Accuracy of Three Intraoral Scanners in Digital Impressions: An In Vitro Study : 3종 구강스캐너의 정확도 비교 평가를 위한 비임상 연구

Keywords digital impressionintraoral scannertruenessprecisionbest fit alignment

Abstract

As a result of the technological advances, digitalization is being applied in various areas of dentistry. As intraoral scanners are widely used for digital impression with the advantage of being easy to use and comfortable for patients, many studies are being conducted. However, new intraoral scanners with various mechanisms and characteristics are constantly pouring out, and comparative evaluation for clinical application is continuously needed. The purpose of this study is to evaluate and verify the performance of the intraoral scanner through trueness and precision comparison.

In this study, trueness and precision are evaluated for the accuracy comparison of intraoral scanners (ISO 5725). The object was designed with the CAD software (SolidworksTM 2016, 3D Systems SolidWorks Corp., Waltham, MA, USA) and the model was fabricated from the NextDent C&B MFH (3D Systems, Rockhill, USA) using the 3D printer (NextDent 5100, 3D Systems, Rockhill, SC, USA). Inlay, Onlay and three-unit Bridge were produced by representing deep and narrow forms frequently used in clinical practice, and the same resin model was used in all experimental groups. Three types of intraoral scanners were evaluated: TRIOS 4® (3 Shape, Copenhagen, Denmark), I500 (Medit Co, Seoul, South Korea), COMFORT+ (DDS, Seoul, South Korea), and five scan data were obtained by the same trained researcher for consistency. The acquired data was superimposed with the reference data by the 'best-fit alignment' of the Geomagic Control XTM (3D Systems, Rock Hill, SC, USA) software, and the tolerance range was set to ±30μm for 3D comparison to calculate RMS (Root Mean Square). For comparison, the one-way ANOVA and Bonferroni t-test were performed with a significance level of 0.05.

For trueness, the RMS values in the Inlay (36.32μm~37.22μm) model increased in the order of TRIOS4, COMFORT+, and I500, but the trueness tended to decrease. In Onlay (35.98μm~37.22μm) and three-unit Bridge (52.24μm~ 56.64μm) models, RMS values increased in order of I500, TRIOS4, and COMFORT+, but the trueness tended to decrease. But no significance was found between each scanner group on the All pairwise multi-analysis Bonferroni t-test (p>0.05). For precision, there was a significant difference between TRIOS4 and I500, I500 and COMFORT+ in the Inlay model (respectively p=0.027, p<0.001). In the Onlay and three-unit Bridge models, a significant difference was found between COMFORT+ and the remaining two intraoral scanners (TRIOS4, I500).

Trueness and precision are lowered if the optimal distance between the scanner and the model is not maintained due to the narrow and deep part such as a three-unit bridge or the insufficient space between the units. Thus, errors tend to accumulate when the scan range increases. This study provides accuracy information on intraoral scanners, contributing to decision making it offer a view on which intraoral scanners is appropriate for use.

본 연구에서는 최근 소개된 구강스캐너의 진실도 (trueness) 및 정밀도 (precision) 비교를 통해 스캐너 자체 정확도 (accuracy) 등의 성능에 대하여 평가하고 검증하고자 하였다.

ISO 5725를 참고하여 구강스캐너의 정확도 비교를 위해 진실도 및 정밀도를 평가하였다. 진실도는 모델스캐너로 측정한 참조 데이터에 대하여 구강스캐너로 측정한 비교 데이터 간의 차이를 나타내는 값이며, 정밀도는 3 종류의 구강스캐너를 이용해 반복하여 얻은 데이터를 서로 중첩하여 얻은 오차 값이다. CAD 소프트웨어인 Solidworks 2016TM (Dassault Systèmes SolidWorks Corp., Waltham, MA, USA) 으로 모델을 설계하였고, NextDent C&B MFH (3D Systems, RockHill, SC, USA) 3D 프린팅 레진으로 NextDent 5100 (3D Systems, RockHill, SC, USA) 3D 프린터를 이용하여 모델로 제작하였다. 임상에서 자주 쓰이는 깊고 좁은 형태 등을 재현하여 인레이, 온레이 및 3본-브릿지 모델을 제작하였으며, 모든 실험군에서 동일한 레진 모델을 사용하여 제품 비교 평가에 용이하였다. 또한, 본 논문에서는 TRIOS4 (3 Shape, Copenhagen, Denmark), I500 (Medit Co, Seoul, South Korea), COMFORT+ (DDS, Seoul, South Korea) 3가지 종류의 구강스캐너를 평가하였는데, 일관성을 위해 숙련된 동일한 연구자에 의해 각각 5개의 스캔 데이터를 채득하였다. 채득된 데이터는 Geomagic Control XTM (3D Systems, RockHill, SC, USA) 소프트웨어의 최적 적합 중첩법(베스트-핏 정렬)을 통해 참조 데이터와 중첩하였고, 3D 비교 시 허용범위는 ±30μm으로 설정하여 RMS (Root Mean Square) 를 산출하였다. 진실도와 정밀도 비교를 위해 유의수준 0.05를 기준으로 일원분산분석, Bonferroni test로 통계 분석하였다.

진실도의 경우, 인레이 모델에서 RMS 값은 36.32μm~37.22μm에 걸쳐 TRIOS4, COMFORT+, I500 순으로 커지며 진실도가 낮아지는 경향을 보였다. 온레이와 3본-브릿지 모델에서 RMS 값은 각각 35.98μm~37.22μm와 52.24μm~56.64μm를 보였으나, 일원분산분석 후 다중비교분석 Bonferroni t-test에서 모든 모델에 있어 구강스캐너 종류에 따른 진실도 값의 유의한 차이는 발견되지 않았다.

정밀도의 경우, 인레이 모델에서 TRIOS4와 I500, I500과 COMFORT+간 유의한 차이가 있었으며 (각각 p=0.027, p<0.001), 온레이와 3본-브릿지 모델에서는 COMFORT+와 나머지 두 종류의 구강스캐너 (TRIOS4, I500) 사이에서 유의한 차이를 발견하였다. 결론적으로, 3본-브릿지와 같이 폭이 좁고 깊은 부분을 포함하고, 구성 단위(unit) 사이 간격이 좁아 스캐너와 모델 간의 최적의 거리가 확보되지 않을 경우 진실도와 정밀도는 낮아진다. 더하여, 스캔의 범위가 넓어질수록 오차는 축적되어 정확도는 감소하게 된다. 본 연구를 통해 구축된 실험 데이터를 기반으로 임상에서 적절한 구강스캐너의 선택 및 스캔 전략에 도움되고자 하였다.