Investigation of the atmospheric impacts of gas/particle phase organic chemistry in Korea : 대기 중 가스상/입자상 유기화학 과정이 국내 대기환경에 미치는 영향 연구

Abstract

Air pollution in Korea calls for efforts on the assessment of the atmospheric impacts of gas and particle phase organic chemistry, which can form major air pollutants including tropospheric ozone (O3) and fine particulate matter (PM2.5). Long-term exposure to these pollutants can cause severe diseases in the human cardiovascular and respiratory systems. Here I investigated the effect of gas phase organic chemistry on tropospheric O3 and oxidants in Korea, focusing on aromatic volatile organic compounds (VOCs), which are abundant reactive species in East Asia. Using a 3-D chemical transport model (CTM), GEOS-Chem, I found that implementing a detailed aromatic chemistry mechanism increases daytime O3 concentrations by 13% in Korea. Evaluation of the simulated O3 production efficiency with updated chemistry implies that nitrogen oxide (NOx) emissions are underestimated in the bottom-up emissions inventory. Sensitivity tests showed that O3 levels increase in urban areas with reductions in domestic NOx emissions, but with simultaneous reductions in both NOx and VOCs emissions O3 decreases in most regions. I also investigated the chemical formation and loss processes of organic aerosols (OA) by comparing different secondary organic aerosol (SOA) simulation schemes using GEOS-Chem. I examined the characteristics of SOA formation in Seoul during different seasons and found that the inclusion of semi/intermediate VOCs (S/IVOCs) precursors and SOA aging are important features in the model. This analysis provides a comparison of the scientific understandings embedded in each SOA scheme and the best suitable approach in simulating OA in a typical urban environment in Korea. Finally, based on model evaluation and analysis on gas/particle phase organic chemistry, I investigated the future changes in air quality in Korea and its health impacts under the Shared Socioeconomic Pathways (SSPs). I utilized the updated aromatic chemistry and best-performing SOA scheme to simulate the present, near-term, and long-term future air quality, along with concentration response factors (CRFs) obtained from Korean epidemiologic studies to estimate air pollution attributable premature mortality. The updated aromatic chemistry was responsible for a ~21% increase in estimated premature mortality in Korea during the springtime in 2016. Under SSP1, successful reductions on anthropogenic emissions will largely improve air quality in Korea, and the resulting cardiovascular premature mortality will significantly decrease (−95%) in the long-term future, and the health impact of biogenic SOA will become more important than other species. Under SSP3, air pollution attributable premature mortality will decrease by 22% in the long-term compared to present, but the changes in SOA concentrations will cause a ~20% increase in SOA-attributable cardiorespiratory deaths.

대류권 오존(O3)과 초미세먼지(PM2.5)와 같은 대기오염물질에 장기간 노출될 경우 심혈관계 및 호흡계 질환이 유발되는 것으로 알려져 있으며, 1990년대 후반부터 국내 대기질을 개선하기 위한 정부의 노력으로 O3과 PM2.5의 전구체 배출량이 꾸준히 감소해 왔다. 하지만 2차 생성되는 O3과 PM2.5의 농도 변화는 전구체의 농도와 다른 양상을 보이고 있다 (Kim and Lee, 2018). 따라서 본 연구는 국내 대기오염물질의 2차 생성 과정에 대한 이해를 높이기 위해 주요 전구 물질인 휘발성유기화합물(VOCs)의 기체상 화학 과정과 입자상 유기에어로졸(OA) 생성 및 소멸 과정에 대한 분석을 수행하였다. 우리나라를 포함한 동아시아에서는 다양한 VOCs 중에서도 반응성이 높은 방향족 화합물의 농도가 높게 관측됨에 따라, 먼저 방향족 VOCs의 기체상 화학 반응이 국내 O3 생성에 미치는 영향을 조사하였다. 3차원 화학수송모델(CTM)인 GEOS-Chem에 고도화된 방향족 화학 메커니즘을 적용한 결과, 국내 O3 농도가 13% 증가하는 것을 확인하였다. 또한, 업데이트된 메커니즘으로 모의한 O3 생성 효율(OPE)을 관측 기반의 박스모델과 비교 검증한 결과, 질소산화물(NOx)이 기존 배출량 인벤토리에서 과소평가되었음을 확인하였다. 추가적인 민감도 테스트를 통해 국내 NOx 배출량을 30% 감축했을 때 도심 지역에서는 지표면 O3 농도가 증가하지만, NOx와 VOCs 배출 감축을 동시에 성공적으로 수행할 경우, 지표 O3이 전국적으로 감소하는 것을 알 수 있었다. VOCs의 산화 산물은 추가적인 화학 과정을 거쳐 O3뿐만 아니라 PM2.5를 이루는 주요 구성 성분인 2차 유기 에어로졸(SOA)을 생성하게 된다. 본 연구에서는 GEOS- Chem을 사용하여 다양한 SOA 모의 방법을 활용하여 비교 검증을 수행하여 국내에서 관측된 SOA의 계절별 생성 및 소멸 특성을 조사하였다. 그 결과, 국내 도심 지역에서 나타나는 SOA의 광화학적 특성을 가장 적절하게 모의하기 위해 모델 내 준휘발성유기화합물(S/IVOCs) 전구체에 대한 고려가 필요하며, SOA의 화학적 노화 과정(functionalization; 작용기화에 의한 휘발성 감소 및 질량 증가)이 중요한 요소임을 확인하였다. 마지막으로 본 연구에서는 기체상/입자상 유기화학 과정에 대한 모델 검증을 바탕으로 SSP(Shared Socioeconomic Pathways) 미래 시나리오 하에서 국내 대기질 변화를 모의하고, 이에 따른 심혈관계 조기사망에 대한 건강 영향 평가를 수행하였다. 업데이트된 방향족 화학과정과 최적화된 SOA 모의 방법을 적용하여 현재(2019), 가까운 미래(2045), 먼 미래(2095)의 오염물질 농도와, 국내 코호트 및 역학 연구 기반의 농도 반응 함수(CRF)를 활용하여 대기오염으로 인한 조기사망자수를 추정하였다. SSP1 시나리오 하에서 미래 인위배출량이 크게 감소하면서 국내 대기질이 상당히 개선될 것이며, 이로 인한 심혈관계 조기사망자수는 2095년에 95% 감소하는 것으로 나타났다. 하지만 미래 PM2.5 구성 성분들의 상대적인 기여도가 변하면서, 식생 기원 SOA(BSOA)의 농도가 높은 지역은 대기오염에 더욱 취약해질 것으로 예상된다. SSP3 시나리오에서는 대기질이 현재와 비슷할 것으로 예상되며, 대기오염으로 인한 조기사망은 인구 변화의 추세를 따라 2045년에는 80% 증가하지만 2095년에는 현재에 비해 22% 감소할 것으로 보인다. 하지만 BSOA 농도의 증가로 SOA에 의한 조기사망자수는 ~20% 증가하는 것으로 나타났다.