Barriers to innovating with the public sector in Colombia: service sector perspective : 콜롬비아 공공부문과의 혁신 장벽: 서비스 부문 공급자의 관점

Abstract

Innovation is a necessity to develop, no longer an option. This study assess the barriers to innovate with the Colombian public sector through empirical methods, providing the unexplored perspective of the private sector, furthermore, it will study the determinants of the barriers, until finally suggest policy recommendations in an attempt to correct the determined barriers using the experiences of other countries.

In the first half of the investigation, this study conducts an extensive literature review of barriers to innovate with the private and the public sector, and dedicates a section to analyze the experiences of other countries on adopting demand-side innovation policies.

On the second half, the empirical section, this research uses the survey conducted yearly by the National Department of Statistics (EDITX), which focuses on the innovation of the services sector. Through a Multiple OLS Regression, this section tests the proposed barriers of innovation, e.g. demand of innovation, finance management, IPR management and risk management, result of the literature review, and conclude that the size of the enterprise, the level of R&D investment and receiving Public Investment are three significant determinants, in the presence of Information as a moderator variable.

Finally, to overcome the identified barriers, first, this study recommends to strengthen the innovation ecosystem in order to guarantee the free circulation of information among the agents. Second, Colombia should design public policies of innovation taking into account the size of enterprises, specially enhancing their R&D investment, this research suggest to explore the flexibility of Public Procurement of Innovation in order to achieve this recommendations.

혁신은 더 이상 선택이 아닌 개발의 필수 요소이다. 본 연구는 콜롬비아 공공부문의 혁신 장벽을 경험적 방법을 통해 평가하고, 민간부문의 미개척 관점을 제공하며, 나아가 다른 나라들의 경험을 활용하여 결정된 장벽을 시정하기 위한 정책 제언을 최종적으로 제시할 때까지 장벽의 결정요인을 연구할 것이다.

본 연구는 전반기 조사에서 민간 및 공공부문과 함께 혁신장벽에 대한 광범위한 문헌고찰을 수행하고, 수요측면 혁신정책 채택에 대한 타국의 경험을 분석하는 섹션을 제공한다.

본 연구는 서비스 분야의 혁신에 초점을 맞춘 국가통계국(EDTX)이 매년 실시하는 설문조사를 실증적인 부분인 후반부에 활용한다. 다중 OLS 회귀 분석을 통해, 이 섹션은 제안된 혁신 장벽, 예를 들어 혁신 수요, 재무 관리, IPR 관리 및 리스크 관리, 문헌 검토 결과를 테스트하고, 기업의 규모, 연구개발 투자 수준 및 공공 투자의 수용이 조정자 변수로 정보가 있는 경우 세 가지 중요한 결정 요인이라는 결론을 내린다.

마지막으로, 본 연구는 확인된 장벽을 극복하기 위해 첫째, 행위자 간 정보의 자유로운 유통을 보장하기 위해 혁신 생태계를 강화할 것을 권고한다. 둘째, 콜롬비아는 기업 규모를 고려한 혁신 공공정책을 설계해야 하고, 특히 R&D 투자를 강화해야 하며, 본 연구는 이 권고안을 달성하기 위해 혁신 공공조달의 유연성을 탐색할 것을 제안한다.