Effect of a microcapsule containing phytoncide on the antifungal activity and material properties of additively manufactured denture base resin : 피톤치드가 포함된 마이크로캡슐이 적층 제조된 의치상 레진의 항진균 활성 및 재료 특성에 끼치는 영향

Abstract

Purpose: This study investigated whether a three-dimensional (3D)-printed denture base can be manufactured with an antifungal effect using microcapsules containing phytoncide oil, which is known to inhibit the growth of Candida albicans. Additionally, the effect of phytoncide-filled microcapsules on the surface properties and cytotoxicity of 3D-printed denture bases were investigated. The material properties of 3D-printed denture bases, such as degree of polymerization, micro-hardness, and flexural strength at the minimum and maximum effective concentrations of phytoncide-filled microcapsule with antifungal effect and the effect of microcapsule on dimensional accuracy were investigated. ¬¬

Materials and methods: Phytoncide-filled microcapsule (types A and B) was mixed with denture base resin for 3D printing at different concentrations, and disc-shaped specimens were produced by digital light processing. The microcapsule concentrations of the specimens were set to 2, 4, 6, and 8 wt% for phytoncide A oil and 5, 10, 15, 20, and 25 wt% for phytoncide B oil. Additionally, the control group of 3D-printed denture base discs without microcapsules were prepared (n = 5 per group). Surface roughness, antifungal effect, cytotoxicity, degree of polymerization, and micro-hardness were evaluated using the prepared specimens. For the evaluation of flexural strength, bar-shaped specimens were manufactured and a three-point bending strength test was performed. Fracture patterns were also observed using a field emission scanning electron microscope. Dimensional accuracy was evaluated by measuring the root-mean-square (RMS) values for the whole, side, and upper surfaces of stacked tower specimens and the total height of the specimens (n = 10 per group). The Kruskal-Wallis test was performed for the experimental results except for dimensional accuracy. Mann-Whitney U test was performed for the difference between groups as post-hoc multiple comparisons. One-way ANOVA was performed as dimensional accuracy satisfies the normality test and the equal variance tests, and the post-hoc multiple comparisons were performed using the Tukey test. All statistical analyzes were performed with a significance level of 0.05.

Results: There was no significant difference in surface roughness values between the control group and all disc groups containing phytoncide-filled microcapsules. The discs containing phytoncide A-filled microcapsules showed the lowest number of colonies at 6 wt%, and that contained phytoncide B-filled microcapsules showed a significant decrease in the number of colonies at the concentration of 15 wt% or more. As a result of comparing the control group with the minimum effective concentration (phytoncide A 6 wt%, B 15 wt%), significant antifungal activity was shown against C. albicans for 4 weeks. All disc specimens were shown to be non-cytotoxic to human gingival fibroblasts. Both the phytoncide A and B microcapsules showed a lower degree of conversion than the control group. The groups including phytoncide-filled microcapsules had significantly lower micro-hardness (except of phytoncide A 8 wt%) and elastic modulus values than the control group (P = 0.001). As a result of the dimensional accuracy experiment, all RMS values of the whole, side, and upper surfaces of the specimens with phytoncide-filled microcapsules were less than 100 μm; however, were significantly higher than those of the control group (P = 0.001). The mean flexural strength values of the group containing phytoncide A-filled microcapsules were 65 MPa or more, with no statistical difference from the control group (P > 0.05). However, the group containing phytoncide B-filled microcapsules showed significantly lower flexural strength values than the control group (P = 0.001).

Conclusion: The 3D-printed denture base resin disc with an antifungal effect was successfully fabricated with microencapsulation and digital light process using two different types of phytoncide oils. Considering the antifungal effect and its persistence, surface roughness, degree of polymerization, and dimensional accuracy, the optimal concentrations of phytoncide-filled microcapsules on 3D-printed denture bases were 6 wt% and 15 wt% for phytoncides A and B, respectively. Additionally, considering the mechanical properties such as flexural strength and hardness, the 3D-printed denture base containing phytoncide A 6 wt% is considered to be the most clinically optimized concentration of microcapsules.

목 적 : Candida albicans의 성장을 억제하는 것으로 알려진 피톤치드 오일 추출물을 마이크로캡슐화 하여 이를 3D 프린팅용 가철성 의치상 레진에 혼합해 항진균 효과를 가진 의치상 제작이 가능한지에 대해 알아보았다. 또한 피톤치드를 포함한 마이크로캡슐이 3D 프린팅 의치상의 표면 특성과 세포 독성에 끼치는 영향도 조사하였다. 항진균 효과를 부여할 수 있는 피톤치드 함유 마이크로캡슐의 최소 및 최대 유효 농도에서 중합 정도, 미세 경도 및 굴곡 강도와 같은 3D 프린팅 의치상의 재료 특성을 조사하고, 마이크로캡슐이 체적 정확성에 끼치는 영향에 대해서도 알아보았다.

방 법 : 피톤치드를 포함한 마이크로캡슐의 (A형 및 B형) 농도를 달리하여 3D 프린팅용 의치상 레진과 혼합하고, 디지털 광원 처리(digital light processing) 방식으로 디스크 형태의 시편을 제작했다. 시편의 마이크로캡슐 농도를 피톤치드 오일 A의 경우 2, 4, 6, 8 wt% 로, 피톤치드 오일 B의 경우 5, 10, 15, 20, 25 wt% 로 설정했다. 또한, 마이크로캡슐 없이 3D 프린팅한 의치상 디스크인 대조군이 준비되었다 (그룹 당 n = 5). 준비된 시편을 이용해 표면 거칠기, 항진균 활성, 세포 독성, 중합 정도, 미세 경도를 평가했다. 굴곡 강도 평가를 위해 막대 모양 시편을 제작하여 3점 굽힘 강도 실험을. 전계 방출 주사 전자 현미경(FE-SEM, Field emission scanning electron microscope)을 이용해 파절 양상도 관찰했다. 적층 형태 타워 시편의 전체 면, 측면, 상부 면에 대한 평균 제곱근(RMS, Root-Mean-square) 값과 시편 전체 높이를 측정하여 체적 정확성을 평가했다 (그룹 당 n = 10). 체적 정확성을 제외한 나머지 실험 결과는 Kruskal-Wallis 검정이 수행되었다. 그룹 간 차이는 사후 다중 비교로 Mann-Whitney U 검정이 수행되었다. 체적 정확성은 정규성 검정과 등분산 검정을 만족해 일원 분산 분석이 수행되었으며, 사후 다중 비교는 Tukey 검정으로 수행되었다. 모든 통계 분석은 0.05의 유의 수준으로 수행되었다.

결 과 : 표면 거칠기 값은 대조군과 피톤치드 함유 마이크로캡슐이 들어간 모든 디스크 그룹 사이에 유의한 차이가 없었다. 피톤치드 A 마이크로캡슐을 함유한 디스크는 A 6 wt%에서 가장 적은 집락수를 보였으며, 피톤치드 B 마이크로캡슐을 함유한 디스크는 B 15 wt% 이상 농도에서 현저한 집락수 감소를 보였다. 대조군과 최소 유효 농도 (피톤치드 A 6 wt%, B 15 wt%)의 항진균 활성 지속성을 비교해본 결과, 4주째에도 C. albicans에 대해 유의한 항진균 활성을 보였다. 모든 디스크 시편은 인간 치은 섬유아세포에 대해 세포 독성이 없는 것으로 나타났다. 디스크의 중합 정도는 피톤치드 A, B 마이크로캡슐 모두 대조군에 비해 낮은 중합률(Degree of conversion)을 보였다. 피톤치드 마이크로캡슐을 포함한 그룹이 대조군보다 미세 경도 (피톤치드 A 8 wt% 제외)와 탄성계수 값이 유의하게 낮았다 (P = 0.001). 체적 정확성은 피톤치드 마이크로캡슐이 있는 시편의 전체 면, 측면, 상부 면의 모든 평균 제곱근(RMS) 값은 100 μm 미만이었지만 대조군보다 유의하게 높았다 (P = 0.001). 피톤치드 A 마이크로캡슐을 함유한 그룹의 평균 굴곡 강도 값은 65 MPa 이상으로 대조군과 통계적으로 차이가 없었다 (P > 0.05). 그러나 피톤치드 B 마이크로캡슐을 함유한 그룹은 대조군보다 유의하게 낮은 굴곡 강도 값을 나타냈다(P = 0.001).

결 론 : 다른 두 종류의 피톤치드 오일을 이용한 마이크로캡슐화 및 디지털 광원 처리(Digital light process)를 사용하여 항진균 활성을 갖는 의치상 레진 디스크를 성공적으로 제작하였다. 항진균 효과와 그 지속성, 표면 거칠기, 중합 정도, 및 체적 정확성을 고려할 때 3D 프린팅 의치상의 최적 피톤치드 마이크로캡슐 농도는 피톤치드 A와 B의 경우 각각 6 wt% 및 15 wt%였다. 추가로 굴곡 강도나 경도와 같은 기계적 특성까지 고려한다면 피톤치드 A 6 wt% 마이크로캡슐을 포함한 3D 프린팅 의치상이 임상적으로 가장 최적화된 마이크로캡슐 농도 조건으로 여겨진다.