Investigation of ground motion and causes over major urban areas of Bangladesh using time-series SAR interferometry technique : 시계열 SAR 간섭 기법을 이용한 방글라데시 주요 도시지역의 지반운동 원인 조사

Abstract

This thesis aims to address the subsidence measurements of major urban areas in Bangladesh. Land subsidence occurs due to drivers of nature (rising water, sediment compaction, tectonics, and reduced sediment supply) or anthropogenic (Fluid extraction). These phenomena are affecting cities around the world, such as Nagoya (Japan), Venice (Italy), San Joaquin Valley and Long Beach (California), and Houston (Texas). Likewise, Dhaka and Chittagong cities in Bangladesh are also subsiding, which is proven by a few other studies, but those studies did not show the factors, mechanism of subsidence, and rate of subsidence had anomalies as the rate of subsidence differ from each other.

Interferometric Synthetic Aperture Radar (InSAR), a satellite-based method, has become effective at mapping ground deformation across vast areas with mm-scale accuracy. These maps might offer crucial information on what causes subsidence by examining the parameters accountable to that ground motion jointly with other sources and in this study, I coupled SBAS-InSAR techniques, census reports of groundwater use, and population along with soil class to investigate the spatial relationship with those parameters. This study investigates the spatiotemporal characteristics of land motion between January 2018 and December 2021 over the city of Dhaka and Chittagong, located in Bangladesh.

The Small BAseline Subset algorithm is selected to minimize the spatial decorrelation problem. Sentinel-1 satellite data is used to generate a LOS (Line of Sight) velocity map. InSAR results showed that Dhaka and Chittagong city is subsiding at a significant rate along the LOS direction in some areas. The range of LOS velocity measured is spatially varied in a complex way across both the study area. Patterns of subsidence correlate closely to geological settings and groundwater uses, which enabled us to find the recent land subsidence potentials and rates over the major urban areas of Bangladesh. This study also suggests monitoring the urban areas of Bangladesh using continuous observation techniques like the installation of GPS, proper investigation of lithology, and many more. At the same time, this study suggests through investigation of Chittagong city since the subsiding rate over the region is significantly high.

이 논문은 방글라데시 주요 도시 지역의 지반 침하를 측정하는 것을 목표로 한다. 지반 침하는 자연 요인(상승하는 물, 퇴적물 압축, 지각 구조 및 퇴적물 공급 감소) 또는 인위적 요인(유체 추출)으로 인해 발생하며, 이러한 현상은 Nagoya(일본), Venice(이탈리아), San Joaquin Valley 및 Long Beach(미국 캘리포니아), Houston(미국 텍사스) 등 전 세계 도시 지역에 대해 영향을 미치고 있다. 마찬가지로 기존 선행연구에서 방글라데시의 Dhaka와 Chittagong의 침하가 입증되었으나 관측된 침하 속도가 서로 상이하기에 침하의 원인이나 기작이 정밀하게 연구되지 않았다.

위성 기반 방법인 InSAR (Interferometric Synthetic Aperture Radar)는 mm 단위의 정확도로 광대한 지역에 걸쳐 지면 변형을 도시하는 데 효과적이다. InSAR 기법을 활용한 지반 변위 정량은 다른 연구 기법들과 복합적으로 활용할 경우 지반 변위 및 운동의 원인과 기작을 정밀하게 조사하여 침하의 원인에 대한 중요한 정보를 제공할 수 있기에, 이에 본 연구에서는 SBAS-InSAR 기술, 지하수 사용에 대한 인구 조사 보고서, 토양 분류도와 함께 인구를 결합하여 해당 매개변수와의 공간적 관계를 조사하였다. 본 연구는 2018년 1월부터 2021년 12월까지 방글라데시에 위치한 Chittagong과 Dhaka에서의 지반 운동의 시공간적 특성을 분석하였다.

Small Baseline Subset 알고리즘은 공간 비상관성 문제를 최소화하기 위해 적용되는 기술로, Sentinel-1 SAR 위성 데이터를 기반으로 LOS(시선) 속도를 계측하는데 사용되었다. InSAR 기법을 사용한 변위 정량 결과는 Dhaka와 Chittagong의 일부 지역에서 LOS 방향을 따라 상당한 속도로침하가 발생하고 있음을 보여주었다. 측정된 LOS 속도의 관측폭은 두 연구 지역에 걸쳐공간적으로 다양하게 관측되었다. 침하 양상은 지질학적 환경 및 지하수 사용과 밀접한 관련이 있으며, 이를 통해 방글라데시의 주요 도시 지역에 대한 최근의 지반 침하 가능성과 속도를 추정할 수 있었습니다. 이 연구는 또한 GPS 자료, 지반 조사 등과 같은 지속적인 관찰 기술을 사용하여 방글라데시의 도시 지역을 모니터링할 것을 제안하였다. 또한, 본 연구에서 관측한 Chittagong 지역의 큰 지반 변위 관측치에 기반하여, 해당 지역의 전역적인 지반 조사를 제안하였다.