Collaborative Mechanisms in the Public Policy Design : 공공정책 설계과정에서의 협력적 거버넌스 -한국 그린뉴딜 사례를 바탕으로-

Abstract

The use of collaborative governance has been on the rise over the years. Planners, public servants, and researchers around the world advocate incorporating collaboration in their public policies for formulating solutions to public policy issues. Evidence based policymaking and its goals cannot be achieved without collaboration among key stakeholders.

The main objective of this research is to identify the interaction processes of the different governmental and non-governmental actors and the collaborative mechanisms applied in the design of public policies. A newly formulated policy has been selected for this: the Korean Green New Deal, which is part of the Korean New Deal. The thesis explains the mechanisms of policy formulation through the information obtained mainly from the documentary review of multiple sources and semi-structured interviews with key actors. Based on the interpretation of the obtained data by the methodological framework proposed by Emerson et al., identifies active collaborative governance in the design of the Korean Green New Deal policy. This collaboration is understood in two different stages: the first at a governmental level with limited participation of stakeholders such as organized civil society; and the second, a fluid collaboration between them, which arise from the foundations built after the first proposal of the Korean New Deal.

협력적 거버넌스는 수년에 걸쳐 증가하고 있다. 전 세계의 기획자, 공무원 및 연구원들은 공공 정책 문제에 대한 솔루션을 공식화하기 위해 협업한다. 증거 기반 정책 결정과 그 목표는 주요 이해 관계자 간의 협력 없이는 달성될 수 없다. 이 논문은 공공 정책을 설계하는 동안 다양한 정부 및 비정부 행위자와 적용된 협력 메커니즘의 상호 작용 프로세스를 식별하는 것을 목표로 한다. 이를 위해 새로 공식화 된 정책이 선택되었는데 한국 그린뉴딜이다.

본 논문은 여러 출처의 문서를 검토하고 핵심 주체와의 인터뷰에서 얻은 정보를 통해 정책 형성의 메커니즘을 설명한다. 협력적 거버넌스에 관한 폭넓은 이론적 틀을 통해 획득한 데이터의 해석을 바탕으로, 이 논문은 한국의 그린뉴딜 정책 설계에 있어서 능동적인 협력적 거버넌스를 식별한다. 협력은 두 가지 다른 단계에서 확인되었다. 첫 번째는 주로 중앙 정부와 지역 및 시민 사회 조직의 제한적인 참여와 같은 다양한 정부 기관 간의 협력을 의미했다. 두 번째 단계는 보다 광범위한 협력적 거버넌스를 수반하는 한국형 뉴딜 2.0의 창출과 관련이 있다. 따라서 본 논문은 한국의 그린뉴딜 정책 설계가 기존의 유사한 정책들과 차별화되는 여러 이해관계자들의 다양한 표현 방식으로 인해 시간이 지남에 따라 증가하는 협업 형태를 포함하고 있다고 결론지었다.