Comparisons of Various Metabolomic Data Analyzing Tools : 다양한 대사체학 데이터 분석 도구의 비교

Abstract

Analyzing metabolomics data comes with a step of inputting the raw data into metabolomics data analyzing tools or software, in which the tools would analyze the data to produce the most optimal results of ones choice. But considering the fact that there are countless number of metabolomics data analysis tools out there, which ones are the most suitable tools to use for different cases of metabolomics data analysis, and which ones are the easiest tools to work with? This study focuses on compiling the names of the various types of metabolomics data analysis tools used in other dissertations, trimming down the list of tools to figure out which of them were used the most, and analyzing the strengths and limitations of each of the tools have, finally to evaluate which one of them is the best tool for different cases. Total of 47 papers were compiled initially, in which 8 of them were removed that had the Impact Factor (IF) of less than three, and the remaining 39 papers were sorted out by the metabolomics data analysis tools that the authors used. Out of the list of tools, two of the tools that were the most frequently cited were noted (i.e., MetaboAnalyst and SIMCA), as well as the third tool that was recently developed (i.e., Metaboseek) and their advantages and disadvantages were analyzed thoroughly by manually inputting data and observing the results that those tools produced. This study was performed in the hopes that researchers who wish to analyze their metabolomics data would understand which tools are the most optimized tools for their research.

대사체학 데이터를 분석하는 것은 그 대사체학 데이터를 분석하는 도구나 소프트웨어에 입력하는 단계로서, 그 도구는 그 데이터를 분석하여 가장 최적의 결과를 생성한다. 하지만 대사체학 데이터 분석 도구가 무수히 많다는 사실을 고려하였을 때, 다양한 대사체학 분석의 성향을 보아 어떤 대사체학 도구가 가장 적합한 도구이고, 작업하기 제일 쉬운 도구는 무엇일까? 본 연구는 다른 논문에서 사용된 다양한 대사체학 데이터 분석 도구를 수집하고, 가장 많이 사용된 도구들을 간추려서 그 간추려진 도구들이 가지고 있는 장단점을 분석하여, 마지막으로 그 도구들 중 각 사례들에 어떤 도구가 최고의 도구인지 평가하는 것에 중점을 두고 있다. 총 45 편의 논문이 초기에 편집되었으며, 그 중 impact factor (IF) 가 3 미만인 15 편을 제거하고 나머지 논문을 정리하여 어느 대사체학 데이터 분석 도구를 썼는지 분류하였다. 도구 목록 중 가장 많이 인용된 두 가지 도구 (MetaboAnalyst 와 SIMCA) 와 최근에 개발된 세 번째 도구 (Metaboseek)를 언급하고 장단점을 철저히 분석하고, 마지막으로 직접 데이터를 입력하여 해당 도구가 생성한 결과를 관찰하였다. 이 연구는 대사체학 데이터를 분석하고자 하는 연구자들이 본인의 연구에 가장 최적화되고 최고인 도구가 무엇인지 이해하기를 바라는 차원에서 수행되었다.