Immune cells in tumor microenvironment control anti-cancer immunity in a rat oral carcinogenesis model : 구강암 종양미세환경 면역세포의 항암면역작용 조절에 관한 연구

Keywords oral squamous cell carcinomacarcinogenesisprecancerous conditionsregulatory T cellcytotoxic T celltumor microenvironment

1. Introduction

A tumor microenvironment refers to an ecosystem that surrounds a tumor and includes host immune cells, extracellular matrix, blood vessels, and fibroblasts. These components of the tumor microenvironment (TME) exist around tumor cells and play a role in activating or inhibiting tumor growth. Therefore, understanding the role of each component in the TME became crucial in cancer research, especially the immune cells which are the key element for customized anti-cancer immunotherapy. Importantly, location and composition of immune cells differ among the cancer variants, and those in oral squamous cell carcinoma have not been extensively studied. Therefore, this study aims to elucidate the composition and role of immune cells in early precancerous lesions using a drug-induced oral squamous cell carcinoma model in rats. In addition, we would like to analyze the phenotypical and functional changes of the immune cells in the cervical lymph nodes (LNs) where the major immune reactions and cancer metastasis occur.

2. Materials and methods

The precancerous lesion in the oral mucosa was developed in 8-week-old Sprague Dawley (SD) female rats by 4-Nitroquinoline 1-oxide (4NQO) diluted drinking water for 8 weeks. Malignant changes were histologically analyzed by H&E and immunohistochemical staining (IHC) with p40, p63, and CK-HMW tumor markers. To analyze composition and the subtypes of immune cells in the TME, the oral mucosa was harvested from the sublocations such as tongue, buccal, and palatal mucosa from the rats, and immune cells were isolated by using a combination of digestion enzymes. Neutrophils, T, B lymphocytes, macrophages, and dendritic cells were identified by flow cytometry using immune cell surface markers. Cervical LNs were collected, and frequency, number, phenotype, and cytokine secretion of the immune cells were analyzed by flow cytometry. The location of the immune cells in the oral mucosal TME and LNs was analyzed by IHC staining using anti-CD3, CD4, CD8, CD68, Bcl6, and PD-1 antibodies. The difference between the control and the experimental group was evaluated by statistical analysis using Mann-Whitney U test and p value of less than 0.05 was considered significant.

3. Results

H&E and IHC staining using tumor markers showed development of precancerous lesions in the oral mucosa of the rats in 4NQO drinking group. The frequency of CD45+ total immune cells was significantly increased in oral precancerous lesions, and increased infiltration of CD3+ T cells and CD68+ macrophages was observed around the lamina propria. However, the number of immune cells in the oral mucosa TME of the 4NQO group was comparable to those of the control group. Interestingly, cervical LNs showed a significant increase in the size and number of immune cells in the 4NQO group. In particular, the number of CD3+ T cells and the number of CD8+ cytotoxic T cells were dramatically increased, confirming the increase in anti-cancer T cells in the draining LNs. Importantly, the expression of PD-1, an T cell exhaustion marker, and the frequency and number of CD4+CD25+Foxp3+ regulatory T cells were significantly increased in the cervical LNs of the 4NQO group compared to the control group indicating suppressive immune mechanism developed simultaneously. As a result, it was confirmed that the anti-cancer T cell immunity and the immune suppression coexist in the cervical LNs of the 4NQO induced rat cancer genesis model.

종양 미세환경이란 종양의 주위를 둘러싸는 숙주의 면역 세포, 세포외 기질, 혈관 및 섬유아세포를 포함하는 생태계를 의미한다. 이러한 종양 미세환경의 구성 요소들은 종양 세포의 주위에 존재하며 종양의 성장을 활성화하거나 억제하는 역할을 한다. 따라서 암 연구, 특히 맞춤형 항암치료를 개발하는 데 있어 종양 미세환경을 이해하는 것이 중요하며, 그중에서도 면역 세포의 구성과 그 위치는 암종마다 차이가 있어 항암연구 분야의 핵심이라 할 수 있다. 그러나 현재까지 구강 편평상피세포암및 구강 전암병소의 종양 미세환경 면역 세포의 구성과 위치, 역할에 관한 연구는 부족한 실정이다. 따라서 본 연구에서는 약물로 유도된 구강 편평상피세포암 동물 구강 점막 모델을 이용하여 초기 전암 병소의 면역 세포 구성과 그 역할을 밝히고자 한다. 또한, 구강암의 전이가 일어나는 경부 임파절에서 전암병소 발생 시에 나타나는 면역 세포의 변화와 항암 면역 세포가 암세포 전이를 조절하는 기전에 관해 연구하고자 한다.

8주령의 SD 암컷 백서에 발암물질인 4NQO(4-Nitroquinoline 1-oxide)가 희석된 식수를 8주간 섭취시켜 구강 점막에 초기 전암 병소의 발생을 유도하였다. 구강 점막의 암화를 확인하기 위해 H&E 염색 및 p40, p63, CK-HMW 종양 마커의 면역조직화학 염색을 시행하였다. 종양 미세환경 면역 세포의 구성을 분석하기 위하여 구강 점막을 혀, 볼, 구개 점막으로 구분하여 채취하여 기존 발표된 프로토콜에 따라 면역 세포를 분리하고 유세포분석을 통하여 T, B 임파구, 대식세포, 수지상세포, 중성구 등의 면역 세포 구성을 분석하였다. 6개의 경부 임파절을 채취하여 유세포 분석을 통한 면역 세포 구성 및 사이토카인 분비 기능을 분석하였다. 병소 및 경부 임파절에서 면역 세포의 위치와 기능은 CD3, CD4, CD8, CD68, Bcl6, PD-1 등의 면역 세포 마커 염색을 통한 면역조직화학 염색을 시행하였다. 대조군과 실험군의 차이에 대해 Mann-Whitney test를 이용하여 p-값을 계산하였으며, p <0.05인 경우를 통계학적으로 유의성으로 정의하였다.

H&E 염색 및 종양 마커를 이용한 면역조직화학 염색상 4NQO를 섭취한 백서의 구강 점막에서 전암병소의 발생이 관찰되었다. 구강 전암 병소 내에는 CD45+ 면역 세포의 빈도가 유의하게 증가하였으며, CD3+ T 세포 및 CD68+ 대식세포의 침윤 증가가 lamina propria 주위에서 관찰되었다. 그러나 구강점막의 종양미세환경 내 면역세포의 숫자에는 실험군과 대조군 사이에 유의한 차이가 없었다. 반면에 경부 임파절의 경우, 실험군에서 임파절의 크기와 임파절 내 면역세포 수의 유의한 증가 양상이 관찰되었으며, 특히 CD3+ T 세포의 수가 매우 증가하였는데, 이 중 CD8+ 세포독성 T 세포의 숫자가 증가하여 항암 T 세포의 증가를 확인할 수 있었다. 흥미롭게도 4NQO 백서의 경부 임파절의 T 세포에서 피로 마커인 PD-1의 발현이 대조군에 비해 유의하게 증가된 양상이 관찰되었으며 이와 동시에 숙주의 면역 기능을 억제하는 CD4+CD25+Foxp3+ 조절 T 세포의 수가 동시에 크게 증가하여, 항암 T 세포의 기능을 억제하는 기전이 경부 임파절에서 동시에 일어남을 확인할 수 있었다.