Chemical Properties and Biocompatibility of Nanohybrid Dental Composites : 치과용 나노하이브리드 복합레진의 화학적 특성과 생체적합성에 관한 연구

Objective

This study aimed to investigate the basic characteristics of nanohybrid composites by assessing the filler particle size distribution, degree of conversion (DC), and translucency parameters (TP). And investigated the chemical and biological characteristics of three nanohybrid composites by evaluating the monomer content of the composite eluates, the cell response to the composite eluates via cell cytotoxicity test, real-time intracellular reactive oxygen species (ROS) generation, and cell proliferation test.

Materials and methods

Three nanohybrid composite resins (TN, Tetric N-Ceram; CX, Ceram X Sphere Tec One; and DN, DenFil NX) were used, and the size distribution of the filler particles was analyzed using scanning electron microscopy (SEM) followed by image analysis (n = 5). After light-polymerization for 20 s and 40 s, the DC was measured via micro-Raman spectroscopy (n = 3). TP values of the three composites were measured before and after thermocycling 10,000 times (n = 5). The components of polymerized composites were evaluated by gas chromatography/mass spectrometry (GC/MS; n = 3). Dulbeccos modified Eagles medium (DMEM), the cell culture medium for the human gingival fibroblast cell line (HGF-1), was used to elute composites for 24 h. Water-soluble tetrazolium-1 (WST-1) assay (n = 9), trypan blue exclusion test (n = 9), and live/dead assay (n = 9) were performed to determine the cytotoxicity. Real-time intracellular ROS generation (n = 9) was measured by a cell imaging multi-mode reader. In addition, the cell proliferation test was performed for 7 days. The statistical significance of the differences among composites was assessed using an analysis of variance, followed by Bonferroni multiple comparison tests (α= 0.05).

Results

Morphological variations in the different-sized fillers were observed in the composites, and the distribution of the nanofiller contents was similar in CX and DN. The DC values did not significantly differ between composites but were significantly different between 40 s and 20 s polymerization time (p < 0.05). There ere no significant differences in TP values among the composite before and after aging (p > 0.05). Different compositions of monomers and additives were detected in the three composites using GC/MS, the amounts of triethylene glycol dimethacrylate (TEGDMA) in CX were higher than those in others (p < 0.0001). 2- hydroxyethyl methacrylate (HEMA) was not detected in CX, while higher in TN than in DN (p = 0.0015). BPA was not detected in any composites. The lowest cell viability was observed for CX and the highest cell viability was detected in DN (p < 01). The highest ROS formation was detected in TN, followed by CX and DN (p < 0.0001) at 8 h, 12 h, and 16 h. The lowest relative cell survival was recorded in CX (p < 0.0001), while there was no significant difference in DN and

TN compared with NC (p > 0.05) on day 7.

Conclusion

The three nanohybrid dental composites exhibited various compositions of filler sizes and resin components, resulting in different levels of cytotoxicity, ROS production, and cell survival. CX showed the highest cytotoxicity induced by

ROS accumulation followed by TN. DN presented no significant ROS accumulation and showed the highest cell viability for 7 days.

본 연구에서는 나노하이브리드 복합레진의 필러 파티클 입자 크기 분포, 중합률, 반투명도를 측정하여 기본적 특징을 연구하고자 한다. 또한 복합레진의 용출물을 기체크로마토그래피 분석을 통하여 용출된 레진의 성분을 확인하고 용출물을 치은상피세포주에 적용한 뒤 세포독성, 실시간 세포내 활성산소의 축적, 세포의 증식 실험을 통하여화학적특성과 생체적합성에 대해 연구하고자 한다.

세가지 나노하이브리드 복합레진(Tetric N-Ceram: TN; Ceram X Sphere Tec One: CX; and DenFil NX: DN) 을 선정하여 실험을 진행하였다. 나노하이브리드 복합레진의 필러 입자 크기의 분포를 확인하기 위해 전자현미경으로 촬영후 이미지 분석을 진행하였다(n = 5). 레진의 중합률을 측정하기 위해 광중합 진행(20 초, 40 초) 전후 마이크로 라만 스펙트로미터 장비로 측정 후 비교 분석하였다(n = 3). 반투명도 값은 복합레진을 10,000번 냉온 순환 자극 전후 측정하였다(n = 5). 광중합 후 복합레진의 용출물에 유리된 레진 성분을 확인하기 위해 기체크로마토그래피 질량분석을 진행하였다(n = 3).

치은섬유아세포주의 세포배양액은 복합레진을 용출하는데 사용되였고 복합레진은 24 시간 동안 용출하였다. 복합레진의 용출액을 사람의 치은 섬유아세포주에 적용하였으며 세포독성은 세가지 실험방법(WST 1, trypan blue exclusion, and live and dead assays)으로 진행하여 확인하였다(n =9). 실시간 세포내 활성산화 산소의 생성은 세포 이미지징 멀티모드 리더기 장비로 측정하였다(n =9). 그리고 7일 동안 복합레진의 용출물을 세포에 적용하여 세포증식에 주는 영향을

확인하였다(n =9). 통계분석은 ANOVA와 Bonferroni 사후분석법으로 통계적 유의성을 평가하였다(α = 0.05).

복합레진의 필러 입자의 형태와 크기의 분포는 서로 다르게 관찰되었으며 나노 필러의 함량은 TN 실험군에서 가장 적게, CX와 DN에서는 유사하게 측정되었다. 세가지 복합레진의 중할률에는 유의한 차이가 없었지만 40 초 광중합시 20 s 광중합 했을 때보다 유의하게 높았다(p < 0.05). 냉온순화 자극 전후 세가지 복합레진의 반투명도 값에는 유의한 차이가 없었다(p > 0.05). 기체크로마토그래피 정량분석시 서로 다른 구성의 단량체와 첨가제가 검출되였으며 CX실험군의 triethylene glycoldimethacrylate (TEGDMA)의 양은 다른 두 실험군에 비해 높았다(p < 0.0001). CX 실험군에서는 2- hydroxyethyl methacrylate(HEMA)가 검출되지 않았고 TN 실험군에서는 DN 실험군보다 높게 검출되였다(p = 0.0015). BPA는 세가지 복합레진 모두 검출되지 않았다. 가장 높은 세포독성은 CX 실험군에서(p < 0.0001), 가장 높은 세포활성은 DN 실험군에서 확인하였다(p < 0.0001). 가장 높은 활성산화산소형성은 8, 12, 16시간째 모두 TN, CX, DN 실험군 순서로 측정되였다(p < 0.0001). CX 실험군은 세포증식을 억제하였지만(p < 0.0001) TN과 DN실험군은

세포증식에 영향을 주지 않았으며 대조군 NC와 비교시 유의한 차이가 없었다(p > 0.05).

세가지 나노하이브리드 복합레진에서 여러가지 필러입자 크기 그리고 용출물에서 레진 성분을 확인하였으며 이는 서로 다른 세포 독성, 활성산화산소의 축적, 세포증식의 억제를 일으킨다. CX 그리고 TN 실험군 순서로 활성산화수소의 축적으로 인한 세포독성을 보였다. DN 실험군은 유의하게 높은 활성산화수소를 축적하지 않을 뿐더러 가장 높은 세포 활성을 보여주었다.