Effect of polydeoxyribonucleotide on early bone formation in sinus floor elevation via lateral window with simultaneous implant placement : 측방접근법을 통한 상악동저 거상술을 동반한 임플란트 식립에서 polydeoxyribonucleotide가 골형성 초기에 미치는 영향

Abstract

Objective: To evaluate the impact of polydeoxyribonucleotide (PDRN) on histological outcomes when implant placement and lateral sinus floor elevation are performed simultaneously.

Materials & Methods: Three bimaxillary premolars (P2, P3, and P4) were extracted from four beagle dogs two months before lateral sinus floor elevation. After lateral elevation of the sinus membrane, each sinus was allocated to either the test or control group. Sinuses underwent either (a) collagenated synthetic bone graft with PDRN following lateral sinus floor elevation (test group) or (b) collagenated synthetic bone graft without PDRN after lateral sinus floor elevation (control group). Eight weeks after the surgical procedure, all animals were euthanized for histological and histomorphometric assessment. Augmented height (AH), protruding height (PH) and bone-to-implant contact in pristine (BIC_p) and augmented (BIC_a) bone were measured. The composition of the augmented area, which was divided into three areas of interest located in coronal, middle and apical area (AOI_C, AOI_M, and AOI_A), was calculated with three parameters: the area percentage of new bone (pNB), residual bone graft particle (pRBP) and fibrovascular connective tissue (pFVT).

Results: AH, PH, BIC_p, BIC_(a ) total, BIC_(a ) coronal, and BIC_(a ) middle values were not significantly different between sinuses in the control and test groups (all p >0.05). BIC_a apical of sinuses in the test group (76.7 ± 9.3%) showed statistically higher values than those of sinuses in the control group (55.6 ± 22.1%) (p =0.038). pNB, pRBP, and pFVT showed statistically significant differences between two groups in AOI_A (p=0.038, 0.028, and 0.007 respectively). pNB, pRBP, and pFVT in the AOI_C and AOI_M were not significantly different between samples in the control and test groups (all p>0.05). In intragroup analysis, pNB was significantly higher in AOI_C compared with AOI_M and AOI_A (p=0.014 and <0.001, respectively). pFVT was statistically higher in AOI_A than AOI_M (p=0.001). There was no significant difference within test group.

1. 연구목적

본 연구의 목적은 측방접근법을 통한 상악동저 거상술을 동반한 임플란트 동시 식립에서 polydeoxyribonucleotide(PDRN)가 골형성 초기에 미치는 영향을 알아보는 것이다.

2. 연구방법

네 마리의 비글견을 대상으로 하였으며, 양쪽 상악 제2 소구치, 제3 소구치, 제4 소구치를 발치하였다. 발치 2개월 후 측방접근법을 통한 상악동 거상술이 시행되었으며, 각 거상된 상악동은 (a) PDRN을 포함하여 콜라겐화 합성골을 이식한 군 (시험군, n=8) 혹은 (b) PDRN을 포함하지 않고 콜라겐화 합성골을 이식한 군 (대조군, n=8), 두 군 중 무작위 배정되었다. 각 상악동은 상악동 거상술과 두 개의 임플란트 식립이 동시에 시행되었다. 모든 동물은 8주 후에 희생되었다. 각각의 샘플은 조직학적, 조직형태학적 분석이 시행되었다. Residual bone height (RBH), augmented height (AH), protruding height (PH), bone-to-implant contact on pristine bone (BIC_p), bone-to-implant contact on augmented bone (BIC_(a ) total) 값을 측정하여 조직형태학적 분석을 시행하였다. 특히 augmented bone의 수직적인 위치에 따라 BIC_(a ) total는 BIC_(a ) coronal, BIC_(a ) middle, BIC_a apical 세 부위로 나누어 선형 분석을 시행하고, 동일한 면적을 가지는 area of interest (AOI) 또한 수직적 위치에 따라 coronal (AOI_C), middle (AOI_M), apical (AOI_A) 세 부위로 나누어 신생골 (pNB), 잔존 골이식재 (pRBP), 섬유혈관조직(pFVT)을 비교한 면적 분석을 시행하였다.

실험기간 동안 특이할 만한 부작용이 관찰되지 않았다. AH, PH, BIC_p, BIC_(a ) total, BIC_(a ) coronal, BIC_(a ) middle는 그룹 간에 통계적으로 유의한 차이가 관찰되지 않았다. 그러나 BIC_a apical 값은 시험군 (76.7 ± 9.3%)에서 대조군 (55.6 ± 22.1%)에 대해 통계적으로 유의한 값을 보였다 (p=0.038). 그리고 AOI_C와 AOI_M에서 신생골, 잔존골이식재, 섬유혈관조직의 조성에 있어 차이가 없었다. 그러나 AOI_A에서 시험군 (26.3 ± 12.3%)이 대조군 (12.1 ± 10.0%)에 대해 유의하게 많은 신생골이 관찰되었다 (p=0.038). 그룹 내 분석에서, 대조군에서는 AOI_M과 AOI_A에서 AOI_C 보다 유의하게 적은 신생골 형성이 관찰되었다 (각각 p=0.014, <0.001). 시험군 내에서는 유의한 항목이 관찰되지 않았다.

본 연구의 범위 내에서, 조직학적 관찰을 통해 측방 접근 상악동저 거상술에서 PDRN의 사용은 초기 골형성 및 bone-to-implant contact 측면에서 향상된 결과를 보일 수 있을 것으로 생각된다.