Child labour in Bangladesh : 방글라데시의 아동 노동: 아동 노동에 대한 추진 요인으로 부모의 역할 분석

Keywords child rightschild rights governancechild labour

Abstract

정부, 시민 사회, INGO 및 NGO의 수많은 노력에도 불구하고 대부분의 경우 방글라데시에서 아동 노동을 근절하려는 노력은 가족 구성원의 내키지 않고 무책임한 행동 때문에 소용이 없는 것처럼 보입니다. 부모, 특히 하루가 끝날 때 결정권자인 세대주. 우리는 SDGs에 대한 시민 플랫폼에 따르면 가족이 '어쩌면 가능한 한 빨리 여자 아이를 결혼시키고 남자 아이를 직장에 보내는 것이 대처 메커니즘'이라고 생각하는 사회에 살고 있습니다. 빈곤은 아이들이 아동 노동에 가담하는 데 큰 역할을 하거나 다른 방식으로 부모가 극심한 빈곤과 싸우기 위해 자녀를 일에 보내야 하는 것은 불가피했습니다. 그러나 90년대 이후의 연구에 따르면 급속한 경제 성장으로 인해 아동 노동이 급격히 감소했지만 거의 15년이 지난 후 경제 성장이 여전히 상승하고 있음에도 불구하고 감소가 예상대로 진행되지 않거나 중단되었습니다.

본 연구는 아동 노동과 함께 부모의 교육 수준에 어떤 역할이 있는지 특히 면밀히 조사한 부모의 역할에 초점을 맞췄다. 가구주 학력만을 대상으로 한 자료이므로 본 연구에서는 가정의 의사결정자인 것으로 보이는 가장의 학력에 주목하여 주와 같은 영향요인이 있는지 교차확인하였다. 소득원 및 면적; 도시나 농촌이 아동 노동을 근절하는 데 걸림돌이 되는 중요한 역할을 하는 것처럼 말입니다.

본 논문은 개인의 문해력에 맞춰 아동의 활동과 학교교육의 선택을 축소형 또는 반대기능으로 틀을 짜는 것이 아동의 양적 질적 효용을 극대화한다고 가정하여 '가정생산모형'에 입각하여 작성되었으며, 가계 소득, 지역 및 부문. 본 연구는 부모가 자녀를 아동 노동에 참여시키거나 허용하는 동인이 무엇인지 분석하는 데 중점을 두었고, 이차적으로 방글라데시의 기존 법률 조항이 아동 노동을 근절하기에 적합한지 여부를 탐색했습니다.

2016년 3월에 주요 보고서와 마이크로데이터가 발표된 2013년 방글라데시 노동력 및 아동 노동 조사에 비추어, 이 논문은 5-17세 사이에 그룹화된 아동과 관련된 40,000개 이상의 가구를 조사했습니다. 본 연구는 여전히 경제적인 요인을 나타내는 주요 소득원과 관련된 몇 가지 문제가 있고 면적 측면에서 도시적 요인과 상업적으로 매우 활발한 일부 대도시도 역할을 한다고 지적했지만, 본 연구는 이와 별개로 본 연구 가장 교육(비문해)도 아이들을 일에 몰두하게 하거나 공부를 하지 않고 일도 하지 않고 공부에 참여하게 하는 중요한 역할을 하고 있음을 발견했습니다.

이 연구는 정부와 전체 조직이 모범적인 방식으로 아동 노동을 근절하는 데 도움이 된 인식 제고와 함께 교육 및 학교 환경을 개선하는 싱가포르의 예를 제시했습니다. 방글라데시 정부는 그 예를 고려할 수 있으며 업데이트되고 정치적 영향이 없는 '사회 안전망 프로그램'이 실제로 문제를 줄이는 데 도움이 될 수 있습니다. 또한 이 문서는 정부가 더 많은 인식 제고 프로그램을 마련하고 행정 기관과 권한을 사용하여 주저 없이 전국의 아동 권리를 보장하도록 장려합니다.

키워드: 학업만, 직장만, 학생 및 취업자, 둘 다, 가구주, 주요 소득원, 면적

Despite numerous efforts from the government, civil society, INGOs, and NGOs most of the time the efforts to eliminate child labour from Bangladesh have seems like have no use because of the unwillingness and irresponsible behavior of the family members and most of the time those are the parents, in particular, the household head who is the decision maker at the end of the day. We live in a society where according to the citizens platform for SDGs it also gets pointed out that the family thinks that maybe marrying off their girl child as soon as possible and sending the boy child to work is a coping mechanism. It was inevitable that poverty played a huge role in the children getting involved in child labour or in another way parents were bound to send their children to work to fight extreme poverty. But the studies from the 90s onwards show that because of the rapid economic growth child labour reduced drastically but after a period of nearly one and half decades that reduction got stopped or not moving forward as expected although the economic growth is still marching upwards.

This study focuses on the role of parents especially scrutinizing if there is any role in parents' education level with child labour. Whereas the data is available only in terms of household head education level, therefore, this study focused on the education level of the household head, who is apparently the decision maker of the house, and crossed checked if there are any influential factors like the main source of income and area; like urban or rural playing a vital role as an obstacle to eliminate child labour.

This paper was prepared based on the household production model as it assumes to maximize utility in terms of quantity and quality of children to frame the choices of a childs activities and schooling as a reduced-form or opposite function in line with individual literacy, household income, area, and divisions. This study focused to analyzed what is the driving factor that pushes or allows parents to engage their children in child labour and secondarily it also searches if the existing legal provision in Bangladesh is adequate to eliminate child labour.

In light of the Bangladesh labor force and child labour survey 2013, which main report and microdata were published in March 2016; this paper examined more than 40000 households that are associated with children aged grouped in between 5-17 years old. This study pointed out that still there are some issues related to the main source of income that indicates economic factors and in terms of area the urban factor and some metropolitan cities that are very much commercially active also play a role, but apart from that this study finds that the household head education (not literate) is also playing a significant role which pushing children for work or doing neither study nor work instead of involving in the study.

This study came up with an example of Singapore where the government and entire setup came up with enhancing education and school setup along with awareness raising which has helped them to eliminate child labour in an exemplary way. The government of Bangladesh can take that example into account and an updated and free from political influence social safety-net program can actually help reduce the challenges. Side by side this paper also encourage the government to come up with more awareness raising program and use its administrative wings and authorities to ensure child rights across the country without any hesitation.