상대론적 시‧공간에 대한 논리경험주의의 철학적 해명 : Logical Empiricist Philosophical Explication of Relativistic Space and Time

Abstract

In this dissertation, I examine the formation of logical empiricist philosophy of space and time through the philosophical analysis of relativity theory and its philosophical significance. Philosophers such as Schlick, Carnap, and Reichenbach, who represent logical empiricism, all conducted in-depth philosophical analysis of relativistic space and time. By examining the formation of logical empiricist philosophy of space and time with a focus on Reichenbach's analysis of relativity theory, I critically review and refute the arguments presented by some philosophers in this theme recently. In particular, I will show that the core of logical empiricisms philosophy of space and time is not the conventionalism of physical geometry, but the causal theory of space and time, which is derived from the empirical analysis of relativistic space and time.

First, I argue that relativity theory was developed in the context of the tradition in the physicalization of space and time followed by Riemann, Helmholtz, and Poincare. Moreover, Einstein's own thought process and logical empiricist philosophy of space and time are also can be well understood from this perspective of physicalization of space and time. From the point of physicalization, relativity theory is a theory that physicalizes space and time, which had previously remained at the conceptual level, through physical objects (processes) such as rigid rods, natural clocks, and light signals. On this basis, I refute Giovanellis assertion that relativity, in particular general relativity, relates only to the analytic tradition developed by Christoffel and Ricci after Riemann and has nothing to do with the tradition of physicalization(so-called Helmholtzian tradition).

Second, I critically examine Friedmans interpretation of relativized a priori presented by Reichenbach in his Theory of Relativity and a priori knowledge (1920). I agree to Friedman that Reichenbach modified Kant's concept of a priori to constitutive principle as historically changeable, and Reichenbachs constitutive principles were theory-specific principles closely connected with relativity theory. However, Friedman wrongly diagnosed that Reichenbach lost the original meaning of the theory-specific constitutive principle by adopting the term convention instead of relativized a priori after his correspondence with Schlick. While I acknowledge Friedmans claim to some extent, I show that Reichenbachs concept of relativized a priori already from 1920 had empirical character distinct from Kants own concept of a priori. Therefore, Reichenbach systematically analyzed relativistic space and time from the perspective of empiricism, and in contrast to this, a position close to the Kantian concept of a priori reappeared later in Carnaps Language Frame Philosophy.

Third, I show that Reichenbach's axiomatic reconstruction of relativistic space and time presented in his Axiomatization of Relativity Theory (1924) was to investigate the problem of the empirical objectivity of space and time. This problem was the most important philosophical problem raised by Einstein's theory of relativity. Reichenbach constructed light geometry with topological and metrical axioms using light signals, and established special relativistic space-time order with light geometry and the rigidity of the measuring objects. Afterwards, he showed that although metrical axioms do not hold in general relativity, topological axioms still hold. Because topological axioms are based on causal signals of light, so we can argue that space-time as a causal order is still empirically objective and objectively recognized. This was a philosophical correction of Einsteins radical claim that the physical objectivity of space and time disappeared by pursuing general relativity. In addition, this was a reasonable conclusion contrary to Ryckmans evaluation that the results of logical empiricist analysis of space and time were inconsistent and contradictory.

Fourth, after examining the debate between Reichenbach and Einstein on the empirical determinability of physical geometry, I show that this debate was between empiricism and conventionalism within the tradition of the physicalization of space and time. In this regard, Giovanelli diagnosed the debate between the two as a dialogue of deaf because they were in different mathematical tradition specifically Reichenbach in geometric tradition and Einstein in analytic tradition. However, the conversation between the two was not a dialogue of deaf because it was a real problem of whether the physical geometry could be empirically determined by overcoming the theoretical dependence of the measuring device definition. I argue that the theoretical dependence of the measuring device definition can be rationally overcome through objective experimental procedures, so that, contrary to Einsteins and Howards concerns, physical geometry can be sufficiently determined empirically according to experiments with basic measuring devices. By defending Reichenbachs empiricist view that physical geometry can be determined empirically, I try to find a balance between the empirical view and the conventionalist view on physical geometry.

Finally, I argue that logical empiricist space-time philosophy represented by Reichenbach was an empirical interpretation of relativistic space and time. This philosophy interprets relativity as a theory that physicalizes space and time, but still sees that the objective causal structure of space and time can be grasped through experience. In addition, this philosophy requires that the innovative physical theory after relativity theory must have new empirical content that can be directly confirmed through basic measuring objects, just like the theory of relativity. This position contrasts with the position of Einsteinian conventionalism, which pursues the completeness of a theory through the theoretical explanation of measuring objects, in which only the whole theory has empirical content due to the theory dependence of the measuring object definition in the theory.

나는 이 논문에서 상대성 이론에 대한 철학적 분석을 통해 논리경험주의 시공간 철학이 형성되는 과정과 그 의의를 규명한다. 논리경험주의를 대표하는 철학자인 슐리크(Schlick), 카르납(Carnap), 라이헨바흐(Reichenbach) 모두 상대론적 시간과 공간에 대한 심도 있는 철학적 분석을 수행했다. 나는 라이헨바흐를 중심으로 논리경험주의 시공간 철학의 형성 과정을 규명함으로써, 이와 관련하여 최근의 몇몇 논자들이 제시한 주장들을 비판적으로 검토하고 논박하며 지금껏 잘 알려지지 않은 논리경험주의 시공간 철학의 의의를 새롭게 밝힌다. 특히 나는 논리경험주의를 대표하는 라이헨바흐 시공간 철학의 핵심이 물리적 기하학의 규약주의가 아닌 경험주의이며, 그가 시간과 공간의 인과적 이론을 제시하며 인간의 경험을 통해 파악할 수 있는 시간과 공간의 물리적 객관성을 옹호했음을 보인다.

첫째, 나는 상대성 이론이 리만(Riemann), 헬름홀츠(Helmholtz), 푸앵카레(Poincare)로 이어진 시간과 공간을 물리적으로 사유하는 전통 아래에서 발전되었으며, 아인슈타인(Einstein)의 사고 과정 및 논리경험주의의 시공간 철학 또한 이러한 관점에서 잘 이해될 수 있음을 보인다. 시간과 공간을 물리적으로 사유하는 관점에서 보면 상대론은 뉴턴 이후 개념적이고 수학적인 차원에서 모든 자연과학 지식의 전제가 되었던 시간과 공간을 강체 막대, 자연 시계, 빛 신호와 같은 물리적 물체(과정)를 통해 물리적으로 구현한 이론이다. 시간과 공간의 물리적 구현이 진행된 역사적 과정과 철학적 의의를 서술함으로써 나는 상대성 이론이 등장하게 된 철학적 배경을 역사적으로 재구성함과 더불어 이러한 논의가 어떻게 이후 논리경험주의의 시공간 철학 논의에 반영되어 창조적으로 변형되었는지를 보인다.

둘째, 나는 라이헨바흐가 『상대성 이론과 선험적 지식』(1920년)에서 제시한 상대화된 선험성 개념의 의의와 한계를 비판적으로 검토한다. 라이헨바흐는 상대론의 등장을 근거로 칸트의 선험성 개념을 수정하여 구성적(동등화) 원리들이 역사적으로 변동 가능하다고 진단했다. 이에 관해 프리드먼(Friedman)은 라이헨바흐가 슐리크(Schlick)와의 서신 교환을 통해 상대화된 선험성 대신 규약이란 용어를 채택하면서 구성적 원리가 가진 칸트적 의의를 잃었다고 진단했다. 나는 프리드먼의 진단을 부분적으로 인정하면서도 1920년부터 라이헨바흐의 상대화된 선험성 개념은 칸트 고유의 선험성 개념과 구분되는 경험적 성격을 가졌음을 보인다. 더 중요한 것은 라이헨바흐가 상대화된 선험성 개념을 매개로 과학적 지식의 분석이라는 새로운 철학적 방법론에 도달했고, 이후 이 방법론을 바탕으로 상대론적 시간과 공간을 경험주의 관점에서 분석해나갔다는 것이다.

셋째, 나는 라이헨바흐가 『상대성 이론의 공리화』(1924년)에서 제시한 상대론적 시공간의 공리체계적 재구성이 시공간의 경험적 객관성 문제를 규명하기 위한 것이었음을 보인다. 라이헨바흐는 빛 신호를 이용한 위상적(topological) 공리와 계량적(metrical) 공리로 빛 기하학을 구성한 후, 빛 기하학과 측정 물체의 강성(rigidity)을 이용해 특수 상대론 속 시공간 질서를 구성했다. 이후 그는 중력을 다루는 일반 상대론에서 계량적 공리가 성립하지 않아도 위상적 공리는 성립하며, 위상적 공리는 인과적 빛 신호에 기반함을 보임으로써, 여전히 인과적 질서인 시공간이 경험을 통해 객관적으로 파악됨을 보였다. 이는 일반 상대론에 이르러 시공간의 물리적 객관성이 사라졌다는 아인슈타인의 주장에 대한 철학적 교정이었다. 또한 이는 시공간에 대한 논리경험주의의 분석 결과가 비일관적이고 모순된다는 리크먼(Ryckman)의 평가에 반하는 합리적 결론이었다.

넷째, 나는 물리적 기하학의 경험적 결정 가능성에 관한 라이헨바흐와 아인슈타인 사이의 논쟁을 검토한 후, 이 논쟁이 시간과 공간을 물리적으로 사유하는 전통 내에서 이루어진 경험주의와 규약주의 사이의 논쟁이었음을 보인다. 이러한 해석을 통해 나는 기하학 전통에 기반한 라이헨바흐의 입장과 해석학 전통에 기반한 아인슈타인의 입장이 서로 달랐으므로 둘 사이의 논쟁이 귀머거리의 대화라고 진단했던 지오바넬리(Giovanelli)를 논박한다. 이 논쟁은 기초 측정 물체 정의의 이론 의존성에도 불구하고 물리적 기하학을 경험적으로 결정할 수 있는지에 관한 진정한 논쟁이었다. 이에 관해 하워드(Howard)는 푸앵카레(Poincare)와 뒤엠(Duhem)의 전체론적 규약주의에 입각해 기초 측정 물체의 정의에 이론적 요소가 개입된다는 아인슈타인의 철학적 관점을 옹호했다. 이에 대해 나는, 객관적 시험 절차를 통해 측정 물체 정의가 갖는 이론 의존성을 적절한 수준에서 제어할 수 있으므로, 이론 의존성에도 불구하고 여전히 물리적 기하학이 경험적으로 결정될 수 있다는 라이헨바흐의 경험주의 관점을 옹호함으로써 경험주의와 규약주의 관점 사이의 균형을 찾고자 한다.

결국 나는 라이헨바흐로 대표되는 논리경험주의 시공간 철학이 상대론적 시공간에 대한 경험주의 관점을 제시하였음을 주장한다. 이 철학은 상대론을 시간과 공간을 물리적으로 구현한 이론이라 해석하면서, 여전히 경험을 통해 시간과 공간의 객관적인 인과 구조가 파악될 수 있다고 본다. 또한 이 철학은 상대론 이후에 제시되는 혁신적인 물리학 이론이 상대론과 마찬가지로 측정 기준 물체를 통해 직접 확인될 수 있는 새로운 경험적 내용을 가져야 함을 요구한다. 이는 측정 물체의 이론 의존성으로 인해 이론 전체만이 경험적 내용을 가진다고 보고, 측정 물체에 대한 이론적 설명을 통해 이론의 완전성을 추구하는 아인슈타인의 규약주의 입장과 대등한 것이었다.