Enantioselective Synthesis of Chiral Allenes through Tandem S-Propargylation and Sulfinyl Retro-Ene Reactions : 프로파질 치환 및 설피닐 레트로-엔 연쇄반응을 통한 카이랄 알렌의 비대칭 합성법

Keywords copper-allenylidenepropargylic substitutionsulfinyl retro-enealleneterminal alkynes

Abstract

카이랄 알렌은 다양한 생체활성을 띄는 천연물에서 발견되며 비대칭 합성에서 이용되는 중요한 화합물이다. 말단 알카인을 포함하는 라세미 혼합물의 기질로부터 프로파질 치환반응, 소노가시라 교차 짝지음 반응과 설피닐 레트로-엔 반응성을 이용한 카이랄 알렌의 비대칭 합성법을 개발하였다. 이 반응에서 말단 알카인이 구리에 의해 구리-알레닐리딘을 형성한 후, TBSOMS 친핵체의 첨가 반응이 진행되어 카이랄 옥사졸린 리간드의 존재 하에 프로파질 위치에 거울상선택적으로 설폰기가 도입된다. 프로파질 설폰 화합물은 산성 조건에서 이산화항이 이탈하는 과정을 통해 알렌을 형성한다. 이 반응을 통해 프로파질 위치의 카이랄성이 알렌구조로 이동하며 입체선택적인 알렌을 합성할 수 있다.

Described in this dissertation are the studies directed toward the development of a new method for the enantioselective synthesis of chiral allenes that constitute an important structural unit in various bioactive natural products and compounds used in asymmetric synthesis. Starting with racemic propargylic carbonates derived from terminal alkynes, the method involves tandem propargylic sulfonylation, Sonogashira cross-coupling and sulfinyl retro-ene reactions. The copper-catalyzed S-propargylation of sodium tert-butyldimethylsilyloxymethylsulfinate (TBSOMS Na) proceeds through the intermediacy of a copper-allenylidene complex which deracemizes the propargylic substrates and brings about asymmetric induction with chiral oxazoline-derived dinitrogen ligands. After the alkynyl C-H arylation of the propargylic sulfone of a terminal alkyne by a Sonogashira coupling, the resulting enantioenriched sulfone, upon deprotection of the TBSOMS group, undergoes a sulfinyl retro-ene reaction that removes sulfur dioxide (SO2) to furnish the allene product with complete transfer of chirality from the propargylic center to the allene axis. The scope, limitations and prospect of the new method are described in detail.