Molecular Design for the Tuning of Membrane Properties of Self-Assembled Nanostructures of Block Copolymers and their Applications : 블록 공중합체의 자기조립 구조체 형성을 위한 막특성 조절 가능한 합성 디자인과 응용 연구

Keywords hydrazone photoswitcholigo(phenyl lactic acid)polyethylene glycolcrown etherblock copolymersolution self-assemblypolymer vesiclespolymer cubosomes

Abstract

The modulation of shape and morphologies of self-assembled nanostructures formed by the solution self-assembly of block copolymers continues to be of significance due to their potential applications including drug delivery, nanoreactors and nanotemplates. Furthermore, the design of the block copolymers (BCPs) by integrating stimuli-responsive and supramolecular moieties which is rendered possible by the utilization of monodisperse blocks, provides contactless and less intensive synthetic work to obtain desired shapes and morphologies.

In Chapter 1, amphiphilic block copolymers (BCPs) composed of hydrophilic polyethylene glycol (PEG) blocks and discrete oligo(phenyllactic acid) (OPLA) blocks with hydrazone-based photoswitches at specific positions, naming (1) in the middle of the hydrophobic OPLA chains, and (2) at the junction of the hydrophilic and hydrophobic blocks. The photoswitch undergoes E-Z isomerization, resulting in the conformational change of the OPLA block. Notably, the polymer vesicles exhibited reversible shape transformation upon irradiation with UV or visible light due to the configurational switching of the photoswitch.

In Chapter 2, we reported the synthesis of block copolymers (BCPs) composed of tri-arm linear, conventional linear and crown ether end-functionalized hydrophilic polyethylene glycol (PEG) blocks, and hydrophobic polystyrene (PS) blocks. The addition of lithium ions induces salting-out effect at different extents for different BCPs based on the architecture and end-group functionalized hydrophilic segments. The interplay of salting-out effect and host-guest recognition between 12-crown-4 ether and lithium cation also contribute significantly to the morphological transformation from pristine polymersomes to polymer cubosomes.

블록 공중합체의 용액 자기조립에 의해 형성된 자기조립 나노구조의 형태 조정은 약물 전달, 나노 반응기 빛 나노템플릿을 포함한 잠재적 응용될 수 있었다. 또한, 분자량 분포가 없는 블록의 활용에 의해 가능한 자극 반응성 및 초분자 부분을 통합하여 합성 디자인을 통해 원하는 모양과 형태를 얻기 위해 비접촉적이고 덜 집약적인 합성 작업을 제공했다.

본 연구에서는 친수성 폴리에틸렌글리콜과 분자량 분포가 없는 소수성 올리고페닐락틱산으로 구성된 블록 공중합체는 특정한 위치에 히드라존 포토스위치를 (1) 소수성 올리고페닐락틱산 사슬의 가운데와 (2) 친수성 블록과 소수성 블록의 접합부를 합성하였다. 포토스위치는 E-Z 이성질화 반응을 통해 소수성 올리고페닐락틱산 블록의 입체구조 변화를 보여주었다. 특히, 고분자 막소포는 배열 활성으로 인해 자외선(UV) 또는 가시선으로 조사 시 가역적인 형상변형을 나타났다.

제2장에서는 트라이암 선형, 선형 및 왕관형 에터 말기 기능성 친수성 폴리에틸렌글리콜 블록과 소수성 폴리스티렌 블록으로 구성된 블록 공중합체의 합성을 보고하였다. 리튬 이온의 첨가는 구조 및 말단 그룹의 기능화된 친수성 부분을 가진 블록 공중합체에 따라 염석효과를 유발하는 진척도가 다르게 나타나는 것을 관찰하였다. 왕관형 에터와 리튬 양이온 사이의 염석효과 및 호스트-게스트 복합체의 상호작용에 의해 고분자 막소포에서 폴리머 큐보좀으로 형태변형에 상당히 기여한다는 것으로 확인하였다.