Induction of human beta defensin-2 by Bacillus subtilis lipoproteins in human intestinal epithelial cells : 인간 장 상피세포에서 고초균 지질단백질에 의한 인간 베타 디펜신-2의 유도

Objectives

Human intestinal epithelial cells (IECs) play an important role in maintaining homeostasis of the gut. They produce antimicrobial peptides (AMPs) to eliminate the intestinal pathogens or generate mucin to generate the mucus layers that protect intestinal epithelium. Bacillus subtilis, frequently found in the healthy human gut, is utilized in several food and pharmaceutical industries since they are approved by the food and drug administration as generally recognized as safe. Although their protective effects on gastrointestinal epithelium, such as protection against pathogens and improving intestinal diseases, are widely reported, the key molecule of B. subtilis responsible for the beneficial effects remains elusive. Therefore, the aims of this study are (i) to elucidate the effects of B. subtilis on the induction of AMP in human IECs, and (ii) to identify the key molecules responsible for the induction of AMP production and their underlying mechanisms.

Methods

Human IECs, Caco-2 cells, were stimulated with live and heat-killed B. subtilis, and the mRNA expressions of AMPs, including human beta-defensin (HBD)-1, HBD-2, or HBD-3, were determined using real-time RT-PCR. Microbe-associated molecular patterns (MAMPs) of B. subtilis, including lipoteichoic acid (LTA), peptidoglycan (PGN), and lipoprotein (LPP), were isolated and used for stimulating Caco-2 cells to compare the inducibility of HBD-2 expression. The cells were treated with transcriptional and translational inhibitors to examine the relationship between mRNA expression and protein levels of HBD-2. LPPs were treated with heat, DNase I, lipase, or proteinase K, and subjected to Coomassie blue or silver staining. The HBD-2 level of differentiated Caco-2 cells was measured by enzyme-linked immunosorbent assay. Caco-2 cells were pre-treated with inhibitors blocking toll-like receptor (TLR) 2, mitogen-activated protein (MAP) kinase, and NF-κB for 1 h and stimulated with LPP to determine the molecular mechanism of HBD-2 induction. Bacterial pathogens, including Bacillus cereus and Staphylococcus aureus, were incubated with HBD-2 induced by B. subtilis LPP treatment, and the bacterial growth was examined by spectrometry. In addition, goblet cell-like LS174T cells were stimulated with B. subtilis MAMPs, and the mRNA and protein levels of MUC2 were determined by real-time RT-PCR and Western blot, respectively. Moreover, bacterial cell wall components were stimulated to human primary colon cells, SNU-61 and SNU-407 cells, and the mRNA expression of HBD-2 was measured.

Results

Both live and heat-killed B. subtilis increased the HBD-2 mRNA expression in a dose- and time-dependent manner. Among B. subtilis MAMPs, LPP potently increased the mRNA expression and protein secretion of HBD-2, while LTA and PGN did not show such effects. Heat-killed bacteria and LPP from other strains of B. subtilis also increased the HBD-2 mRNA expression. Heat-killed B. subtilis increased the HBD-2 mRNA expression, but other heat-killed bacteria failed to induce HBD-2 expression. In addition, LPPs incubated with lipase or proteinase K decreased the LPP-induced HBD-2 mRNA expression, suggesting that lipid and protein moieties of LPP are crucial for inducing HBD-2 expression. The recognition of LPP and secretion of HBD-2 in polarized Caco-2 cells occurred on the apical side, and polarized cells expressed increased mRNA levels of various AMPs, including HBD-2, HBD-3, LL-37, and RegIIIα, upon LPP stimulation. LPP induced HBD-2 expression through TLR2 mediated JNK/p38 and NF-κB pathway. In addition, secreted HBD-2 efficiently inhibited the growth of B. cereus and S. aureus. Moreover, LPP from B. subtilis also enhanced the mRNA and protein levels of MUC2 in LS174T cells. This upregulation of HBD-2 and MUC2 was also observed in human primary intestinal cells.

Conclusion

Taken together, this study demonstrated that AMPs and MUC2 are potently increased by B. subtilis treatment in human IECs. Among B. subtilis MAMPs, LPP might be a key molecule responsible for HBD-2. LPP upregulated HBD-2 induction by TLR2-mediated JNK/p38 and NF-κB pathway, contributing to the growth inhibition of intestinal pathogens.

1. 목적

사람의 장 상피세포는 장내의 항상성을 유지하는데 중요한 역할을 수행한다. 이들은 항균펩타이들을 만들어내어 장내의 유해균을 제거하거나 뮤신을 생성하여 뮤신 장벽을 만들어 장벽을 보호한다. 고초균은 사람의 장에서 발견되는 균으로 과거 연구를 통해 안전성이 입증되어 다양한 식품 및 제약산업 등에 응용되는 균이다. 이 균은 유해균에 대한 보호 또는 장과 연관된 질병의 개선에 도움을 주는 등 소화기관의 장벽보호에 다양한 긍정적인 효과를 가져올 수 있는 것으로 알려져 왔다. 하지만 이러한 긍정적 효과를 유도함에 있어 어떤 물질이 주요한지에 대해서는 많이 밝혀져 있지 않다. 따라서 본 연구에서는 (i) 고초균이 인간 장 상피세포에서 항균펩타이드 생성에 미치는 영향 규명, 그리고 (ii) 해당 반응을 유도하는 주요 물질 및 작용기전을 밝히는 것을 목표로 하고 있다.

2. 방법

고초균을 열처리하여 사멸시킨 균과 살아있는 균을 인간 장 상피세포인 Caco-2 세포에 처리하여 여러 항균펩타이드의 유전자 발현을 real-time RT-PCR 방법을 통해 확인하였다. 고초균으로부터 리포테이코익산, 펩티도글리칸 및 지질단백질 등 다양한 세포벽 구성요소들을 분리 후 HBD-2 항균펩타이드의 유전자 발현 및 생성을 확인하였다. 이후 다양한 균주들의 열처리 균 및 지질단백질의 HBD-2 유도 능력의 차이를 비교하였다. 전사억제 및 번역 억제제를 처리하여 유전자의 발현과 단백질 수준에서의 분비 수준의 연관성을 확인하였다. 분리한 지질단백질을 열, DNase I, proteinase K, lipase 등을 처리하고 염색하여 항균펩타이드의 유도에 중요한 요소를 확인하였다. Caco-2 세포를 분화시켜 HBD-2 생성을 ELISA를 통해 확인하였다. 지질단백질에 의해 유도되는 HBD-2의 메커니즘을 확인하기 위해 TLR2의 발현을 유세포분석기를 통해 확인하고 TLR2, MAP kinase, NF-κB 전사인자 각각의 억제제를 처리하였다. 지질단백질이 처리된 세포로부터 얻은 상등액을 병원성 균에 처리하여 병원성 균의 성장 저해를 확인하였다. 또한 LS174T 세포주에 고초균의 세포벽 구성성분들을 처리하여 점액층의 구성요소인 MUC2의 유전자 발현 및 단백질 발현을 PCR 및 단백질 면역 블롯, 공초점 레이저 현미경을 통해 확인하였다. 해당 현상이 보편적인 현상임을 확인하기 위해 SNU-61 및 SNU-407과 같은 인간 장세포에 세포벽 구성성분들을 처리하여 HBD-2 및 MUC2의 발현량을 확인하였다.

3. 결과

인간 장 상피세포인 Caco-2 세포에 살아있는 혹은 열로 사멸시킨 고초균을 처리하여 여러 HBD의 발현량을 확인하였을 때 HBD-2가 시간 및 농도의존적으로 발현이 증가함을 확인하였다. HBD-2의 증가에 기여한 물질을 규명하기 위해 고초균의 상등액을 처리하였을 때 상등액에 의해 HBD-2의 발현이 증가하였고 따라서 세포 벽 성분들을 분리하여 Caco-2 세포에 처리하였다. 리포에티코익산, 펩티도글리칸, 지질단백질을 처리하였을 때 지질단백질에서 HBD-2의 발현 및 분비가 눈에 띄게 증가하였다. 해당 현상이 모든 고초균의 균주에서 보편적임을 확인하기 위해 다양한 균주들의 열처리균과 지질단백질을 처리하였을 때 모든 균주들에서 HBD-2가 유의적으로 유도되었다. 또한 다른 종의 균주들과 비교하였을 때 고초균이 가장 HBD-2를 높게 유도하였으며 고초균의 지질단백질 또한 높은 수준으로 유도하였다. 전사억제제 및 번역억제제의 처리를 통해 HBD-2의 유전자 수준과 단백질 수준이 비례함을 확인하였고 지질단백질이 농도 및 시간의존적으로 HBD-2의 발현을 유도함을 확인하였다. 지질단백질을 다양한 방법으로 변형시키고 Caco-2 세포에 처리한 결과 지질 및 단백질 부분이 HBD-2의 유도에 있어 중요함을 확인하였다. 분화된 Caco-2 세포를 통해 지질단백질의 인지 및 HBD-2의 분비가 apical 부분으로 이루어짐을 확인하고 분화된 세포가 더 높은 수준의 항균펩타이드를 발현함을 확인하였다. 지질단백질에 의한 HBD-2의 유도는 TLR2에 의해 매개되는 JNK/p38 및 NF-κB 경로를 통해 일어남을 억제제의 처리를 통해 일어났으며 분비된 HBD-2에 의해 병원성 세균의 성장이 억제됨을 확인하였다. 지질단백질은 또한 LS174T 세포주에서 MUC2를 가장 높게 발현시켰으며 이는 농도의존적으로 발현이 증가하였다. 지질단백질에 의해 항균펩타이드 및 MUC2의 발현이 증가하는 양상은 다른 인간 장세포에서도 동일하게 나타났으며, 이는 해당 현상이 보편적인 현상임을 제시한다.

4. 결론

위의 결과들을 종합하여 보면, 고초균은 인간 장 상피세포에서 항균펩타이드 및 뮤신을 높은 수준으로 유도해낼 수 있으며 해당 현상에 기여하는 물질은 고초균의 세포벽 구성 성분인 지질단백질임을 시사한다. 지질단백질은 TLR2에 의해 매개되는 JNK/p38 및 NF-κB 경로에 의해 인간 베타 디펜신-2를 유도하여 장내 유해균의 성장 억제에 기여하였다.