Spatiotemporal variability of the horizontal salinity gradient and exchange flow over spring-neap tidal cycle in the Sumjin River estuary : 섬진강 하구에서 대조-소조 조석 주기동안 수평염분구배와 교환류의 시공간 변동성

Keywords exchange flowhorizontal salinity gradientsalt intrusionfortnightly variationSumjin River estuaryROMS

Abstract

The distribution of salt, nutrients, pollutants, and suspended sediment in estuaries is mainly determined by the exchange flow. Although the exchange flow has been extensively studied, its variations during the spring-neap tidal cycle still need to be clarified. Many studies have indicated that the exchange flow is weaker during spring tides than during neap tides, but others have found that it is stronger during spring tides. Therefore, I investigated the spring–neap variation of an exchange flow and its cause based on intensive observational data and an analytical model applied to the Sumjin River estuary (SRE), Korea. The observations revealed that the horizontal salinity gradient was seven times larger and the exchange flow stronger during the spring tide than during the neap tide in the lower estuary. The analytical model demonstrated that the horizontal salinity gradient was a primary factor of exchange flow. During the spring tide, the vertical shear of exchange flow was large due to the baroclinic forcing induced by the salinity gradient that was strong enough to overwhelm vertical mixing.

However, this result was limited to the lower estuary and could only represent part of the entire estuary. There have been few analyses of the horizontal salinity gradient and the fortnightly variation of exchange flow throughout the whole short estuary. I analyzed the variation in salinity gradient along the entire Sumjin River estuary and its effect on the exchange flow over fortnightly tidal cycles based on observations and numerical model experiments. The salinity gradient and exchange flow were in different phases between the lower and upper estuaries for 6–7 days. The maximum salinity gradient periodically reciprocated along the channel due to salt flux determined by vertical mixing. The stronger exchange flow (> 0.04 m s-1) shifted from the mouth to the head of estuary while the tidal range decreased, resulting from variability of the horizontal salinity gradient. The horizontal salinity gradient was large enough to overwhelm the vertical mixing effect on the exchange flow in the entire estuary. This study suggests that it was crucial to determine the spatiotemporal variation in exchange flow throughout the estuary for the health of estuarine ecosystems.

The above results were conducted under the constant river discharge rate. However, most estuaries were subject to variable river flow conditions, which affected fortnightly variation in salinity distribution. The fortnightly variation of the horizontal salinity gradient and the factors determining the exchange flow were analyzed under various river discharge conditions. During low discharge conditions, the spring-neap variation of salinity gradient was not apparent. Still, as the discharge rate increased, the variation was pronounced, and the time of minimum salt intrusion gradually advanced to the spring tide. This was because as the time when the maximum salinity gradient appears in the lower estuary approaches the spring tide, the time when the salt flux was converted from seaward to landward accelerated due to the strengthening of exchange flow caused by baroclinic forcing. Depending on the river discharge rate, the exchange flow determinants differed. Vertical mixing was the main factor during low river discharge, but the salinity gradient was the main factor during over -mean discharge conditions. The spatial variation of exchange flow differed according to river discharge and tide. After all, to understand the circulation in the estuary, it was necessary to recognize that the spatial difference can vary depending on the forcing.

하구에서 교환류는 주로 수평염분구배와 조석에 의한 수직혼합의 경합 결과로 결정되며, 하구의 소금, 영양분, 오염 물질 및 부유 퇴적물의 분포에 주요한 역할을 한다. 교환류의 수직 전단의 강도는 수평염분구배에 따라 결정된다. 본 논문에서는 섬진강 하구에서 강제력의 다양한 조건에서 관측자료와 수치모델을 사용하여 교환류와 수평염분구배의 시공간 변화를 분석하고 그 변화 매커니즘에 대해 연구하였다.

많은 하구들과 달리, 섬진강 하구의 하부에서 관측한 교환류의 수직전단은 소조보다 대조에 더 강했다. 해석 모델을 사용하여 교환류의 결정 요인을 분석해본 결과, 대조 동안에 염분구배의 강화로 인한 효과가 수직적으로 균일하게 만드는 수직혼합 효과보다 컸다.

하구의 다른 위치에서도 교환류의 대소조 변화와 그 결정요인에 대해 알아보기 위해, 3차원 수치 모델(ROMS)을 사용하여 지형 변화를 단순화 해서 하구 전체를 구현하였다. 수치모델 결과는 관측한 염분과 유속 결과와 비교하여 검증하였다. 염분구배와 교환류는 대소조 조석 주기 동안 하구의 상부와 하부 사이에서 서로 다른 시간 변화를 했다. 수직혼합에 의해 결정되는 염분의 플럭스의 변화 결과로 인해 최대 염분구배는 하구의 채널을 따라 주기적으로 왕복 이동을 한다. 최대 염분구배가 하구의 상부와 하부에서의 위상이 다르기 때문에 교환류의 위상도 하구의 위치에 따라 다르다. 조차가 감소하는 동안에, 수직 혼합 효과를 압도할만큼 큰 염분구배가 하구의 입구에서부터 하구안쪽으로 이동함에 따라 교환류가 강한 곳도 유사한 위치 변화를 한다. 강한 교환류의 시공간 변화와 비교적 잘 일치하는 높은 수평 리차드슨 수는 교환류의 시공간 변화는 염분구배에 의해 결정됨을 증명했다.

위 결과들은 유량이 고정되어 있다는 한계가 있고 실제 하구는 다양한 유량 상황에 놓여 있으므로, 유량이 낮을때부터 높을동안 교환류의 변화와 주요 원인을 알아보았다. 교환류을 결정하는 주요인이였던 수평염분구배는 유량과 조차에 따라 달라지는 염분포에 의해 결정되었다. 유량이 낮을때부터 높을때까지 염분포의 대소조 변화를 분석하였다. 유량이 낮을때에는 염분포의 대소조 변화가 뚜렷하지 않지만, 유량이 증가함에 따라 대소조에 따른 변화는 뚜렷하며, 염이 유출되다가 유입으로 전환되는 시기가 대조에 가까워졌다. 증가한 유량은 하구 밖으로의 염 유출을 늘려서 염 유입 거리가 짧아지게 한다. 하지만 이로 인해 대조에 하구의 하부에서 염분구배가 커짐에 따라 경압력에 의한 교환류의 강화로 염 수송이 바다쪽에서 육지쪽으로 전환되는데, 이 시기가 유량이 늘어남에 따라 빨라지게 된 것이다. 교환류의 대소조 변화를 결정하는 주 요인은 유량에 따라 달라졌다. 유량이 낮을때는 수직혼합 이지만, 평균 이상의 유량에서는 염분구배가 주요인이었다.