해상풍력단지 건설 및 운영에 의한 소음이 부세 및 넙치의 산소소비율, 삼투압, 카테콜아민 농도에 미치는 영향 : Oxygen consumption rate, osmolality and catecholamine responses of the yellow croaker Larimichthys crocea and olive flounder Paralichthys olivaceus to windfarm construction and operation noise

Abstract

해상풍력 단지 건설 및 운영 등 해양 이용에 의한 수중소음의 증가는 다양한 서식 생물에 부정적인 영향을 미칠 수 있다. 현재까지 수중소음이 생물에 미치는 영향에 관해서는 대부분 해양 포유류 및 조류를 대상으로 연구되었으며, 어류 및 무척추동물에 관한 소음 영향 연구는 미비한 실정이다. 본 연구에서는 해상풍력 단지 건설 및 운영 시 발생하는 파일항타소음(약 154 dB re 1 µPa)과 터빈운영소음(약 141 dB re 1 µPa)에 의한 부세(Larimichthys crocea) 및 넙치(Paralichthys olivaceus) 치어의 영향을 각각 산소소비율, 삼투압, 카테콜아민 농도를 통해 평가하였다. 소음원별 비교 결과에서는 두 종 모두 파일항타소음을 1시간 노출하였을 때 산소소비율이 24시간 동안 회복되지 않고 불안정한 양상을 보였다. 반면 터빈운영소음을 24시간 노출한 경우 부세와 넙치 모두 산소소비율 변화량이 비교적 낮게 유지되었다. 이는 소음원의 종류에 따라 소음 수준뿐만 아니라 노출 기간, 간격 또한 제한해야 할 것을 의미한다. 한편, 어종별 영향 비교에서 파일항타소음 노출 시 넙치에 비해 부세에서 산소소비율 변화량이 더 높았으며 터빈운영소음 노출에서 부세의 삼투압이 유의하게 증가하였다(p<0.05). 부유성 어류인 부세는 저서성 어류인 넙치에 비해 부레 및 청각 기관이 발달하여 소음에 더 민감한 반응을 보이는 것으로 사료된다. 이는 청각 민감도에 따라 상이한 관리 기준이 필요하다는 것을 시사한다. 본 연구는 소음원과 어종에 따른 생리 반응을 평가함으로써 수중소음 관리 기준 마련에 관한 과학적 기초 자료를 제공하였다는 것에 의의가 있다.

Underwater noise generated by offshore wind farms can cause a detrimental effect on various marine organisms. Until recently, research on underwater noise mainly focused on the biological effects on marine mammals and birds, yet lacking in fish. In this study, the effects of pile driving noise (154 dB re 1 µPa) and turbine operation noise (141 dB re 1 µPa) on the pelagic fish Larimichthys crocea (yellow croaker) and the benthic fish Paralichthys olivaceus (olive flounder) were evaluated through oxygen consumption rate, osmolality, and catecholamine concentration. By comparing the noise source, results showed that the oxygen consumption rate did not recover for 24 hours and continued to be unstable, after both types of fish were exposed to pile driving noise for an hour. On the other hand, when turbine operation noise was exposed for 24 hours, the recovery in oxygen consumption rate of both fish remained stable, with relatively low fluctuations. This implies not only the level of noise but also the length of exposure and intervals could affect the physiological stress of fish. Also, comparing the effects by species, the change in oxygen consumption rate in the L. crocea was higher than that of P. olivaceus when exposed to pile driving noise (p<0.05). In addition, a significant positive relationship in L. crocea osmolality was observed with increasing turbine operation noise exposure (p<0.05). The pelagic fish is considered to be more sensitive to noise due to the development of auditory organs compared to the benthic fish. The results show different physiological responses for each fish species even when exposed to the same noise source, which suggests that noise limits should be applied regarding the variation of fish auditory sensitivity. Overall, this study provides scientific information to establish stewardship policies for ocean soundscapes and to maintain a healthy ocean.