Studies on the stability control mechanism of the MRE11-RAD50-NBS1 complex in response to DNA damage : DNA 손상에 대한 반응에서 MRE11-RAD50-NBS1 복합체의 안정성 조절 기작에 관한 연구

Abstract

Proper cellular response to DNA double-strand breaks (DSBs), which are the most cytotoxic DNA lesions, is critical for maintaining the integrity of genome. The MRE11-RAD50-NBS1 (MRN) complex plays essential roles in the DSB response and is a target of various modifications and controls. However, the mechanism by which the MRN complex stability is regulated in the DSB response remains unknown. In this study, I show that RECQL4, whose mutations are associated with Rothmund–Thomson Syndrome (RTS), is required for DNA DSB response, and its helicase activity are required for stable maintenance of the MRN complex on DSB sites during a DSB response. The MRN complex is prematurely disassembled from DSB sites in a manner dependent upon SCFSKP2 dependent lysine 48-linked ubiquitination of NBS1 in RECQL4-defective cells. This early disassembly of the MRN complex can be prevented by expressing a deubiquitinase, USP28, which sufficiently restored homologous recombination repair and ATM activation abilities in RTS and RECQL4-depleted cells. These results suggest that the essential role of RECQL4 in DSB response is the stable maintenance of the MRN complex on DSB sites, and that defects in DSB response in RTS cells can be recovered by controlling the stability of the MRN complex.

To further investigate the role and control of this ubiquitination during the DSB response in cells with intact RECQL4, I screen several deubiquitinases and identify USP2 as a new deubiquitinase that acts at DSB sites to counteract NBS1 ubiquitination. USP2 is recruited to DSB sites in a manner dependent on ATM, a major checkpoint kinase against DSBs, and stably interacts with NBS1 and RECQL4 in immunoprecipitation experiments. Phosphorylation of two critical residues in the N-terminus of USP2 by ATM is required for its recruitment to DSBs and its interaction with RECQL4. While inactivation of USP28 or USP2 alone does not substantially influence the DSB response, inactivation of both deubiquitinases results in premature disassembly of the MRN complex from DSB sites and defects in ATM activation and homologous recombination repair abilities. These results suggest that deubiquitinases counteracting NBS1 ubiquitination are essential for the stable maintenance of the MRN complex and proper cellular response to DSBs.

가장 세포독성이 높은 DNA 병변인 DNA 이중 가닥 절단(DSB)에 대한 적절한 세포 반응은 유전체의 무결성을 유지하는 데 중요하다. MRE11-RAD50-NBS1(MRN) 복합체는 DSB 반응에 필수적인 역할을 하며 다양한 변형 및 제어의 대상이다. 그러나, DSB 반응에서 MRN 복합체의 안정성이 조절되는 기작은 잘 알려져 있지 않다. 본 연구에서는 돌연변이가 로트문드-톰슨 증후군(RTS)과 관련된 RECQL4가 DNA DSB 반응에 필요하고, 그것의 헬리케이스 활성이 DSB 반응 중에 DSB 부위의 MRN 복합체를 안정적으로 유지하기 위해 필요하다는 것을 보여주었다. MRN 복합체는 RECQL4 결함 세포에서 SCFSKP2에 의한 NBS1의 라이신-48 매개 유비퀴틴화에 의존적인 방식으로 DSB 부위에서 조기에 해체되었다. 이러한 MRN 복합체의 조기 해체는 탈유비퀴틴화 효소 USP28을 발현함으로써 방지할 수 있으며, 이는 RTS 및 RECQL4 결핍 세포에서 상동 재조합 복구 및 ATM 활성화 능력을 충분히 회복시켰다. 이러한 결과는 DSB 반응에서 RECQL4의 필수적인 역할은 DSB 부위에서 MRN 복합체를 안정적으로 유지하는 것이며, RTS 세포에서 DSB 반응의 결함은 MRN 복합체의 안정성을 조절함으로써 회복될 수 있음을 시사한다.

RECQL4가 손상되지 않은 세포에서 DSB 반응 동안 이 유비퀴틴화가 어떠한 역할을 하며 어떻게 조절되는지 추가로 조사하기 위해 몇 가지 탈유비퀴틴화 효소를 선별하였고, USP2가 DSB 부위에서 작용하여 NBS1 유비퀴틴화에 대항하는 새로운 탈유비퀴틴화 효소임을 확인하였다. USP2는 DSB에 대한 주요 체크포인트 인산화효소인 ATM에 의존적으로 DSB 부위에 결합하며 면역 침강 실험에서 NBS1 및 RECQL4와 안정적으로 상호작용하였다. ATM에 의한 USP2 N 말단의 2개의 중요한 잔기의 인산화는 USP2의 DSB로의 결합 및 RECQL4와의 상호작용에 필요하다. USP28 또는 USP2 각각의 불활성화는 DSB 반응에 큰 영향을 미치지 않지만, 두 탈유비퀴틴화 효소를 동시에 불활성화하면 DSB 부위로부터 MRN 복합체의 조기 해체와 ATM 활성화 및 상동 재조합 복구 능력의 결함을 초래한다. 이러한 결과는 NBS1 유비퀴틴화에 대응하는 탈유비퀴틴화 효소가 MRN 복합체의 안정적인 유지와 DSB에 대한 적절한 세포 반응을 위해 필수적임을 시사한다.