedge ice. Greenhouse gas compositions (CO2, CH4 and N2O) are a few orders of magnitude higher than the Holocene atmospheric levels. Our geochemical and texture analyses show that the greenhouse gas was mostly produced by microbial activity, but partially originated from the dissolved gas in the infilling liquid water. The δ18O values are -28.14 ± 0.39 and -21.85 ± 1.96 ‰ (mean ± 1σ) for the ice wedge and adjacent soil ice, respectively, implying that isotopic diffusion from soil to ice wedge is negligible. Comparing with the δ18O value of modern precipitation in the Zyryanka region, it can be inferred that the ice wedge was mainly formed by winter precipitation (from October to April). This study suggests that the gas mixing ratios in ice wedges and stable water isotope chemistry may help better understanding the biogeochemical environments during and after the formation of ice wedges, as well as verify the reliability of ice wedges as paleoclimate proxies.

다중 지구 화학 분석은 얼음 쐐기 형성 과정과 현장 온실 가스(GHG) 생성 메커니즘을 더 잘 이해하는 데 도움이 될 수 있다. 본 논문에서는 북동 시베리아의 지랸카 지역 얼음 쐐기의 새로운 연구 결과를 제시한다. 방사성 탄소 연대 측정을 위해 식물 잔해와 얼음 쐐기에 포집된 CO2 가스가 분석되었고, 그 연대는 얼음 쐐기의 경우 810년~1750년 (1950 CE 이전, 얼음 쐐기와 인접한 토양의 경우 평균 4220년(1950 CE 이전)으로 측정되었다. δ(N2/Ar)값은 현대 공기의 값을 기준으로 -17.51 ~ -3.53% 범위이며, 이는 액체 상태의 물과 서리가 함께 채워져 얼음 쐐기가 형성되었음을 나타낸다. 반면, 지랸카 얼음 쐐기의 δ(O2/Ar) 값은 현대 공기의 값을 기준으로 -72.88 ~ -37.58% 범위이며, 이는 산소 가스가 얼음 쐐기 내의 미생물 호흡에 의해 선택적으로 소비되었음을 암시한다. 온실 가스 성분(CO2, CH4 및 N2O)은 홀로세 대기 수준보다 몇 배 더 높게 나타난다. 본 연구에서 지구화학적 및 지구물리학적 분석을 통해 온실 가스가 대부분 미생물 활동에 의해 생성되었으나, 부분적으로는 액체 물에 용해된 가스에서 비롯되었음을 확인하였다. δ18O 값은 얼음 쐐기와 인접한 토양 얼음에 대해 각각 -28.14 ± 0.39 및 -21.85 ± 1.96 ‰ (평균값 ± 1σ)이므로 인접한 토양에서 얼음 쐐기로 동위원소 확산이 없음을 의미한다. 지랸카 지역 현대 강수의 δ18O 값과 비교하면, 얼음 쐐기는 주로 겨울 강수(10월부터 4월까지)에 의해 형성되었음을 추론할 수 있다. 본 연구는 얼음 쐐기의 가스 혼합 비율과 물 안정 동위원소 조성 분석을 통해 얼음 쐐기 형성 환경을 더 잘 이해할 수 있을 뿐만 아니라, 얼음 쐐기의 고기후 프록시로서의 신뢰성을 검증하는 데 도움이 될 수 있음을 시사한다.